Bell Media announced this week it would be broadcasting twenty-six World Junior Championship games over the next three weeks, including all Team Canada match-ups, the playoffs, and Bronze and Gold Medal games.

The Junior Championship has done well for TSN in recent years with Team Canada’s heartbreaking loss to Team Russia at last year’s championship delivering an average audience of 6.1 million viewers, making it the most-watched broadcast ever on the digital specialty channel.

This year’s coverage features James Duthie live on location in Edmonton and Calgary to host pre- and post-game shows – as well as intermissions – alongside hockey commentator Bob McKenzie.

Ray Ferraro makes his World Juniors debut this year calling all Team Canada games with play-by-play commentator Gord Miller. This marks the 11th consecutive year that Miller is in the broadcast booth for the event. Joining Miller and Ferraro is reporter Farhan Lalji, who is rinkside for Team Canada games.

Also featured in the booth are play-by-play commentator Dave Randorf and game analyst Craig Button, who call the action for other round-robin match-ups. Former St. Louis Blues’ head coach Davis Payne provides analysis for these games from the TSN studio.

The following is the complete broadcast schedule.

Pre-Competition
  • Monday, Dec. 19 – Canada vs. Finland at 9 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Thursday, Dec. 22 – Canada vs. Switzerland at 9 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Friday, Dec. 23 – Canada vs. Sweden at 9:30 p.m. ET on TSN
Tournament
  • Monday, Dec. 26 – Canada vs. Finland at 3 p.m. ET on TSN
  • Monday, Dec. 26 – Sweden vs. Latvia at 5:30 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Monday, Dec. 26 – USA vs. Denmark at 8 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Monday, Dec. 26 – Switzerland vs. Russia at 10:30 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Tuesday, Dec. 27 – Czech Republic vs. Denmark at 8 p.m. ET on TSN
  • Wednesday, Dec. 28 – USA vs. Finland at 3:30 p.m. ET on TSN
  • Wednesday, Dec. 28 – Sweden vs. Switzerland at 5:30 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Wednesday, Dec. 28 – Canada vs. Czech Republic at 7:30 p.m. ET on TSN
  • Wednesday, Dec. 28 – Russia vs. Slovakia at 10 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Thursday, Dec. 29 – Denmark vs. Canada at 7:30 p.m. ET on TSN
  • Thursday, Dec. 29 – Latvia vs. Russia at 10 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Friday, Dec. 30 – USA vs. Czech Republic at 3:30 p.m. ET on TSN
  • Friday, Dec. 30 – Sweden vs. Slovakia at 5:30 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Friday, Dec. 30 – Finland vs. Denmark at 8 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Saturday, Dec. 31 – Czech Republic vs. Finland at 4 p.m. ET on TSN
  • Saturday, Dec. 31 – Canada vs. USA at 7:30 p.m. ET on TSN
  • Saturday, Dec. 31 – Russia vs. Sweden at 10 p.m. ET on TSN2
Playoffs
  • Monday, Jan. 2 – Quarter-final #1 5 p.m. ET on TSN
  • Monday, Jan. 2 – Quarter-final #2 at 8:30 p.m. ET on TSN
  • Tuesday, Jan. 3 – Semifinal #1 at 5 p.m. ET on TSN
  • Tuesday, Jan. 3 – Semifinal #2 at 8:30 p.m. ET on TSN
  • Thursday, Jan. 5 – Bronze Medal Game at 3:30 p.m. ET on TSN
  • Thursday, Jan. 5 – Gold Medal Game at 7:30 p.m. ET on TSN

Discuss all the action in Digital Home's What's On In Sports? discussion forum.