Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Last week I tried to swap out my d-link router (4 port 10/100) for a WRVS4400N Gigabit Security Router Version 2, firmware 2.0.0.8.

I verified my PPPoE login information with a MTS rep and removed/re-added the information into my old router. I was able to get online.

Now, I login into my new router and do the same thing. The router had to reboot, which is normal due to the change. I hit the "Connect" button, the screen flashes (winks at me), then goes back to the "Connect" button still active. Nothing more than that.

I spoke to MTS again and asked if their modem was in bridge mode. The rep stated that it is by default. My modem is built into my Motorola tv box.

I spoke to Cisco also with no change in results. We tried all the default router settings like disabling SIP/firewall, resting router factory defaults, setup as a router or gateway, enable the sys logs, etc.

We tried to update the firmware to 2.0.1.3 but now the PPPoE is not saving the PPPoE password. Possible bug, so when back to 2.0.0.8 firmware.

How anyone had the same kind of experience trying to setup thier router with their MTS ADSL connection?

Thank you.

An extra note: When I plug it directly to the modem and set the router for dhcp, no ip address is given.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Router logs

This is what show's up on the router logs repeating over and over again..

Dec 31 18:01:50 - Plugin pppoe loaded.
Dec 31 18:01:50 - PPPoE Plugin Initialized
Dec 31 18:01:50 - Plugin pppoe called.
Dec 31 18:01:50 - pppd 2.4.1 started by root, uid 0
Dec 31 18:01:50 - Sending PADI
Dec 31 18:01:50 - HOST_UNIQ successful match
Dec 31 18:01:50 - HOST_UNIQ successful match
Dec 31 18:01:50 - Unexpected packet: Ether addr: 00:0f:f8:75:b0:1a (PPPOE Discovery) PPPoE hdr: ver=0x1 type=0x1 code=0x07 sid=0x0000 length=0x0034 (PADO) PPPoE tag:

type=0101 length=0000 (Service name) PPPoE tag: type=0103 length=0004 (Host Uniq) data (bin): d8 27 04
Dec 31 18:01:50 - HOST_UNIQ successful match
Dec 31 18:01:50 - Unexpected packet: Ether addr: 00:d0:2b:4e:11:1b (PPPOE Discovery) PPPoE hdr: ver=0x1 type=0x1 code=0x07 sid=0x0000 length=0x0034 (PADO) PPPoE tag:

type=0101 length=0000 (Service name) PPPoE tag: type=0103 length=0004 (Host Uniq) data (bin): d8 27 04
Dec 31 18:01:50 - HOST_UNIQ successful match
Dec 31 18:01:50 - Unexpected packet: Ether addr: 00:0f:f8:fc:ac:1a (PPPOE Discovery) PPPoE hdr: ver=0x1 type=0x1 code=0x07 sid=0x0000 length=0x0034 (PADO) PPPoE tag:

type=0101 length=0000 (Service name) PPPoE tag: type=0103 length=0004 (Host Uniq) data (bin): d8 27 04
Dec 31 18:01:50 - HOST_UNIQ successful match
Dec 31 18:01:50 - Unexpected packet: Ether addr: 00:0f:f8:fd:a0:1a (PPPOE Discovery) PPPoE hdr: ver=0x1 type=0x1 code=0x07 sid=0x0000 length=0x0034 (PADO) PPPoE tag:

type=0101 length=0000 (Service name) PPPoE tag: type=0103 length=0004 (Host Uniq) data (bin): d8 27 04
Dec 31 18:01:50 - HOST_UNIQ successful match
Dec 31 18:01:50 - Unexpected packet: Ether addr: 00:11:bc:b9:e4:1a (PPPOE Discovery) PPPoE hdr: ver=0x1 type=0x1 code=0x07 sid=0x0000 length=0x0034 (PADO) PPPoE tag:

type=0101 length=0000 (Service name) PPPoE tag: type=0103 length=0004 (Host Uniq) data (bin): d8 27 04
Dec 31 18:01:50 - Connecting PPPoE socket: 00:00:00:00:00:00 0000 0x427d8
Dec 31 18:01:50 - Couldn't get channel number: Transport endpoint is not connected
Dec 31 18:01:50 - Doing disconnect
Dec 31 18:01:50 - Exit.

Does this still state a router issue?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Not sure about your router, but is it possible to run your old router and have your new router running off of that in DHCP mode? If not, there are some situations where mts can install a dummy switch but i think it's for customers who get the mts home networking package with classic tv and already have four or more lan cables. This is because only three of the four ports are available since port four turns into the wan port.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
With further investigation with Cisco Small Business support, we realized that the router is hard coded for Australia “AU”, not North America. I’ll contact who I bought this from and see if we can make arrangements.

Thank you.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top