Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums banner

161 - 180 of 540 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Ever since my 630 was updated with the 4.06 I have been only able to get every other channel and then I have to do a crazy channel change combination to get the other half of channel. For instance will only get 280,282,284 etc... change the channel to 600,403,603 and then I only get 281,283 etc... I am also getting the recording and pixel problems too.
I was wondering is there a simple fix for this or something that requires me calling SD?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
smp said:
Problem still exists.
Well, when you come out of watching a recorded show, it may or may not highlight the the show you were just watching depending on background activity. too bad, not terrible.
Yeah, if you record new shows it pushes the currently watched one down. Not so much a problem, moreso you just being nitpicky ;) I would consider this a low priority and would rather have them working on better things like how well they've done the tuners this time around.

So, in short, working as intended, or annoyance, not broken.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Ever since my 630 was updated with the 4.06 I have been only able to get every other channel and then I have to do a crazy channel change combination to get the other half of channel. For instance will only get 280,282,284 etc... change the channel to 600,403,603 and then I only get 281,283 etc... I am also getting the recording and pixel problems too.
I was wondering is there a simple fix for this or something that requires me calling SD?
Is your remote setup for RF as well as picking up the IR signal as well? so you push UP CHANNEL and it gets both RF and IR signals? try blocking the front of your remote with your hand and see if the channels increase one at a time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
supherb said:
Now all wee need is for Shaw to solve the pixilation issue and activate the front port so that we can add a larger hard drive and this unit will actually be what we were all expecting and promised.
Aye, at least now with them being SATA drives we can replace the internal drive with one that is manufactured this decade and do a factory reset on the device and get the larger drive working. If my 630 wasn't working flawless finally i'd do this myself :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
I doesn't have anything to do with the remote not switching the channel but the receiver not being able to show a picture. All I get is the "Acquiring Satellite Signal".
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
301 Posts
Discussion Starter #166
Ever since my 630 was updated with the 4.06 I have been only able to get every other channel
Hi toms,

1) Have you tried performing any kind of reset? Hold the power button down on the front panel of the receiver for 10 seconds. It will reboot. See if you get signal on both tuners now.

If no:
2) After changing channels a couple of times, press OPTIONS 4-7. Line C is signal for Tuner 1, Line E is signal for Tuner 2. I'm betting one of them has no signal (signal is the value between the ":" and ",").
On the back of your receiver, you'll see a connection for Tuner 1 and Tuner 2. Two separate lines from the satellite dish or multiswitch must be connected here. You cannot operate with only 1 line.

3) If both lines are connected, swap them. (Move cable connected to Tuner 1 to Tuner 2 and vice versa). Does the same tuner still read no signal, or is it now the opposite tuner?

If the same tuner still reads no signal, we'd probably do a Factory Reset and then replace the receiver if the problem continues.

If the opposite tuner now reads no signal, one of the lines is defective and we'd move in that direction for troubleshooting.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
^^^
Well, the way the 630 tunes channels as you flip through is to alternate tuners every channel change - so if you're getting "Acquiring Satellite Signal" every other channel, that would indicate to me that one of the inputs to the DVR is not working. Whether it's a bad cable/connection or an internal tuner issue I don't know.

edit: beaten to the punch :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Hi toms,

1) Have you tried performing any kind of reset? Hold the power button down on the front panel of the receiver for 10 seconds. It will reboot. See if you get signal on both tuners now.

If no:
2) After changing channels a couple of times, press OPTIONS 4-7. Line C is signal for Tuner 1, Line E is signal for Tuner 2. I'm betting one of them has no signal (signal is the value between the ":" and ",").
On the back of your receiver, you'll see a connection for Tuner 1 and Tuner 2. Two separate lines from the satellite dish or multiswitch must be connected here. You cannot operate with only 1 line.

3) If both lines are connected, swap them. (Move cable connected to Tuner 1 to Tuner 2 and vice versa). Does the same tuner still read no signal, or is it now the opposite tuner?

If the same tuner still reads no signal, we'd probably do a Factory Reset and then replace the receiver if the problem continues.

If the opposite tuner now reads no signal, one of the lines is defective and we'd move in that direction for troubleshooting.
Yep had a damaged wire and the input wasn't getting any signal. Thanks for the help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Nothing but problems with my 630's since the upgrade Feb. 20th. First of all, hate the fact that there is simulcasting with Canadian channels now, but that aside... I get quite a bit of pixelization, when that's occurring, it's 10 times as bad when I fast forward to try to find a clear spot on the program, I can barely see where I am in the show. My new favourite thing is approx. 2 mins. before a new recording is about to start, the recorded show I am watching starts to freeze. I can't even pause it or turn off the PVR until the top or bottom of the hour when the new recording starts. And just now, the receiver froze at 10:42 - the show I was watching paused, shows I was recording stopped although the red lights were still on and the clock stayed at 10:42 for 15 mins. I waited until 11:00 to do a front panel reboot just incase my shows recorded properly. They did not. If Shaw Direct needs someone for a proper test environment, the should come to my house, because I get frequent errors with the receivers.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37 Posts
No Video or audio, again

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie60
On another note, I currently have them side by side... has anyone noticed that the clocks don't sync? One will be ahead of the other by up to 15 seconds, then eventually they will reverse.????

SD 630 Support Response:
Yes. When you have 5 on your desk, you also notice this

Basically, the Front Panel clock is only updated every 30 seconds.
The actual internal clock is always accurate based on the satellite time it gets from the current transponder it's tuned to. You'll notice sometimes that the REC light comes on at 8:59 for a 9:00 recording. It's not that it's starting early (unless you've set that), it's that it's actually 9:00 but the Front Panel hasn't updated yet.

Thanks for the explanation... makes sense.
Tonight, I turned the "problem" 630 on again at 8:25 PM, and no video and no audio. Turning it off and on with the remote did not correct the problem. I tried the other 630 and it worked fine. The "problem" receiver was nearing the end of a recording so I waited for it to end at 8:30, and when the recording light went out, the tv screen did a funny flicker, then remained steady. I tried turning the receiver off and on again with the remote... no success. I had to do a front panel re-set to bring it back to life.
This is the third time this has happened, two in one day and today.
The only difference between my two receivers is the "problem" one has the hard drive showing 35% full and uses a HDMI output cable and the non problem receiver at 21% and uses component and audio output cables.
SD 630 Support: It seems that I am the only one with repeated problems, so if you have any suggestions as to what I should be looking for when this happens, let me know so I can pass it on to you to help resove this issue.
Other than this problem, I'm pleased with the new version of software. Menu, fast forward and general navigation is faster than before, and no random in the middle of a show reboots. It also seems to have solved the "rewind to the start" when fast forwarding while playing a recorded program.
It still has an audio stutter sometimes when fast forwarding with the "30 second" button, but is quickly resolved by pressing the "back 10 seconds" button, when watching a recorded program.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Channel Tuning

I bought the 630 for the RV that has two cables available. At the house I have only one cable. Prior to the update channel switching was slow but eventually it did switch. Now, as someone indicated you have to do some fancy work with the remote to get a channel that is out of the every other sequence. A bit of a pain and not really a complaint as the device was never designed to work in the way I have it set up. Only a couple of months before I put it in the RV anyway. So far, quite happy with both the 605 and 630.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
"eyeeye", or anyone for that matter, i am new to digital forum and am an owner of the 630. I had my service discontinued in early January because of the issues everyone is aware of with the 630. I am with MTSTV now but have been waiting to see if all the problems with the 630 will be corrected. I am thinking about coming back to Shaw. A lot of the issues seem to be corrected by some of the comments here. Unfortunately you seem to still have problems. The issue that intrigues me, weird as it may seem to some, is the simulcast issue. This is a big thing with mts. You cannot watch CBS, NBC, ABC, or Fox without City, CTV or especially crappy Global cutting in to simulcast. That was a major factor that i liked about Shaw Direct, if you wanted to watch CBS, you watched CBS, not a simulcast with Global. Is this happening because Shaw owns Global now and by simulcasting people will see the crappy Canadian commercials and therfore increase revenue for Shaw? If this is in fact happening, i may as well stay with MTS. I also would like to enquire if anybody knows if the call display issue has been resolved. Mine never did work even after replacing the first 630. It did work with my 530
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37 Posts
Forum posting

I'm not an administrator, but just a reminder that this particular segment of the forums is for discussion of the recent software upgrade to version 4.06, not for general questions and comments.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
well since the upgrade to 4.06 i haven't been able to record a single program since feb21. the 630 is always frozen. i've done over one to 2 reboot per day.
meaning that when i open it i haven't got a signal, there's no timer or recording done at all i try to change channels and it's stuck at the last channel that i close the 630 the night before i have to do a reboot at the on/off on the front of the 630.the next day,+ the rec red light is on !??

when there's nothing set.. i'm looking at the dvr list and there's nothing recording. after the reboot/re-start all is ok. sometimes i loose all the info on the pvr list!!?? i have over 50 recorder programs.and plenty of space for others too.

when i got the 630 in october the cr at shaw told me that using only one line for it ,it would work but would be slow when changing channels.-no problem for me. -and ,it's slow like crazy. my old 505 was way faster.

i understand that it should use 2 lines, but i didn't need it since it worked+that when i record the programs the tv is off and no one is listening to it. now since they--shaw-- have done the reset i'm screwed about 20 channels don't work, i cancelled my hd sports +movie channels SE ,that i wasn't able to watch + reg hd channels too. wow 95$ a month and no service! i called them up and spent one useless hour with them. been told that since the upgrade to 4.06 the 630 acts this way &i MUST use 2 lines to it..and it can't record! :mad:

i think shaw made the upgrade the way they wanted it, usually when the 630 couldn't not find a channel it went back and i got my program now it doesn't go back i have to switch the cable to get the channel i want to watch! .

i been offered the free install for a 2nd line this next monday..he assures me that everything will work.. i'm shure it's the 630 that's defect. we'll see i'll keep you posted .. i don't know why i'm with then for so long.. 10 years..:confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Canadian, I don't think your PVR is defective. When I noticed the channel switching issue on my 630 after the update, I hooked up a second cable and it operates just fine. For some reason, the update is configured so that it doesn't check the other tuner anymore if no signal is detected. It does seem to change channels pretty quickly compared to how it performed prior to the update. As I mentioned before, I will have it hooked up to two cables in a couple of months and all will be well.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70 Posts
I am REALLY happy with the update and everything seems to work much better. No missing recordings, no need to reboot after adding/removing recordings and the 'most excellent' performance improvements (Deleting recordings/scheduling-rescheduling etc) are significant IMHO :)

SD_630_SUPPORT: I did have a problem last night where audio/video were fullscreen but when I tried to use any function where the video was in the video window (Guide, DVR List, Options), the video was displayed in the video window correctly, but everything else was black. I had to reboot in order to get proper operation again.

Looking at the diagnostic log, I am no longer rebooting in background anymore but there are pages and pages (About 200 pages) of: "TSI section filter: error caching buffer - dropping:S_errno_EAGAIN hal_db_filter_mgr_neptune.cpp:error - saving TSI data" (no timestamp) error messages. I know this error was causing the neptune task to get suspended in the previous release ... may be related to this and other problems being reported.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
61 Posts
Both My 630's Are Much Improved

I have had no issues on either one of my 630's since the update. No reboots, timers working properly and very stable. Now we can hope for more features like external drive support. Well done with this update
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,818 Posts
I will add my name to those who like the new software. Have had it for 5 days now and so far only one spontaneous reboot while watching a recording lastnight. I have been giving it a workout today just watching and fastforwarding stuff I recorded through the week and so far no reboots. Still noticing pixeling on some of the standard def channels but the HD channels seem to be fine. I'll watch CTVOttawa News at noon and it is fine but soon as they switch to a network show at 1pm then it starts to pixelate. Not sure why no pixeling during the local broadcast though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
468 Posts
like the new software but...

Both of my 630's display this same error today...

Go into the PVR menu, tv image shrinks to the top left corner and the rest of the screen is black. No menu, no list of events.

Soft reset fixed it. For now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,995 Posts
I received the update earlier in the week. I've had no issues at all, and general operation is much smoother and faster. Improvements to channel changes and playback really stand out.
 
161 - 180 of 540 Posts
Top