Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums banner

81 - 100 of 165 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Same here. I was updated this morning to 1.88.11.2.

DVI does not work, it says copy protection enabled or something like that.

At least, I get some bugs fixed. Just need to find out which by reading this forum again....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Its funny, with 2 days left with my 8000HD, they make the DVI active, but for some reason i get this error saying that my TV is not HDCP ready, but it is, i searched and my Samsung hln5065w is HDCP ready.
Too bad Videotron cannot inform their employees on what too say.
I'm getting Bellexpressvu in 2 days because they can't inform their employees on what to say to their customers concerning DVI activation.
Ahh well their loss, not mine.

Blades
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
[edited]

I just chatted with tech support at Videotron. He told me to inform all users of version 1.88 that have problems with DVI to contact them through phone support or chat, not email. My tech support rep., Steve Lemelin seemed to be quite knowledgable!

(21:00:17)DenisL : dois-je comprendre que la version 1.88 devrait avoir la prise DVI fonctionnelle pour plusieurs télé?
(21:01:33)Steve Lemelin : elle est activée au moins, donc elle devrait fonctionner avec toutes les télés

Please note that v. 1.88's deployement is not completed yet.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
143 Posts
I too just chatted with him and he told me that all 8010HD will be upgrded to Sara version 1.88 by wednesday.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Factory reset

After one hour with Videotron's tech support, his last resort is a factory reset of the terminal to get DVI working. However, this may erase all programming and all recorded material. I am not ready to this yet as I have too many unwatched shows. For me, DVI is not worth that much yet :)

If anyone has problems with DVI and would like to go that far, please contact tech support over phone or on-line chat.


It seems that the senior tech support has stated that there was no confirmed report of DVI not working with 1.88 so please do not hesitate to contact them to report the problem.

By the way, I found that Steve Lemelin was quite good and he is on-line all nights 4 PM - 12:00AM except Thursdays and Fridays.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
56 Posts
Since the chat was down, I had to call in and spoke to Dominic...

He told me that the CRTC had not approved the encryption used to protect it, as it had been cracked already... but he told me it was normal that the 8300 with a HDMI was activated...

Should I call back to get my dvi enabled on my 8010HD?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
My DVI doesn't work either. Samsung 1080P fresh off the line. Says HDCP non compliant. Will wait it out a few days.

I've already seen that the "kick out to live when the recording ends" thing is actually fixed. That is huge! 4X fast forward - got to like it. Now let's get that DVI working. Kudos to Videotron for jumping right to 1.88.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,210 Posts
1.88.11.2 and DVI

The SA8010HD with this version has an active DVI.

The question becomes "Does your TV's HDCP accept to handshake with the SA8010HD's HDCP.

- Power up the TV and change input to DVI
- Power up the SA8010HD

If you are lucky, you get Video of Broadcasts. For analog sound, change the audio cables associated with the Component input to those associated with the DVI input.

Others will have a bright Grey screen. No Broadcast Video but you get all internal data from the SA8010HD. Guide, Settings, Diagnostic pages. This means that your TV's HDCP cannot have a handshake with the SA8010HD's HDCP. Videotron is aware of the problem but you should advise them that you have HDCP problem. Send an e-mail to [email protected] and specify your account number and the Make, model and year of manufacturing of your HDTV.

If you have a black screen,your DVI cable is not installed appropriately or is faulty.

To reactivate the Component connection, change input at your TV then remove the DVI cable from the SA8010HD while both devices are powered on. In a couple of seconds you will get the picture via Component (DVI shuts off Component).

SARA version:

ROM IMAGE = 1.88.11.2
OS = 6.12.63.1
SARA = 1.88.11.2
POWERKEY LIB = 3.7.5.3
HAL2 DRIVER = 1.3.23.1
ATI DRIVER = 2.1.14.112
PHAL3 DRIVER = 3.5.11.2

Main new features:

While Recording = You can press the "List" button and select "Play from Beginning". When the Live program terminates, you will not be interrupted in viewing the playback.

The FF and RW functions now have a 4th speed of 128 x normal. Press the >> 4 times. At that speed, to clear commercials count 2 seconds.

After playback you can return to Live by pressing the "Live" button instead of pressing "List" twice than entering a channel number. The "Live" function will bring you to the last channel used prior to the recording playback.

If you leave the SA8010HD powered ON, the unit will eventually power down but leave the power light on. Upon powering up the TV, the DVR will ask you to press any key to activate the system. You can press "Exit".

I had this version downloaded on August 24. I immediately noticed that my HD picture quality had improved. I then analyzed the SD picture quality and that improved as well but still not on a par with the analog picture.

In General Settings, I changed my "Set Color Scheme" to "Roller Rink" and find that refreshing.

For those of us with Toshiba and Samsung HDTV's built prior to 2004 (if there are other makes, I don't know which) our TV's HDCP is version 1.0. In the 1.88.11.2 version the HDCP version is 1.1. That could be the source of our problems. Videotron is aware and they will attempt to correct this issue, in my case, later this week. As suggested above, in your e-mail to Videotron, advising them that your HDCP is not handshaking, provide details on your HDTV.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
56 Posts
Thanks mfabien...

Unfortunately, I have the completly black screen on my Toshiba. I just tried plugging a old pc with the dvi-to-hdmi cable but got nothing on screen (might be a question of resolution)

Guess I'll have to try a few things to see what is the culprit: the tv, the cable or the box!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
For those of us with Toshiba and Samsung HDTV's built prior to 2004 (if there are other makes, I don't know which) our TV's HDCP is version 1.0. In the 1.88.11.2 version the HDCP version is 1.1.

Mine is a 2005 Samsung HLR-6178 with 1.1. I have a HDCP handshake problem, so it may not be a version issue only. The only thing I just thought of as I type this is I did not power down my TV. I did power down the SA unit. Do you think this would have an effect? Anyhow I'll try it tonight and see.

Also that "play from beginning" while recording is soooo appreciated.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,210 Posts
Gary,

Yes, you should try the Power on sequence of TV first and STB/DVR second.

Upon trying, using the above procedure, if you have a black screen, then there's a problem with the DVI cable connection. If you have a bright Grey screen with no broadcast, then you have an HDCP problem.

Keep in mind that Samsung as with Toshiba's are more prone to this HDCP handshake problem than other makes. So, if it applies, e-mail Videotron as indicated.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,210 Posts
As for the improved PQ in both HD and SD, I'm told that it may be due to the new ATI DRIVER = 2.1.14.112.

Do others agree that the PQ is better now? Is it only me?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Quebec City

Quebec City
My SA80000 terminal upgraded yesterday for the SARA 1.88.11.2. When I tried to connect the TV (Daytek 32p. LCD), there was a lot of "hesitation"
* first the terminal sent a message that the TV was not DCHP compatible ( not true !!!!, the TV is DCHP OK)
* then the terminal blocked the DVI output (acces denied)"

But after a while, the Tv and the SA8000 "decide" to work together. I had to spend a lot of time to ajust the screen format (on the SA8000 and on the TV); now, the screen format is OK, according the channel selected

But there is still some bug that must be fixed:
* on most (not every) channel change, I have a short non lasting message (2-3 sec.) "DVI output blocked"
* some remote function ( on play back of recorded shows) are blocked by then terminal (like fast forward)

Dyno
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
Tried everything to get the DVI to work. Power up/down change cables - nothing. I re-booted the 8010HD and it worked. My DVI is active,but I have the same bugs as Dyno. 2-3 second DVI warning. Will study if quality has improved.(If that's possible on HD)

Almost there! ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,210 Posts
Dyno and Gary,

I hope you will advise Videotron of this lack of HDCP stability by sending an e-mail as indicated in a previous post.

In the meantime, my suggestion is to change the "Set Picture Format" in General Settings from "DVI/HDMI AutoFix" to "Fixed". This will provide more stability during FF while viewing playbacks of recordings. You can change the Format in Settings to view SD, when required, which will limit the annoying HDCP handshake renewal.

If the problem persists, you could use a cable splitter to connect one cable to your TV antenna input and view SD with the analog signal (bonus = a better picture). Of course you will need to use the digital SD channels via the SA8010HD for recordings and playbacks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
Well I'm back to component. For fun I went to see if the component output was active (I left it connected) in conjunction with the DVI. It was active. I went back to DVI, and the HDCP warning was back. I didn't re-boot. I will try to re-boot and diconnect component to see if it stays, but will contact Videotron anyway as Michel suggests.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
56 Posts
Time for my report...

Was able to get DVI functionning last night... seems like I have to be very careful on how the wire gets connected to my TV (got an hdmi connection)

Got the HDCP message a couple of time... As for image quality, I tend to evaluate it as slightly worst than components on my set... or it might have been artifacts on the baseball game last night... Anyways, the details/flaws seemed more pronounced (or grainier?) using DVI, so I'm back using components for now...

There was also random hot pixel on the screen, don`t know where they are coming from as I don`t have anything else with a dvi/hdmi connection...
 
81 - 100 of 165 Posts
Top