Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Member #1
Joined
·
47,683 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
TSN today unveiled its Beijing 2008 Olympic Summer Games broadcast schedule featuring 150 hours of HD programming

All game coverage will be in High Definition and features a variety of sports, including rowing, canoe/kayak, football, boxing, basketball, baseball, softball, tennis and beach volleyball. (See broadcast schedule below.)
 

·
Member #1
Joined
·
47,683 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
WEEK 1
Saturday, Aug. 9- 3 a.m. - 6 a.m. ET:

* Road Cycling - men's road race
* Rowing - men's and women's double sculls; men's four

Saturday, Aug. 9- 7:30 p.m. - 11 p.m. ET:

* Basketball - men's preliminaries: Russia vs. Iran
* Water Polo - men's preliminaries: Canada vs. Spain
* Football - women's preliminaries
* Boxing - men's middleweight and light heavyweight preliminaries

Sunday, Aug. 10- 3 a.m. - 6 a.m. ET:

* Road Cycling - women's road race finals
* Rowing - men's and women's eight

Sunday, Aug. 10- 7:30 p.m. - 11 p.m. ET:

* Basketball - women's preliminaries: New Zealand vs. Qualifier
* Beach Volleyball - men's preliminaries
* Football - men's preliminaries
* Boxing - men's light welterweight and welterweight preliminaries

Monday, Aug. 11- 3 a.m. - 10 a.m. ET:

* Rowing - repechage - men's and women's single sculls, pairs, double sculls; men's four
* Beach Volleyball - women's preliminaries
* Boxing - men's lightweight and featherweight preliminaries
* Basketball - women's preliminaries: China vs. USA

Monday, Aug. 11- 7 p.m. - 11 p.m. ET:

* Basketball - men¡¦s preliminaries: Iran vs. Lithuania
* Softball - preliminaries: Chinese Tapei vs. Canada
* Tennis - men's and women's singles and doubles from Round 1
* Basketball - women's preliminaries
* Beach Volleyball


Tuesday, Aug. 12- 3 a.m. - 10 a.m. ET:

* Rowing - repechage - men's and women's eight, lightweight double sculls, quadruple sculls; men's lightweight four
* Canoe/Kayak Slalom - men's C1 single semifinal and final; men's K1 single semifinal
* Boxing - men's bantamweight and flyweight preliminaries
* Basketball - men's preliminaries: China vs. Spain, Angola vs. USA 3 a.m. - 10 a.m. ET

Tuesday, Aug. 12- 7 p.m. - 11 p.m. ET:

* Beach Volleyball - men's preliminaries
* Basketball - men's preliminaries
* Boxing

Wednesday, Aug. 13- 3 a.m. - 10 a.m. ET:

* Rowing - men's and women's single sculls semifinals; men's pair semifinal, double sculls semifinal, four semifinal
* Football - men's preliminaries
* Boxing - men's heavyweight, super heavyweight and light flyweight preliminaries
* Baseball - preliminaries: Korea vs. USA
* Beach Volleyball - men's and women's preliminaries

Wednesday, Aug. 13- 7 p.m. - 11 p.m. ET:

* Basketball - men's preliminaries: Qualifier vs. Spain
* Volleyball - men's preliminaries
* Softball - preliminaries: Canada vs. Netherlands
* Baseball - preliminaries
* Football - men's preliminaries
* Beach Volleyball

Thursday, Aug. 14- 3 a.m. - 10 a.m. ET:

* Rowing - men's and women's pair final, single sculls final, double sculls final, lightweight double sculls semifinal; men's four final, single sculls final, lightweight four semifinal, quadruple sculls semifinal
* Beach Volleyball - men's preliminaries
* Basketball - men's preliminaries: Lithuania vs. Russia, USA vs. Qualifier
* Boxing - men's light welterweight and welterweight preliminaries

Friday, Aug. 15- 3 a.m. - 12 noon ET:

* Tennis - men's and women's singles semifinal; men's doubles bronze medal match; women's doubles semifinal
* Football - women's quarter-final
* Boxing - men's bantamweight and featherweight preliminaries
* Beach Volleyball - men's Round of 16
* Hockey - Canada vs. Netherlands

Saturday, Aug. 16- 4 a.m.- 10 a.m. ET:

* Tennis - men's and women's singles bronze medal match; women's singles gold medal match; men's doubles gold medal match; women's doubles bronze medal match
* Basketball - men's preliminaries: Iran vs. Argentina, China vs. Qualifier
* Football - men's quarter-final
* Boxing - men's light flyweight and middleweight preliminaries

Saturday, Aug. 16- 6:30 p.m. - 11 p.m. ET:

* Hockey - men's preliminaries: Great Britain vs. Canada
* Beach Volleyball - women's quarter-final
* Football - men's quarter-final
* Tennis - bronze and gold medal matches

WEEK 2
Sunday, Aug. 17- 5 a.m. - 10 a.m. ET:

* Softball - preliminaries: Canada vs. Australia
* Boxing - men's light welterweight, welterweight and heavyweight quarter-finals
* Beach Volleyball - women's quarter-final
* Track Cycling - women's 3000m individual pursuit final; men's and women's sprint 1/8 final

Sunday, Aug. 17- 6 p.m. - 11 p.m. ET:

* Basketball - men's preliminaries: Iran vs. Qualifier; women's preliminaries
* Beach Volleyball - men's and women's quarter-final
* Tennis - men's singles gold medal match; women's doubles gold medal match


Monday, Aug. 18- 3:30 a.m. - 12 noon ET:

* Canoe/Kayak Flatwater - men's K1, K2, K4, C1 and C2 1000m; women's K4 1000m
* Softball - preliminaries: Canada vs. Japan
* Basketball - men's preliminaries: Angola vs. Spain
* Football - women's semifinal
* Boxing - men's bantamweight, featherweight and super heavyweight quarter-finals

Monday, Aug. 18- 7 p.m. - 11 p.m. ET:

* Beach Volleyball - women's semifinal; men's quarter-final
* Basketball - men's preliminaries: Argentina vs. Russia
* Football - women's semifinals
* Boxing

Tuesday, Aug. 19- 3:30 a.m. - 12 noon ET:

* Canoe/Kayak Flatwater - men's K1, K2, C1 and C2 500m heats; women's K1 500m heat
* Basketball - women's quarter-final
* Football - men's semifinal
* Boxing - men's light flyweight, lightweight and light heavyweight quarter-finals

Tuesday, Aug. 19- 7 p.m. - 11 p.m. ET:

* Softball - semifinal
* Volleyball - women's quarter-final
* Basketball - women's quarter-final
* Football - men's semifinal
* Boxing

Wednesday, Aug. 20- 3:30 a.m. - 12 noon ET:

* Canoe/Kayak Flatwater - men's K1, K2, K4, C1 and C2 1000m semifinals; women's K4 500m semifinal
* Softball - bronze medal game
* Basketball - men's quarter-final
* Boxing - men's flyweight and middleweight quarter-finals

Wednesday, Aug. 20- 7 p.m. - 11 p.m. ET:

* Softball - semifinal
* Baseball - preliminaries: Canada vs. TOC, Japan vs. USA
* Basketball - men's quarter-final
* Volleyball - men's quarter-final

Thursday, Aug. 21- 3:30 a.m. - 12 noon ET:

* Canoe/Kayak Flatwater - men's and women's K1, K2 semifinals; men's C1 and C2 500m semifinals
* Softball - gold medal game
* Football - women's bronze and gold medal matches
* Wrestling - men's freestyle 84kg bronze and gold medal matches

Friday, Aug. 22- 7 a.m. - 12 noon ET:

* Basketball - men's semifinal
* Football - men's bronze medal match
* Boxing - men's light flyweight and bantamweight semifinals

Saturday, Aug. 23- 6 a.m. - 10 a.m. ET:

* Basketball - women's bronze medal game
* Boxing - men's flyweight, featherweight, light welterweight, middleweight and heavyweight finals

Saturday, Aug. 23- 6 p.m. - 11 p.m. ET:

* TBD

Sunday, Aug. 24- 2 a.m. - 5 a.m. ET:

* Boxing - men's light flyweight, bantamweight, lightweight, welterweight, light heavyweight and super heavyweight finals

Sunday, Aug. 24- 6:30 p.m. - 11 p.m. ET:

* Basketball - men's gold medal game
* Volleyball - men's bronze and gold medal matches
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
good to see TSN is involved for broadcasting as well.:)

but it also sucks to see that it's missing quite a bit of other great-to-watch sports as well, like table tennis, diving, swimming, tracks, badminton...these are actually my favorite olympic games. haha

don't know if CBC would cover some of those? Anyone have links to what CBC is covering?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,150 Posts
Here is the thread on CBC's Olympic coverage. It has the links to their schedule.
http://digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=89072

CBC will have all of the finals of Swimming, Diving and Track & Field. NBC will have a little badminton and table tennis during their Olympic Daytime coverage on weekends. CBCsports.ca may also stream live coverage of events not shown on TV such as badminton and table tennis.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top