The men’s hockey game between the United States and Canada on Sunday was the most watched sports program in Canadian history with an average audience of 10.6 million viewers according to the Olympic Broadcast Media Consortium.

Peaking at 13 million viewers, the game was watched in part by nearly two in three Canadians, or 21.5 million viewers (64.3% of the Canadian population).

After its loss to the U.S., the Canadians face off in the playoff qualification game against Germany tonight.

The following is the Day 12 schedule of events from the Olympic Broadcast Media Consortium subject to change.

Daytime Programming

Hockey: Men’s Playoff – Switzerland takes on Belarus in the first playoff qualifier of the day (Rogers Sportsnet, RDS, CTVOlympics.ca, RDSolympiques.ca)

Freestyle Skiing: Ladies’ Ski Cross – Reigning World Champion Ashleigh McIvor leads the talented team of Canadian ski cross racers, which includes 2010 World Cup gold medallist Kelsey Serwa and Julia Murray, daughter of Crazy Canuck Dave Murray (CTV, V/CPAC, ATN – Urdu, CTVOlympics.ca, RDSolympiques.ca)

Long Track Speed Skating: Men’s 10,000m – Canadian Lucas Makowsky skates 25 laps in Long Track Speed Skating’s marathon event (CTV, APTN, CTVOlympics.ca, RDSolympiques.ca)

Alpine Skiing: Men’s Giant Slalom – Canadian Robbie Dixon takes to the slopes of Whistler Creekside (TSN, RIS Info Sports, CTVOlympics.ca, RDSolympiques.ca)

Curling: Men’s – With a perfect 8-0 record, Kevin Martin and Team Canada face off against Wang Fengchun and Team China (TSN, RDS, APTN, CTVOlympics.ca, RDSolympiques.ca)

Curling: Women’s – Cheryl Bernard skips Team Canada against Great Britain in its first of two matches on Tuesday (Rogers Sportsnet, RDS, APTN, CTVOlympics.ca, RDSolympiques.ca)

Primetime Programming

Hockey: Men’s Playoff – Sidney Crosby leads Team Canada in the playoff qualification game against Germany, looking for a berth in the quarter-finals (CTV, V/CPAC, OMNI-Italian/Cantonese/Punjabi, THE FAN Radio Network, Corus Québec, CTVOlympics.ca, RDSolympiques.ca)

Hockey: Men’s Playoff – Czech Republic takes on Latvia in the third playoff qualification game of the day (TSN, V/CPAC, CTVOlympics.ca, RDSolympiques.ca)

Hockey: Men’s Playoff – Slovakia and Norway compete for a spot in the quarter-finals (CTV, RDS, CTVOlympics.ca, RDSolympiques.ca)

Figure Skating: Ladies’ – Joannie Rochette competes with a heavy heart as she skates her short program (CTV, Rogers Sportsnet, RDS, OMNI-Portuguese/Mandarin, ATN – Punjabi, CTVOlympics.ca, RDSolympiques.ca)

Curling: Women’s – Team Canada takes on Liudmila Privivkova and Team Russia in its second match of the day (Rogers Sportsnet, RIS Info Sports, CTVOlympics.ca, RDSolympiques.ca)

Discuss all aspects of the Olympics in Digital Home's 2010 Winter Olympics discussion forum