Coverage of the 2011 Australian Football league begins this Friday, March 25 at 4:30 a.m. ET live on TSN2, with the Geelong Cats taking on the St. Kilda Saints Down Under.

The sports networks says it will broadcast one live game each week, including playoffs and the Grand Final.

Currently 23 games scheduled on TSN2 with more expected to be added in the final weeks of the regular season and playoffs.

The AFL’s 2011 Premiership Season features 17 clubs going head-to-head during 24 rounds of regular season play. The eight highest-ranked teams advance to the Finals Series in September. The top two teams face off in the AFL Grand Final.

The 2011 broadcast schedule is as follows:
Friday, March 25 – Round 1
- Geelong Cats vs. St. Kilda Saints at 4:30 a.m. ET

Saturday, April 2 – Round 2
- Sydney Swans vs. Essendon FC at 12 midnight ET

Saturday, April 9 – Round 3
- Geelong Cats vs. Port Adelaide FC at 12 midnight ET

Saturday, April 16 – Round 4
- Gold Coast Suns vs. Melbourne FC at 12 midnight ET

Thursday, April 21 – Round 5
- Brisbane Lions vs. St. Kilda Saints at 5:30 a.m. ET

Sunday, May 1 – Round 6
- Collingwood FC vs. Western Bulldogs at 2 a.m. ET

Saturday, May 7 – Round 7
- Melbourne FC vs. Adelaide Crows at 12 midnight ET

Friday, May 13 – Round 8
- Geelong Cats vs. Collingwood FC at 5:30 a.m. ET

Saturday, May 21 – Round 9
- Sydney Swans vs. Hawthorn Hawks at 12 midnight ET

Saturday, May 28 – Round 10
- Collingwood FC vs. West Coast Eagles at 12 midnight ET

Saturday, June 4 – Round 11
- Collingwood FC vs. St. Kilda Saints at 5 a.m. ET

Saturday, June 11 – Round 12
- Geelong Cats vs. Hawthorn Hawks at 5 a.m. ET

Saturday, June 18 – Round 13
- St. Kilda Saints vs. Geelong Cats at 5 a.m. ET

Saturday, June 25 – Round 14
- Sydney Swans vs. Collingwood FC at 5 a.m. ET

Saturday, July 2 – Round 15
- Essendon FC vs. Geelong Cats at 5 a.m. ET

Sunday, July 10 – Round 16
- Western Bulldogs vs. Carlton FC at 2:30 a.m. ET

Friday, July 15 – Round 17
- Carlton FC vs. Collingwood FC at 12 midnight ET

Saturday, July 23 – Round 18
- Essendon FC vs. Carlton FC at 5 a.m. ET

Saturday, July 30 – Round 19
- Fremantle Dockers vs. Hawthorn Hawks at 5:30 a.m. ET

Saturday, August 6 – Round 20
- Port Adelaide FC vs. Collingwood FC at 5:30 a.m. ET

Friday, August 12 – Round 21
- St. Kilda Saints vs. Collingwood FC at 5:30 a.m. ET

Sunday, August 21 – Round 22
- Port Adelaide FC vs. Western Bulldogs at 1 a.m. ET

Saturday, August 27 – Round 23
- St. Kilda Saints vs. North Melbourne Kangaroos at 5 a.m. ET
Discuss the programming schedule in Digital Home Canada's What's On in Sports discussion forum.