Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Sasktel (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/68-sasktel/)
-   -   Finally getting around to ordering MAX HD & PVR (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/68-sasktel/91722-finally-getting-around-ordering-max-hd-pvr.html)

Tikker 2008-09-07 11:18 PM

Finally getting around to ordering MAX HD & PVR
 
quick question

are all of the outputs active at the same time?

ie, can I plug HDMI into the TV, and component into my LocationFree player at the same time?

or will I need to go component into the Locationfree Player, and from the, component into the TV (daisy chain essentially)

(locationfree player is essentially a slingbox, just a touch different)

prankfurter 2008-09-08 12:16 PM

both the component and HDMI will output at same time so you can have both hooked up.

I have both hooked up to my tv, and when booting there used to be no display via the HDMI (there is now) but i would just switch to the component input to see the booting.

Tikker 2008-09-13 02:42 AM

ugh, currently can't distinguish between re-runs and first run shows

pretty lame

that being said, the picture is much better than I expected. really quite impressed with it so far (watched a couple CFL games tonight)

we'll see how it goes

Tikker 2008-09-15 01:48 AM

the recording portion of the DVR appears to be absolute garbage

my box has locked up every single time a scheduled recording is about to come on

and almost worst of all, the 3800 modem sucks so badly, that it's ****ing with my internet, and local LAN

cprich2007 2008-09-15 07:30 AM

no problems
 
my box had no no problems for me so what is the problem? i have 3800 modem and upgraded to vdsl2 line card, so did you get upgraded to vdsl2 as well? Maybe your box needs to be reset to give it a clean slate.

try it out and tell me if it's helps

Tikker 2008-09-17 12:16 AM

It ended up being the ethernet line from my server room, to the HD PVR

programming was fine, modem, PVR etc were all good

we had the software monitoring tool installed in the PVR and it showed all the errors, and finally on a hunch, I checked the one line I hadn't installed myself

replaced the line, and it seems to be working out fine now

I'm still not impressed with the PVR, it is working as intended now though


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome