Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Sasktel (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/68-sasktel/)
-   -   No Closed Caption on SaskTel Max? (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/68-sasktel/83397-no-closed-caption-sasktel-max.html)

frosty vibe 2008-03-24 12:04 AM

No Closed Caption on SaskTel Max?
 
Hello

I just got my Saktel Max HD hooked up and for some reason I can't use the Closed Caption function on my TV ( Sharp LC42-D64U ), the only Closed Caption available is through the Set-top box itself ?!

The captioning from the box is very big and obstructs viewing a lot... why SaskTel Max take away from the TV's Close Caption capability ? Or perhaps I am missing something?

Thank you

57 2008-03-24 12:55 AM

TVs can only CC incoming SD signals, not HD ones, so for HD channels the STB must do the CC. I don't know the make/model of the STB, but there may be CC options available in the menu, etc.

Properly set up, the STB may be able to pass SD signals to the TV for the SD channels, and then you could have the TV do the CC.

Hans 2008-03-24 10:01 AM

STB TV CC and HDTV CC Called Digital1 for RECIVCER BOX PACE 775D yes other SHAW 5100, 6124 and 6424 HAVE no CC need Digital1 for HDTV tv but only PACE 775D yes CLOSED CAPTIONED


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome