Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Sasktel (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/68-sasktel/)
-   -   Sasktel Max IPTV - No picture, but get menus (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/68-sasktel/83228-sasktel-max-iptv-no-picture-but-get-menus.html)

MagnumOpus 2008-03-20 01:03 PM

Sasktel Max IPTV - No picture, but get menus
 
Hi all,

First time poster, great forum.

Here at my work we're trying to get the Sasktel Max (not hd) tv going so the boss can watch the business news.

When the box is turned on we get a message saying it can't find the home page.

Then we can get the menus that say whats on, and switch the channels, but get no video or audio.

Apparently it used to work, before I started here. Sasktel hasn't been much help. Not sure what to do, any ideas are super appreciated.

-:MO::-

cprich2007 2008-03-20 05:39 PM

Sasktel Max (Check cables or reset box)
 
Did you reset the box, if it not helping. Did you try and see if the audio cable and video cables? Maybe they been loose.

Let me know how the resetting the box goes and/or cable connections.

Thanks

MagnumOpus 2008-03-20 06:07 PM

Thanks... Here's dumb question #1... how do I reset the box?

Just unplug the power for a minute?

cprich2007 2008-03-20 08:42 PM

reset the box
 
There a power button on the right side, if you have this box: db220.

Pace DB220

1.
Press and hold the Reset button on the front of the set-top box for 2 seconds and release.
2.
Your TV should flash to blank screen for a few seconds and then the message DB220 should appear on the screen, followed by the rest of the boot process.

Thanks again. Hope it helps, how long did have Max?

:)

MagnumOpus 2008-03-24 10:28 AM

Hey, thanks again.

Yes its a Pace db220

I reset it, and it does the db220 thing, then goes to another boot screen with a logo and never recovers from that.

Any ideas?

When I have some time later, I'll contact Sasktel about it.

cprich2007 2008-03-24 03:07 PM

Sasktel hookup
 
Did you check your modem (2wire) and see if the eternet light is solid green or the dsl light solid as well, maybe the eternet cable is defective or loose, did you try everything. Like checking the lines, are they all good? What happens after it boot from db220 logo and stuff, did it froze or something, did you try and unplug everything for a minute? Maybe try unplug the modem for a minute and plug it in, maybe it'll refresh on it own.

Let me know how everything goes.

WSLN 6 2008-03-25 06:04 PM

If it goes past the db220 screen, it's probably not a patch cord issue. Either the stb is defective, or the dslam equipment/programming is to blame. One other thing to check is to make sure there are no external routers plugged into the modem as they could be grabbibg ip addresses that are meant for that box.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome