Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Home Theatre Personal Computer (HTPC) and Media Extenders (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/31-home-theatre-personal-computer-htpc-media-extenders/)
-   -   Can't record any digital channels on Shaw via Firewire - help please. (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/31-home-theatre-personal-computer-htpc-media-extenders/76682-cant-record-any-digital-channels-shaw-via-firewire-help-please.html)

flimpy 2007-12-28 01:46 AM

I'm now able to record all the HD channels *except* the 3 detroit based ones (and hdnet didn't work either). While I would certainly prefer to be able to record everything, this is at least a big step forward towards restored functionality. Hopefully they'll unlock those other 3 channels as well.

Mendel 2007-12-28 02:06 AM

Around 8 pm (west coast) the 2 high def movie channels in our area were: 0x00, and I'd assume recordable via firewire, but I didn't try (hockey game on). At 11 pm, they're both 0x02 again, and not recording via firewire.

que3jxp 2007-12-28 06:04 PM

Mendel, I'm about to tell you something you are not going to like...

5C settings can actually be at the actual show level and not just at the channel level. The more "premium" the content is, the more likely that it will be 5C=1 or 2.

Mendel 2007-12-28 10:18 PM

Yeah, things are not "right" still. I see 0x00 on some channels. Then a few minutes later, see 0x02 on the same channel. Recording is spotty, and not as it used to be. I once again connected to a short firewire connection (to check if it was my 25' firewire causing problems), exhaustively test recording analog and digital channels. No improvement, all the digital channels appear to be hooped. At best I can get transport streams via CapDVHS that will play in Media Player Classic, but with some artifacts, mainly horizontal line break-up whenever there is motion. They will not preview properly in HDTVtoMPEG2 or SVCD2DVD, and SVCD2DVD output always has a 2 second or so delay on the video, compared to audio.

I can compare to a High Def PBS Chick Corea concert recorded a few months back: flawless, crisp, no issues with any players, artifacts or in conversion to dvd.

Think I will just let go for a while.

57 2007-12-29 12:44 AM

Quote:

5C settings can actually be at the actual show level
I do not believe that programme flags are permitted (yet).

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=14099

CGMS-a (analogue) can be on a programme by programme basis, however, I have not heard of any digital programme flags since they are illegal, at least for programming originating in the US. The CRTC has probably been mute on the issue, although I can't be sure of that.

SLATZ4PREZ 2007-12-29 02:55 PM

I too can now stream the shows to my PC via firewire. Quality of the stream is not perfect but it's working.

Mendel 2007-12-29 09:55 PM

I'm also able to record transport streams, though it's a little spotty, either live or recorded digital channels, but dvd's make from the ts have shifted (forward) audio. The transport streams play (in media player classic) but show horizontal lines, similar in appearance to traditional tv, whenever there is movement. These artifacts carry over in any conversion. Also, the TS's do no preview in HDTVtoMPEG2 or SVCD2DVD.

This latter seems to me a symptom that something is haywire. Obviously I'm not that knowledgable, just chronicling observations.

Tonight I did a test CapDVHS of one of the oldest recordings currently on our pvr, a high def pbs program from Sept. 19/07. It came across perfectly, no artifacts, previews fine in HDTVtoMPEG2 and SVCD2DVD. Just now did a dvd conversion, with SVCD2DVD: no problems, good quality, no out-of-sync audio.

This recording done tonight from a Sept 19/07 pvr recording was done with a 25' firewire cable (no repeater), and my usual workflow. And it's fine. Fine at the transport stream stage, no artifacts, no preview problems, troublefree dvd conversion.

The only conclusion I can make is the problem is with Shaw. This is their response to my email enquiry on the subject:

"You are correct, we do not provide any technical assistance when you record from a Shaw digital PVR cable box to the computer via firewire.
Thank you for choosing Shaw Eservices."

Mendel 2007-12-30 03:19 PM

In case it would help anyone diagnose:

Whenever I make a DVD conversion from one of these Transport Streams of late, in the converted output the video pauses for the first few seconds, while the audio runs unimpeded. Then the video starts but is obviously delayed, at least 2 seconds.

KingBuzzo 2007-12-30 11:35 PM

i think its time to find another provider - i'm done with this $700 crippled boat-anchor...

Poggy 2007-12-31 01:46 PM

I had the same audio/video sync problems. It didn't happen every time though. Sometimes it would work and sometimes it didn't. If you run the ts file through VideoRedo before using HDTV2DVD, it almost always fixes it.

aborro 2008-01-11 03:03 AM

Can't record 204 PBS-HD again. Other channels (except for the usual Eastern time shifts) seem to be okay. :(

purespin 2008-01-11 05:25 PM

Firewire port is not active in my new 3416 box
 
My original post was closed and I was asked to post question here:

Quote:

I just bought my first HDPVR from shaw last weekend and everything works so far except firewire ports.

I followed the steps posted here but I always got the following info in d11 first page:
Enabled: Yes Active: No

On the third page:
Active: 0

I did test both firewire ports but got exactly the same results. 3416 was hooked up with Windows XP SP2 and Ubuntu Linux (MythTV). In Windows XP, there is NO "New Hardware Found" window popup. It looks like Windows couldn't detect 3416 box via firewire.

Any suggestion? Should I contact Shaw for a new box?
Further question: For those who has active firewire port, do you have active port if you don't connect your STB box to PC? Does it still show Active:1 in this page? Could my problem due to bad firewire cable/bad firewire port on my PC?

Thanks!

wlee15 2008-01-11 06:58 PM

No the firewire port is not active when it's not connected

purespin 2008-01-11 07:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wlee15 (Post 674445)
No the firewire port is not active when it's not connected

Thanks for reply, wlee15!
It could be the cheap firewire cable I bought from local store. I will get a monster cable to try out.
Have a good weekend!

57 2008-01-11 07:36 PM

Quote:

I will get a monster cable to try out.
Don't waste your money. Go to a computer store and get a firewire cable. See the following thread:

This is a digital signal and the last thing you need is to waste money on Mon$ter stuff.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=30452


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome