Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Bell Fibe TV (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/188-bell-fibe-tv/)
-   -   Fibe TV and Network Switch (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/188-bell-fibe-tv/274729-fibe-tv-network-switch.html)

malikshebaz 2017-06-10 09:07 PM

Fibe TV and Network Switch
 
I wired my entire house with the idea to have wired connections, however I did not realize that the PVR needed an ethernet cable to run. I tried adding a network switch, but can't seem to get service (black screen). Thoughts?

Dr.Dave 2017-06-11 11:58 AM

Assuming Fibe TV worked before you plugged in the switch, do the other devices that are connected to the switch work? Have you tried changing the cable between the switch and the PVR?
If you are using a managed switch, you may have to configure it properly for Fibe TV (which is beyond my knowledge level since I don't live in Fibe territory.)

Alternative solutions:
1. Can you use Wi-Fi for the other devices connected to that TV?
2. Can you swap the PVR with a Fibe set-top box where you don't have additional devices? (This won't be applicable if you have a 4K PVR connected to a 4K TV)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome