Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Shaw Direct Satellite (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-shaw-direct-satellite/)
-   -   Shaw Direct 505 RF connections (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-shaw-direct-satellite/271554-shaw-direct-505-rf-connections.html)

ronycoca 2017-03-04 01:37 PM

Shaw Direct 505 RF connections
 
The Motorola 505 RECEIVER has an RF output with a choice of CH 3 or 4.

Will these RF channels carry the HD channels?

If so it will make it easier to run a cable outside to my workshop.

57 2017-03-04 02:22 PM

I'm assuming that the 505 can tune HD channels. If so, yes, it will send those channels out the RF-coax port, however, the images will be SD quality. See the following FAQ:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/30-5...nnections.html

RF-coax is the "worst" picture/sound quality source and you should use anything else unless you don't care about picture and sound quality.

If you want HD, you'll need either HDMI or Component video. Or you can run cable(s) from your dish and use another receiver for the TV in question.

ronycoca 2017-03-04 04:01 PM

Thank you. I use a DVI to HDMI for the main TV and it looks great.

PSJ 2017-03-09 10:55 AM

It's not my intention to scare anyone and I don't know if this has been mentioned here before but...I was just talking to SD tech support to have 2 505's removed from my account in favor of 2 6xx's and he ask me if it was okay to decommission them. I said well I may try to sell them for a few bucks and he said I could but within 2 months, they're going to be decommissioned anyway - along with any other legacy receivers.

Now he may or may not know what he's talking about - I don't know - but I thought I'd pass it along.

FYI, the DSR600 has an RF output to TV while the DSR605 & DSR630 do not.

Dr.Dave 2017-03-09 01:17 PM

Other people have reported that Shaw is stopping the resale of 505s since they can't receive MPEG-4 signals and Shaw is converting almost all their channels to MPEG-4.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-s...ml#post2867746

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-s...-mpeg-4-a.html

dosgringos 2017-03-12 09:32 AM

Just out of curiosity, how much are they charging you for the 6xxs?

Do you need to have anything changed at the dish too? LNIB?

classicsat 2017-03-17 11:42 AM

If you never had a 6xx receiver, or your dish otherwise services in the past few years, you need the LNBF changed to an X-Ku one, so you can receive the G1 satellite.

PSJ 2017-11-10 03:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dosgringos (Post 2892826)
Just out of curiosity, how much are they charging you for the 6xxs?

Do you need to have anything changed at the dish too? LNIB?

My apologies for not responding, as I didn't see your post until now.

Anyway, I got the boxes through privates sales and, yes, I did have to switch LNB from Dual Stacked to xKu.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome