Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Videotron (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/60-videotron/)
-   -   DVI activation SA8000HD (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/60-videotron/26559-dvi-activation-sa8000hd.html)

mfabien 2005-04-15 06:26 PM

Videotron support just advised me that DVI activation is now planned for mid June.

pierre 2005-06-21 09:43 PM

DVI activation explorer 8000 enp hd
 
Well it's the end of June and still no DVI activation , has anyone heard anything

57 2005-06-21 11:52 PM

pierre, There was no need to start a new thread, so I've merged your post into this existing one.

dynot 2005-06-22 11:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pierre
Well it's the end of June and still no DVI activation , has anyone heard anything

To give them the benefit of the doubt, they still have another week or so. But don't hold your breath. They've been saying this for a while now and have always pushed back the date.

Although DVI supposedly doesn't have much impact on PQ, I believe I may benefit somewhat since I have an LCD RP display.

jfdube 2005-07-01 12:02 PM

I had to call tech support and litterally make threats that I would cancel my service if they did not activate my DVI on my 8010HD. The next day, they did by sending me the 1.87.16.2 version (still beta).

JF

jfdube 2005-07-01 07:28 PM

Now that we're in July (so much for the June "promissed date"), has anyone heard about a new date for the general release of a firmware that will activate DVI for everyone (8010HD)?

mfabien 2005-07-02 06:11 AM

I'm told this will start next week. In my case it should be within 72 hours.

My DVI is active for all communications with the SA8000HD (IPG, Settings, Channel number, Diagnostic pages) except the program signal which is currently "blocked by the DVI", which really means that the HDCP protocol is not activated.

dynot 2005-07-02 08:43 AM

Dumb questions....how will we know its been done and will we have to do anything to the settings (like re-run the setup)?

mfabien 2005-07-02 01:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dynot
Dumb questions....how will we know its been done and will we have to do anything to the settings (like re-run the setup)?

You can check your diagnostic pages each day (Press Select and hold until Mail LED flashes then press Info). Once you see you have 28 pages, you have the latest SARA version. Then go to page 25 (page up or page down with the remote) and see if the Protection protocol is active for DVI/HDMI.

mfabien 2005-07-08 07:03 PM

Videotron clarified my situation with the DVI connection for SA8000HD. Sara version 1.87.16.a2 does include HDCP but the protection protocol cannot get a handshake with certain HDTV's, one of which is my 57HDX82.

Videotron has received a new software version from Scientific Atlanta. It appears to be more stable than the above version. Upon completion or preliminary tests, it will be downloaded to those with version 1.87.16.a2 who have experienced HDCP problems.

mfabien 2005-07-09 06:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dynot
Dumb questions....how will we know its been done and will we have to do anything to the settings (like re-run the setup)?

EDIT: Correction

As in the case of "PassThrough" which gets replaced by "DVI/HDMI Auto Fix" when the DVI connection is in place, the "Protection" recognition for line DVI/HDMI will be displayed, I believe, only when the DVI connection enables a handshake of HDCP between the terminal and the TV.

If you get SARA version 1.87.16.a2 and the DVI provides terminal info but no TV images, then your TV's HDCP and the terminal's version for HDCP activation are not compatible and you need to advise Videotron so they can download a newer and more stable version to fix the handshake problem.

apilon 2005-07-17 12:51 PM

Well i live in Lasalle and as of this morning the sara version of my 8000HD is still at 1.83

dynot 2005-07-22 08:58 AM

Called their tech service 2 weeks ago and asked for an update to activate the DVI port. Guy says that I will be receiving the beta version the same day.

As of today still no update so I called again. This time I get a girl who seems clueless on what I'm talking about. (How DO these people get this job in the first place?) She checks with her supervisor and then tells me that the update is currently unavailable but will be sometime in the future. No ifs, ands, or buts about it; end of discussion.

I suspect Videotron will never upgrade the SARA to activate the DVI on the 8000HD since it will be of no benefit to them. If you think about it, cost-benefit wise it won't make sense for them because they already made their profit from 8000HD owners. Renters, assuming they're even aware of this issue, will be forced to buy the 8300HD which is what Videotron wants. I fall into the latter category and will wait till my rental period ends before I purchase the 8300.

Spending so much time testing the new software is a costly task for little benefit due probably to the miniscule demand. Frustrating for those of us waiting for it but you can't really blame them I guess when you look at it from Videotron's financial perspective.

PierreP 2005-07-23 08:54 AM

SA8010 software
 
Yesterday, I called Videotron in order to get the software that would enable the DVI port. The tech told me that it had been available since last Monday. He sent me the update and told me I was all set.

I hang up the phone and tried it, niet, he had sent me the same old software SARA 1.83. I called back and waited 15 minutes on the phone before they answered. The guy I spoke to called a level two tech who told him that there was no new software for my box which happens to be a 8010HD. I told him that this was BS since the previous tech I had talked to told me the new software had been available since last Monday, so he called another level 2 tech who told him that nothing was available.

I would find it bizare that there would be any 8000HD out there since I got the very first unit delivered to a customer by Videotron and my unit is a 8010HD.

MFabien, you tell us that you have received the SARA 1.87 a while ago, do you own a 8000HD or a 8010HD ?

This is getting confusing !

Thanx

Pierre

dynot 2005-07-23 09:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PierreP
...my box which happens to be a 8010HD.

How do you check which model you have?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome