Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Shaw Direct Satellite (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-shaw-direct-satellite/)
-   -   New Problem - no F2 (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-shaw-direct-satellite/264593-new-problem-no-f2.html)

BrokenSockets 2016-08-13 01:27 PM

New Problem - no F2
 
I am getting no F2 signal on a setup that has been working fine for months.

Still have signal in the 90's with 8.5 DB on F1-R/G1 channels.

F2 is showing 0 signal and negative 10 on DB.

F2 came back for a couple of days and showed a good signal, now gone again.

Is my xKU LNB shot?

BrokenSockets 2016-08-13 06:07 PM

Just some more info - I understand from the self install guide that the square at the left of the signal meter in the dish pointing screen on the 605 indicates connection to the LNB.

On the F1-R and G1 channels, I have a green square even when the LNB is pulled off the dish (i.e. no possible sat signal being received)

When I switch to any F2 channel (which says "subscribed" on the status page) I get a red square with a single green blink every 10 seconds or so.

Does this indicate the LNB or the receiver? or either one? any way to tell without swapping one or the other with a known good part?

Is the sat A/B selection made with voltage or 22K tone?

BrokenSockets 2016-08-13 09:46 PM

just to clarify my last post - when I said I still get a green box for F1/G1 channels, I still have the cable connected to the receiver but removed the LNB from the arm to see if I had a Green box when it could not possibly see the satelite. (I suppose I could have turned the dish too, but this was faster)

I get positive connection (green box in satelite tuning screen) to LNB on F1/G1

I get no connection (red box in satelite tuning screen) whenever selecting an F2 channel.


Anyone have a clue?

frenchophile 2016-08-14 06:07 PM

can you connect a different receiver to that line and see what happens? I have a feeling that there is something wrong with your coax, so the tone the receiver makes telling the LNB to switch isn't being received


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome