Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Telus High Speed Internet and Home Phone (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/197-telus-high-speed-internet-home-phone/)
-   -   SamKnows measurement on Telus (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/197-telus-high-speed-internet-home-phone/247186-samknows-measurement-telus.html)

mstreeter 2015-10-01 09:05 PM

SamKnows measurement on Telus
 
Fun tidbit I found out today: We are getting the unlimited internet add-on for free for being part of the SamKnows project. Not sure how long it'll last (I think the testing goes on for a year, so I'd suspect it'll end when the testing does), but it was a nice little perk. I didn't have to ask for it to be added, it just showed up, but figured I'd share in case there are others on here who aren't getting it automatically for whatever reason.

TechGuy8 2015-10-02 02:53 AM

SamKnows is an interesting project.
Is the white box support gigabit LAN?

Do you have Optik TV?
If yes, are Optik PVR and HD boxes stay connected to the ActionTec modem/router?

BGY11 2015-10-02 08:40 AM

The documentation with the white box says to keep IPTV boxes connected to the ISP's modem (for QoS reasons).

I believe the other LAN ports are gigabit

mstreeter 2015-10-02 07:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TechGuy8 (Post 2614577)
SamKnows is an interesting project.
Is the white box support gigabit LAN?

Do you have Optik TV?
If yes, are Optik PVR and HD boxes stay connected to the ActionTec modem/router?

I can't say as far as gigabit LAN goes. We have the box plugged in to our (non-Telus) router, as per the instructions that were sent to us with the SamKnows box. We do have Optic TV, and have the all-in-one router/modem in the basement, but we don't use their router (we already had ours set up when we were with Shaw, and it seemed to work fine, so didn't want to change it out). The PVR and the two HD boxes are connected to the modem/router (wired connections).

All that to say that the SamKnows box is really just being used to measure internet speeds. We have a router/modem in the basement, which we use as our modem, and our own router attached to it (and that is where the white box goes). So far, all is working well!

TechGuy8 2015-10-02 09:34 PM

The following is what I understand from what you said on your configuration. Correct me if I am wrong.

You have Telus modem/router in the basement. Your Optic PVR and HD box are connected to the LAN ports of the Telus modem/router box. Your own router is connected to one of the LAN port of the Telus modem/router. As per SamKnows instruction, you connect the SamKnows white box to one of the LAN port on your router. Your wired devices/computers are connected to the LAN ports of the SamKnows white box

Mod: My posts is sort of off topic. You may want to move mstreeter post and my posts to a new thread if you want. Thanks

mstreeter 2015-10-03 11:16 AM

@TechGuy8 - Correct! Let me know if you have any other questions on the set-up or SamKnows project that I might be able to help with.

Mod: I too would be fine with this last part getting moved. It's definitely OT!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome