Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Shaw Direct Satellite (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-shaw-direct-satellite/)
-   -   Connect Shaw Direct PVR with one coax cable? (Yes, but only as a single tuner) (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-shaw-direct-satellite/242218-connect-shaw-direct-pvr-one-coax-cable-yes-but-only-single-tuner.html)

Lyzic 2013-07-25 01:11 AM

Able to connect 630 with only 1 coax?
 
Hi,

I'm trying to help out my father-in-law connect the 630 (Changed from 603) PVR we bought him for his birthday.

The problem is we didn't know it took two coax cables. There is an extra spot available on the LNB so that isn't a problem.

The problem is that his entire house is wired with only 1 coax cable. It'll be a ton of work to run an extra cable.

I'm wondering if there is a solution to run the necessary signals we need down a single coax?

Would a diplexer work?

Thanks so much!!

skifan 2013-07-25 01:57 AM

Unfortunately you need two cables. A splitter or diplexer is not an option with the 630.

gzink 2013-07-25 03:16 AM

Also its a 630 so search on that might help???

SomeTech 2013-07-25 11:16 AM

Do not do any crazy work-around for it. The only thing that will help you is a multiswitch if you have no lines available on the LNB - otherwise, run the line.

It might take some time to run, but it will work properly. If you ever need a service call and a technicians sees any wiring other than standard, they will charge you to fix the issue. Nothing good can come from a work around. Do it properly the first time, and you'll be set.

46FD04 2013-07-25 08:09 PM

@ Lyzic

NO you cannot split satellite signal.

You will see splitters at Home Depot that say digital satellite on them, but DON'T use them.

The ONLY solution is running a 2nd coax cable.

When you do, make sure you use RG6 coax, not the older RG59 TV coax.

Lyzic 2013-07-26 03:46 AM

Damn I was really hoping there was a solution that didn't involve pulling siding off and drywalling!

Thanks for all the answers guy/gals, really appreciate it! I probably would of banged my head against a wall trying to get a diplexer to work otherwise.

46FD04 2013-07-26 11:21 PM

U shouldn't have to pull off siding and drywall.

Just get yourself a good long spade bit, and drill straight thru the wall from the inside.

But remember, measure three times and drill once; get it right the first time.

Be careful of electrical lines, etc...

Use a stud finder to find the studs too.

Good luck.

kcowan 2013-07-29 01:15 PM

If the second coax is impossible, get him a TiVo.

placasse47 2015-07-08 08:09 AM

Connect Shaw Direct PVR with one coax cable? (Yes, but only as a single tuner)
 
Reading thru all discussions on the subject, is it finally possible to split one Shaw cable that comes fron a switch box into 2 signals so it can feed the 2 inputs of a Shaw PVR?

Can someone confirm that the use of a splitter that let the DC passes thru would actually fix the issue of having only half of the channels available on PVR?

It is very important for me to get a definite answer on this since I cannot get an additional cable from the SW.

Thank you

Pierre

BGY11 2015-07-08 01:42 PM

Are you talking about Shaw Cable, or Shaw Direct? (satellite).

Shaw Cable PVRs only use one coax cable that plugs into the back.

Sent from my LG-D852 using Tapatalk

Wizzmer 2015-07-08 09:07 PM

I just moved into a new 'finished' home previously outfitted for Rogers Digital and I'm in the same boat as you. My installer said running a 2nd line to the HDPVR 630 was not going to be possible due to location and finished walls and ceiling everywhere but did say that SHAW are BETA testing a new splitter. As I understand it, you MUX 2 lines from the big 4x8 switch into one and then at the back of your HDPVR 630, you basically DEMUX (split) them into 2 again using a new splitter. These two new short lines connector to your HDPVR 630 but I'll know more in a day or so when they complete the installation in my home.

They said they had to do something as they were losing business to BELL and ROGERS because their receivers had multiple tuners yet only needed 1 coax line to operate properly. Running multiple lines from the splitter to each PVR was just plain stupid and many customers complained.

57 2015-07-08 11:24 PM

I've moved this thread to the Shaw Direct (Satellite) forum (and changed the title obviously). It was originally posted in the Shaw Cable forum, which uses totally different technology. I suggest people familiarize themselves with the differences and also review the various installation threads in this forum because the two are totally different.

It's also a good idea to say what equipment you're using, your location and your provider. See the following:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/14-h...ing-forum.html

JasperJoe 2015-07-09 11:12 AM

My Shaw Direct PVR dual-tuner receiver uses TWO coaxes. The Bell one it replaced used ONE.

robbie3130 2015-07-09 11:16 AM

Please keep us posted on this, I would like to get the DVR but only have 1 coax run to it's location .. seems kind of stupid you can't disable the second tuner.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome