Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Home Theatre Personal Computer (HTPC) and Media Extenders (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/31-home-theatre-personal-computer-htpc-media-extenders/)
-   -   New Roku 2 and 3 (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/31-home-theatre-personal-computer-htpc-media-extenders/235833-new-roku-2-3-a.html)

North_of_Calgary 2015-04-06 08:15 PM

New Roku 2 and 3
 
Upgraded Roku's 2 & 3 announced today. Nice to see the ethernet jack has returned to the Roku 2.

I think I'll be picking up the new Roku 2 as I could do with another at home.

New models are on the shelf at stores here in the U.S. But with the exchange rate they're cheaper back in Canada. However doesn't look like they're available quite yet up North.

North_of_Calgary 2015-04-08 12:16 PM

Seems that they will be available April 12/13 at Canadian retailers.

It would be easy for me to pick up a US one however besides being cheaper in Canada (with the current exchange rate), I like the direct app remote buttons way better on the Canadian model.

habskilla 2015-04-08 11:37 PM

I'd get one of these in a heartbeat if only it had SMB support...

North_of_Calgary 2015-04-09 12:30 AM

Plex is as close as you'll get on this platform.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

qwerty2001ro 2015-04-16 02:08 PM

Does anyone know if you can change the DNS manually to these new boxes? I know the previous boxes did not have hat option.

This is the only reason I went to Apple TV so I can change the DNS without changing it in the router.

colinpeddle 2015-04-16 04:04 PM

Plex > SMB anyway.

habskilla 2015-04-16 04:38 PM

@colinpeddle

That by a country mile :)

Personally, I like to have both options available.

j0dest3r 2015-04-19 05:53 PM

Current 2 and 3s' are supposed to be getting the updated software as well. Because we won't have a new remote however, we will have to use the Plex App to use the new functionality.
It would be nice if they would expose the DNS settings in the UI so they could be changed. As it is the last round of updates I had to static route Google DNS (built-in to Roku) to nothing so that unblock-us would work.

North_of_Calgary 2015-04-19 11:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by qwerty2001ro (Post 2486105)
Does anyone know if you can change the DNS manually to these new boxes? I know the previous boxes did not have hat option.

This is the only reason I went to Apple TV so I can change the DNS without changing it in the router.

No there's still no option to manually set the DNS. From an interface perspective my Roku 2 (2015) looks and feels about identical to my Roku 3 (2013).

Since they apparently have the same internal hardware they're both nice and snappy. Unlike the Roku Streaming Stick which is sluggish - particularly in the new Netflix UI.

LuckyRiver 2015-05-03 09:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by North_of_Calgary (Post 2488969)
No there's still no option to manually set the DNS. From an interface perspective my Roku 2 (2015) looks and feels about identical to my Roku 3 (2013).

Since they apparently have the same internal hardware they're both nice and snappy. Unlike the Roku Streaming Stick which is sluggish - particularly in the new Netflix UI.

I own the new Roku 3 bought from the states since I want the remote with Hulu button on it which Canadian version does not have.

I'm with Bell Fibe but their Hub 2000 modem router does not work well with DNS proxy configuration.

I read other article to use Hub 2000 as a bridge but it turns out you need to have a router with VLAN capability.

I did not want to have vpn enabled on router but instead on its separated own device.

So to those who want to have american channels in Canada with new Roku 3, here is how it works for me.

Enter TP link router which what you need: http://www.tp-link.com/lk/products/d...odel=TL-MR3020

You can buy one off ncix site : http://www.ncix.com/detail/tp-link-t...s-39-68296.htm

This TPLink router comes with handy option but I only use it to act like a wireless card with DNS proxy configuration in WISP mode.

Once done, you just simply hook the ethernet cable from the Roku 3 to the TP link router.

Before connect to roku 3, you can simply disconnect all wireless and plug the ethernet to your pc/laptop. Afterwards, you can check to see if the IP has changed to one from the states: http://whatismyipaddress.com/

The last steps is to follow the below link to setup the roku for american channels.
https://thevpn.guru/get-usa-american...-roku-vpn-dns/

There you go!

Good luck!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome