Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Home Computing (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/51-home-computing/)
-   -   VPN set up (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/51-home-computing/226785-vpn-set-up.html)

DCor 2014-12-23 09:15 PM

VPN set up
 
A VPN can be done through a router, right?
I have 3 that support it, an Asus RT-n65u wired into my Rogers CGN3 (placed in Bridge more), that I use for my network now and two Linksys WRT-54GS both running DD-wrt currently not connected.
I want to get my desktop and HTPC onto the VPN, and have all my other wireless devices on my current network. Is this able to be done?*

Been reading a whole lot trying to get this accomplished. My head is spinning trying to decipher all this info. Perhaps I think this is tougher to accomplish than it actually is!

Thanks in advance for any help that steers me in the right directions.

DC

ExDilbert 2014-12-23 11:06 PM

The simplest way is to use OpenVPN or another VPN client on the desktop and HTPC. It also allows the most flexibility. If you already have a VPN account, the VPN provider may have a client that it supplies or a link to OpenVPN on its site and setup instructions.

905shmick 2014-12-24 12:04 AM

DCor,

Are you really in need of a VPN or are you just trying to segregate the network traffic between the wireless devices and your desktop + htpc box (ie: you don't want the wireless devices to be able to see the desktop and htpc)?

DCor 2014-12-24 01:10 AM

@ExDilbert
Thanks again for the advice. I'll try to get started on this tomorrow.

@905shmick
I do want to segregate the wired and wireless devices, but also want to take advantage of some US sites, content and streaming that require a US address in order to view.

HDTV101 2014-12-25 06:11 AM

I've been using this app I bought for $9 that works great with any OpenVPN server.
http://www.sparklabs.com/viscosity/

One nice thing to make a note of is the pass they send you I found I could use it on more then one installation at a time.

What I did in my home is I have a old Windows 2003 server running in the basement with 2 NIC's. When you run viscosity it makes virtual connections that show up in 'my connections' and I then just bind the viscosity virtual connection out on the 2nd NIC.

Why use a server as your VPN gateway? Well I've used Linksys routers before but they just don't have the processor power and they max out at 3 Mbit in speed... this is due to the CPU can't do the crypto fast enough. Using a server I have more then enough power and get my full 25Mbit fibe 25 speed through the server.

From the 2nd NIC I run that to a switch and feed it to my VPN networked devices. I actually have 2 VPN server running linking to 2 different locations... one USA and the other London, UK.

http://ads-b.ca/777/viscosity.jpg

DCor 2014-12-27 09:23 PM

Hey thanks a lot for all the info, HDTV101, it is greatly appreciated. I have to find some time to get back on my setup. Work, and the holiday season has me way too busy.

Next days off though!

DC

DCor 2015-01-01 09:30 AM

@HDTV101, using your example, I could buy two NICs, get viscosity & use my current desktop as the server.
Put my Rogers CNG3 back into router mode, Ethernet wire it to one NIC then Ethernet my Asus RT-65N between the 2nd NIC and my CNG3 using it as the switch?
Would all the wireless devices go through the Asus or the CNG3.

I apologize if this isn't described properly. I have been reading so much and trying to find the best way for my setup and preferences.

ExDilbert 2015-01-01 02:17 PM

Quote:

Would all the wireless devices go through the Asus or the CNG3.
That would depend on which wireless router they are connected to. That could be forced manually by using a different SSID on each router. Some devices will automatically connect using the strongest signal so turn that feature off if possible.

DCor 2015-01-01 06:44 PM

Well I have to use the Rogers CNG3, (at the least as a modem) to connect to the internet.
Would use the Asus for one wired & various wireless devices.

ExDilbert 2015-01-02 01:06 AM

For VPN purposes, whether the VPN is used would depend on which wireless connection is being used. With this setup, devices connected directly to the CNG3 would not use the VPN and devices connected to the Asus RT-n65u would. It's good to have that choice since, depending on the setup, the VPN may cause problems with some web sites. I would turn the router off in the CNG3 , use the Asus RT-n65u as a non-VPN wireless access point and plug the WRT-54GS into the second PC NIC as a VPN wireless access point. It might be necessary to upgrade the WRT-54GS if many wireless devices are use concurrently.

DCor 2015-01-02 03:48 PM

Update: I now have 2 working NICs in my Desktop.
Put the CNG3 into router mode but turned off the wireless.
Have my NIC#1, Printer & Asus RT-65U wired to it.

My Asus RT-65U is wired to the NIC#2, USB'd to a ExHD,
Wireless is on and all my wireless devices are connected!

DCor 2015-01-13 05:07 PM

I am finally up and running with a VPN.
I want to thank ExDilbert & HDTV101 for all your help.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome