Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Home Theatre Personal Computer (HTPC) and Media Extenders (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/31-home-theatre-personal-computer-htpc-media-extenders/)
-   -   Question about Slingbox (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/31-home-theatre-personal-computer-htpc-media-extenders/222801-question-about-slingbox.html)

Terry Fraser 2014-10-20 09:10 AM

Question about Slingbox
 
I'm looking at getting a slingbox in order to get cable to another TV in my house where I don't want to run any cable to. The TV is in a temporary spot for about 4 months. I'm converting my garage to a family room so the TV will go in there and I may or may not run a cable out there. If not I'll continue using the slngbox.
I have Rogers cable. I am looking at the 350 and 500. I don't need the wifi as the slingbox will be in the same room as the router and cable box. So the only benefit of the 500 is the HDMI. Will all or any of the channels work through the HDMI? Or are they encrypet? If only a few channels work through the HDMI maybe it isn't worth it to spend the extra on the 500. Hopefully someone here knows the answers.

MrGrinch 2014-10-20 10:30 AM

I can't answer how many of Rogers' channels are encoded with HDCP. But to be on the safe side, why not just plan to use the component cable ports for input? That's what I do with my BellTV and it all works flawlessly...

linuxguru 2014-10-20 12:08 PM

I have one of the original Slingbox units and while they allow the viewing of a TV channel you need to watch the same channel the TV in the other room watches. If you change channels with the Slingbox then it changes the channel on the other TV.

I use to use mine while travelling using hotel internet to connect and watch my home TV.

Terry Fraser 2014-10-20 03:37 PM

Yes thats fine. I'll be putting the slingbox on the cable box in my office. No one but me ever watches that TV and I seldom watch it. Won't need it at the same time as the other TV.

Terry Fraser 2014-10-20 03:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrGrinch (Post 2315929)
I can't answer how many of Rogers' channels are encoded with HDCP. But to be on the safe side, why not just plan to use the component cable ports for input? That's what I do with my BellTV and it all works flawlessly...

Then I may as well save the money and get the 350 instead of the 500.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome