Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Bell Fibe TV (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/188-bell-fibe-tv/)
-   -   Wifi problems with Bell modem (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/188-bell-fibe-tv/172082-wifi-problems-bell-modem.html)

meems 2013-06-04 09:44 AM

Wifi problems with Bell modem
 
Hi all,

I switched from Videotron to Bell Fibe last September. Mostly because of the way better TV offerings. Since I've been with Bell Fibe though, we've noticed that our wifi is really bad! Our Bell modem is placed in our basement office, hooked up to our desktop computer. According to my kids, the wifi is either really slow or completely unresponsive the higher you move up the house (typical cottage with basement, ground level and bedrooms on top).

My modem is in the same location where we kept the Videotron modem and we never experienced wifi problems with them. Has anyone else experienced this? Any advice?

Thanks!

tlb 2013-06-04 10:14 AM

Did you go into your router settings and try a different channel and/or increase transmit power ?

Settings -- Wireless -- General

meems 2013-06-04 10:22 AM

The Bell techs have tried changing us to a different channel - it made no difference.

They never mentioned anything about increasing transmit power through router settings (and I wouldn't know how to do that). They said I could try buying a range extender.

Crozier56 2013-06-04 10:37 AM

We have had the same problem when we "upgraded" our package from Fibe 16 to 25.
I wish we had left it be and not changed. Bell had to change the modem from our white modem to this larger black unit which does not have the same range or bandwidth capacity. My family hates the new service and good luck trying to talk India for tech help! My advise to anybody considering Fibe 25 is do not switch since it is a not what the promise.

Norman_C 2013-06-04 01:53 PM

Quote:

good luck trying to talk India for tech help
Press "2" for Canadian service - a well-known trick
Quote:

larger black unit which does not have the same range or bandwidth capacity
An inexpensive second router or range extender, placed on an upper floor if you can run Cat 5/6 cable to it, would do the trick and soothe the family feelings.

betterthancable 2013-06-04 04:30 PM

All Fibe TV support folks are in Montreal, Toronto or Ottawa.

tlb 2013-06-04 05:46 PM

Quote:

All Fibe TV support folks are in Montreal, Toronto or Ottawa
And dial the number listed on the front of the PVR, not 310-BELL. My personal experience with the folks at the Fibe desk is: outstanding service !

meems 2013-06-04 07:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Norman_C (Post 1633354)
Press "2" for Canadian service - a well-known trick

An inexpensive second router or range extender, placed on an upper floor if you can run Cat 5/6 cable to it, would do the trick and soothe the family feelings.

Do range extenders work? Any preferred brands?

Crozier56 2013-06-06 01:12 PM

We had Bell Tech in yesterday and basically confirmed that the new black modem's range is a lot less for WIFI for the house. He re installed the modem on the main floor to improve the range from the basement were it was before. It is a lot better now although you would think a newer Fibe modem would have better range for WIFI.

slamtech 2013-06-06 03:09 PM

Its a well known fact the wifi on the sagemcom is weaker than the wifi signal on yhe 2wire. The basement on a 3 level house is the worst possible location for the modem if your depending on using the wireless from the sagemcom. I have been on many call backs for poor wireless signal and majority of the time all is needed is to centralize the modem.

Technicians are not really supposed to install them in the basement unless the customer really wants it there, but we still tell them about how weak the signal may be upstairs.

The only time I will install them in the basement is if the customer has there own router they will hook up and have a cat5 run to it or its doable to get a cat5 run to it. Most new houses have cat5 prewired so thats never an issue with those.

If you have wifi issues and subscribe to fibe tv then make sure you call 18667978686 and not 310-bell and tell them your situation and they will more than likely disppatch a yech to move modem.

meems 2013-06-06 06:03 PM

Should I bother trying a range extender first?

udidwhat 2013-06-06 11:11 PM

i would recommend u get a new router that can handle the size of ur home even if bell relocates the mdm to the main floor its still not guaranteed that the wifi will cover the whole house save urself the head ache and get a new router if u call the 866-797-8686 unfortunately bell does not guarantee the wifi its an option

Crozier56 2013-06-10 01:28 PM

"Its a well known fact the wifi on the sagemcom is weaker than the wifi signal on yhe 2wire. The basement on a 3 level house is the worst possible location for the modem if your depending on using the wireless from the sagemcom. I have been on many call backs for poor wireless signal and majority of the time all is needed is to centralize the modem."


FYI..if it was common knowledge when the first "Bell Tech" came to install the new black fibe modem in the basement were the two wire was for years, shouldn't he have said something?They do this for a living and I would have to assume would know it would cause a problem for wifi reception.

Ladeine 2015-09-23 10:17 PM

I'm also having issue with the Wifi from Bell Fibe. I've called them many times to let them know but all they do is tell you to unplug the modem, and restart. I think we all know that is not the solution. I'm so angry with their service. It doesn't matter where I put it...........I can be 1 foot away from the wifi modem and still have a severely weak signal. I get more signal from the houses around me. They NEED to do better, there is no way that a supposedly better Bell Fibe should have a crappy wifi signal. I honestly want to change back to what I had before. OR, switch companies. I rely on wifi alot for the work I do in my house and if I'm not getting it, I'd rather get it somewhere else.......seriously. Not impressed with Bell.

nitra 2015-09-24 10:19 PM

All combo modem / routers have issues. If you have an issue, regardless of carrier, you are better off getting your own access point.

For Bell in order from worst to best;
Cellpipe
Sagemcom
HomeHub 1000
HomeHub 2000

That said, any stand alone router or access point on the same generation level as above (AC/N/G) will give better performance then the combo devices.

If you have a Cellpipe or Sagemcom and are having an issue, the HomeHubs are absolutely better, insist that Bell sends you a new device, they will if asked.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome