Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Shaw Direct Satellite (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-shaw-direct-satellite/)
-   -   Tuner 1 signal (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-shaw-direct-satellite/171418-tuner-1-signal.html)

ralphy670 2013-05-29 09:11 PM

Tuner 1 signal
 
What can cause a loss to 0 for a tuner on a 630? I have 2 630's in my home and I recently had a issue with one of my receivers having 0 on one of the tuners. I switched the cables on the back and the problem went to the second tuner. Cable I thought so I went on the roof and switched the cables there. Tuner 2 now had signal and tuner 1 was now at 0. Had the LNB changed a week ago and today I had the same problem with my other 630. What could be the problem. Satellite signal is at 95

tvmaster 2013-05-30 03:56 AM

my tuner 1 signal is almost always 5-10 units weaker than tuner 2...wish I knew why

enterpriseabc 2013-05-30 10:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ralphy670 (Post 1623770)
What can cause a loss to 0 for a tuner on a 630? I have 2 630's in my home and I recently had a issue with one of my receivers having 0 on one of the tuners. I switched the cables on the back and the problem went to the second tuner. Cable I thought so I went on the roof and switched the cables there. Tuner 2 now had signal and tuner 1 was now at 0. Had the LNB changed a week ago and today I had the same problem with my other 630. What could be the problem. Satellite signal is at 95

My guess is that one of your cables to the receiver is bad. You may need to replace the cable. Or their is a problem with the LNB.

smp01 2013-05-30 01:05 PM

Start by just replacing the ends of the cables with new connections.

ralphy670 2013-05-31 11:50 PM

Well I went up to the dish and tightened the ends. Signal came back on both. Today at lunch the same thing happened. I left it and when I got home it was back at 95 again. Now it's 10 pm and it is again gone to 0. Wtf. Can a dish go bad? This problem was initially happening on my second receiver not this one so I am sure it's not a bad cable.

noah12 2013-06-01 01:15 AM

Your cable ends do have the rubber seal/o ring inside, remove the seal and try see if that corrects the problem, if it does replace the ends. I had similar issue removed the seal worked perfect.

ralphy670 2013-06-01 07:54 AM

I'll give that a try today. Thanks

ralphy670 2013-06-02 03:52 PM

So today I went up to check the connector ends and troubleshoot. I checked all of the cables from the dish to see if there was a I break somewhere inside. I had my wife watch the tuner bar on the tv the whole time. Nothing changed. I then went to the dish to check the cables at the LNB. I wiggled all the connectors and no change. I started to remove the first cable from the LNB 1/4 turn and boom I had 96 on the tuner that showed 0. I then tightened it again and as soon as I did that, the signal went to 0 with 0 power. Did the previous installer leave too much copper showing on the connector and can that cause problems?

I do not have the O-rings on the connectors as listed above, so that cant be the issue.

I decided to leave it a little loose for the next few days to see if it solves the problem.

gzink 2013-06-02 04:56 PM

I don't think it would be the length of centre. Perhaps there is a short when tightened. Change the end perhaps.

ae_collector 2013-06-02 09:41 PM

Possibly 1 strand of the shield wrapped around and shorting to the centre conductor when tightened?

ralphy670 2013-06-03 08:46 AM

I will have a closer look. Thanks all.

ralphy670 2013-06-03 11:13 PM

Well tonight it did it again. Signal went to 0 on tuner 2. Went up and removed connector, pushed cable into connector tighter and reconnected and signal jumped to 98. These connectors were installed last year by a installation tech. Could it be possible that he installed these incorrectly?

tvmaster 2013-06-04 01:09 AM

sorry, I'm confused...does this only happen at night?

ralphy670 2013-06-04 08:18 AM

No it seems to happen whenever it wants to. The last couple times have been in the evening which leads mr to believe some sort of expansion contraction thing is happening from the sun

ralphy670 2013-06-08 12:19 AM

Well changed the end at the dish tonight and I had 95 on tuner 2. 1 hour later when I was watching a channel it froze and lost reception. You guessed it. 0 signal and power on tuner 2. I think I may be switching providers as nobody can figure this out.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome