Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Videotron (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/60-videotron/)
-   -   Where is global volume lock??? (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/60-videotron/148247-where-global-volume-lock.html)

Hightower 2011-11-21 06:06 PM

Where is global volume lock???
 
Hi,

Im trying to find out how to program the RT-U63P for global volume lock. This should be very simple. Ive been looking through all the manuals for the remote and the user guides and nothing. I called videotron and they told me its not possible.

How is this not possible. Do not people use volume only through thier home theater system? Isnt that the whole point? I use to work with Shaw Cable, and the remotes always had a global volume lock so no matter what mode the remote is in, the volume can always be used through the A/V receiver.

I really dont see why this feature is not available and thier must be an available code to program to use this. Any help on this matter would be appreciated.

Thanks

57 2011-11-21 06:09 PM

I'm not familiar with that model remote. The usual URC remotes have global volume lock as you mentioned: What STB is this controlling?

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719 SA FAQ, Post 5 & 9

Useful post: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

Hightower 2011-11-21 06:36 PM

The remote accompanies a Cisco Videotron Illico 8642 HD DVR

Cisco doesnt support information and refers you to videotron again.

57 2011-11-21 06:58 PM

I did a search for this remote on the web. I downloaded the Operating Manual from Videotron and from Time Warner in the US. I also see no Global Volume lock option, and no "learning" function.

Options:

- You will need to press the "audio" button to control AVR volume. (stupid idea)
- If you have the STB control the volume, perhaps it can adjust the volume on the digital output of the STB to the AVR?
- You can ask Videotron for a URC remote instead. I know with Rogers you can simply walk into a Rogers outlet with a remote and they'll give you the one you want/need. Not sure if Videotron are that "user friendly".
- You can get yourself a Harmony or similar programmable remote.

Hightower 2011-11-21 07:50 PM

How bizzare. This is 2011. Since when do remotes not incorporate a global volume lock. Pressing audio for volume then cable to go press the channel is stupid especially for my parents who Im setting this up for .

Im not sure what the URC remote is but Ill look into it.

Same with Harmony. I know about them but perhaps that will be thier only option. Although with a harmony I suppose you loose alot of functionality compared to whats on the original remote. My parents are in their 70s 80s. Needs to be easy. Not alot of changes.

Thanks for the suggestions.

And to any videotron reps who read this, ... do something about this. Ridiculous in this day and age to have a remote which doesnt support this feature.

space2kk 2011-11-21 10:43 PM

Hi,

this is what i did to control my avr in Cbl mode

1. Hold [CBL] and [Sel/OK] at the same time until the [CBL] button light up
2. Press [Vol+], then [AUD]. The [CBL] Button should blink 3 times to confirm

57 2011-11-21 11:42 PM

OK, that could be inferred from step 10 under the operating manual instructions, except you tell it to go to "aud" instead of anything else. Not very clear instructions at all and no mention of Global Volume Lock or otherwise. Thanks for the tip space2kk. What a horrible "Manual" (I checked the French instructions to see if they were any better, but they are not). The "except Audio" remark in this section would also tend to throw someone off the scent. Here's the link to the (pdf) manual.

http://support.videotron.com/_media/...N_FR_final.pdf

Hightower 2011-11-22 12:57 PM

Space2kk said....

Hi,

this is what i did to control my avr in Cbl mode

1. Hold [CBL] and [Sel/OK] at the same time until the [CBL] button light up
2. Press [Vol+], then [AUD]. The [CBL] Button should blink 3 times to confirm

Thank you space2kk!

That indeed worked. Should be a standard support issue to allow global volume lock.

Thanks again.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome