Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Videotron (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/60-videotron/)
-   -   Archiving content from Explorer 8642HD to DVD Recorder (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/60-videotron/143227-archiving-content-explorer-8642hd-dvd-recorder.html)

ldcgreen 2011-08-02 12:21 AM

Archiving content from Explorer 8642HD to DVD Recorder
 
I have an Explorer 8642HD PVR from Videotron> In the user manual, it mentions that you can archive the content to a DVD recorder. I have a Pioneer DVD recorder but I don't know what commands I should press on either component to copy to a DVD. Can you please help?

57 2011-08-02 09:49 AM

Once you have it connected properly per the following FAQ, you press "record" on the DVD recorder and "play" on the PVR when you wish to record. (you can have the programme you wish to record all set to go and paused at the starting point. You then press record on the recorder and play on the PVR at roughly the same time.)

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76077

Many people have found that the "copy to VCR" function (if it exists on your firmware) doesn't work very well, so just do the recording at a time you don't need to watch.

Here's a useful post - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

ldcgreen 2011-08-08 07:08 PM

It worked
 
57,

Thanks so much for the help! It worked!

Ldcgreen

17671 2011-08-09 10:12 AM

do you know if your stb will squeeze the hd image anamorphically onto a dvd player? i am trying to figure out how to do this i know it did it once but now it letterboxes it and playing back a widescreen dvd movie will result in pillarboxed.

dasarn2011 2011-10-21 01:56 AM

Cisco 4642 hd and pioner dvd recorder
 
Hello everyone,

Glad I found this amazing forum.....

My situation is simple

I have an explorer 4250HD connected to an Pioner dvd recorder and when I want to record a movie from the movie network such as chanell 214 it works fine and it does record.

Now the same channel and same movie from my new explorer 4642HD CISCO
connecte to my other Pioner DVD recorder gives me an error and tell me it cannot record content...

Can any one help..... before I trash the new 4642HD

Just cannot understand why it's not letting me record.


Thanks in advance for any help.

Dasarn

57 2011-10-21 09:48 AM

CGMS-a? The newer STB may pass it while the older one did not, or the one DVD Recorder is different and respects CGMS-a while the other does not. Here's the thread on the topic and the "workaround". Most people use PVRs so that they can record HD with a much-simplified setup.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=44045


Useful Post: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome