Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Shaw Direct Satellite (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-shaw-direct-satellite/)
-   -   Upgraded internal HDD for the 630 (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-shaw-direct-satellite/131081-upgraded-internal-hdd-630-a.html)

ronsnbrd 2011-06-25 06:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tico (Post 1270832)
OK, so there is some "hidden stuff"...maybe. But not 250 GB worth, think about it- the stock drive was 320GB - leaving 70GB for data? I'd maybe go for that percentage idea, for VOD and stuff, but I'd sure like to have a few different DIAG-R reports for different sized drives.

Can anyone post a non 1TB diag-r drive space report? (even stock, I really don't want to go back to 320 GB just to find this out).

In case you are still looking for an answer, stock is 238 G which is about 75% as previously suggested.

Petee_C 2011-07-15 09:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sharper101 (Post 1273134)

Western Digital Scorpio Blue (WD10TPVT) 1TB (1000GB) SATA 5400 RPM 8MB Cache 2.5" 12.5mm
This seems like a good drive but I am not sure of compatability. If someone has tried this drive or know if it works with the 630, It would greatly be appreciated if you could let me know.

Cheers!

Any luck with that drive? Canada Computers seems to stock that one in stores.....

Peter

hrc678 2011-07-21 10:35 PM

I was wondering if I could just plug in the shaw 1TB PVR expander into the estata port on the back or does it have to be a total swap out of the internal one?

QCK 2011-07-22 07:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hrc678 (Post 1286827)
I was wondering if I could just plug in the shaw 1TB PVR expander into the estata port on the back or does it have to be a total swap out of the internal one?

The esata port is not enabled in the software, so there is no chance of using any type of extrenal hard drive at this time.

Sharper101 2011-08-04 02:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Petee_C (Post 1284482)
Any luck with that drive? Canada Computers seems to stock that one in stores.....

Peter

I ended up finding a "SAMSUNG SpinPoint MT2 HM100UI 1TB 5400 RPM 8MB Cache 2.5" SATA 3.0Gb/s Internal Notebook Hard Drive" online that would ship relatively cheap to Canada. So I never ended up getting the 1TB Scorpio Western Digital (I didn't want to take the chance of it not working properly).

The Samsung spin point is an awesome HD installed, lots of well needed space.

I hope it's ok for me to post the link to the hard drive for others. I actually got it for 104.99. (I guess they raise and drop their prices randomly). It's listed at a discounted price for 119.99, and because of the CDN dollar so strong, it's even a little cheaper.
http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Samsung/HM100UI/

Hope this helps! :)

ScaryBob 2011-08-04 02:20 PM

I believe the original drive is 7200RPM, at least it sounds like one (noisy.) How is performance with these 5400RPM drives?

ScaryBob 2011-08-04 02:39 PM

Samsung Spinpoint M8?
 
The SAMSUNG Spinpoint M8 HN-M101MBB might be an alternative to the MT2. As noted in the review, performance is much better and form factor is standard, making a good contender. The main catch is that it uses 4K sectors. Don't know if that is an issue with the 630. Any comments?

Samsung Spinpoint M8 Review

Sharper101 2011-08-04 02:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ScaryBob (Post 1291637)
How is performance with these 5400RPM drives?

I find the preformance to be a little bit faster when going through the guide and through the actual recorded show FF/RW and skip. It could also be that the drive is fairly empty too. I've only got 8-1hr. high def shows recorded, with 6% space taken. I don't know how it reacts to a full drive yet.
It's seems to me, the spin point is fairly quiet. The stock one, (if 7200rpm) never really gave me a hard time with noise though. It's definitely not worse. I have had it running beautifully for about 6 weeks now. :D
I still have the same SD 630 symptoms like everyone else though, Front panel resets, pixelation, etc. I basically got this drive for more space to recored shows, nothing less, nothing more. :)

ScaryBob 2011-08-04 03:00 PM

Thanks for the report. I have a 630 in the bedroom and the living room. The noise from the stock drive was noticeable in the bedroom. That drive was noisier, of course, so I switched the two 630s.

ScaryBob 2011-08-10 02:30 PM

Just a heads up wrt drive models. It looks like newer 630s are shipping with a WD 320GB drive. The two markings I can make out are "WDAV" and "WD3200BV". It appears to be a special series that is not available at retail. Can't find any info on these drives at all.

Snickerdoodles 2011-08-10 04:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ScaryBob (Post 1294031)
Just a heads up wrt drive models. It looks like newer 630s are shipping with a WD 320GB drive. The two markings I can make out are "WDAV" and "WD3200BV". It appears to be a special series that is not available at retail. Can't find any info on these drives at all.

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=170

They're a line of drives specifically designed for consumer electronics like PVRs, security systems and stuff like that.

waldo617211 2011-08-23 08:32 AM

Does the " 9 " option only show up after the swap? I looked on my system settings screen & there is no such option.

GaryE 2011-08-23 08:55 AM

Option 9 is a hidden set of menus...Just punch in all four numbers...

Options-4-9-8-8- brings you to the "system config" screen. Then 6 wipes out your drive and sets up the firmware again
Options-4-9-7-7- brings you to the "advanced system status" screen. Then 2 to manually download a new version of the firmware if you have been "targeted". Or 1 to see the diagnostic screens.

waldo617211 2011-08-23 10:14 AM

Thanks for the info. My drive from ********** is coming today & then the adventure begins. I paid $110.00 plus taxes & shipping & they're shipping it from their California location. If I already have the receiver with the latest firmware, do I need to manually force an upgrade? I am not going to start the adventure until the new channel fiasco is resolved as I'm not getting them yet.

waldo617211 2011-08-23 10:16 AM

That's strange, the company I ordered it from was blanked (*******) out when I posted. It was ordered from a not old egg place in ontario.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome