Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Shaw Direct Satellite (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-shaw-direct-satellite/)
-   -   Upgraded internal HDD for the 630 (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-shaw-direct-satellite/131081-upgraded-internal-hdd-630-a.html)

QCK 2010-11-24 08:35 AM

It's the 4.5mm bit.

Ouser 2010-11-29 09:41 AM

Cyber Monday- new egg has this drive on sale for 89$ with free shipping. Just ordered mine!

Wish me luck with the swap out.
:)

Sharper101 2011-01-31 10:02 AM

Just FYI,
Newegg has this HDD on sale again for $89 + $3.99 shipping.

ScaryBob 2011-05-13 01:02 PM

Shaw Direct HD PVR 630 Hard Drive Upgrade
 
I am planning to do the 630 drive upgrade. The drives mentioned earlier are no longer available from major retailers. I've looked at the available options and only one drive is suitable... maybe. That is the Western Digital Scorpio Blue WD7500BPVT. The 1TB counterpart is slower so it may cause problems. Seagate has a 7200RPM model (750/1000GB) that should work but there are reports of high failure rates and excessive noise.

Questions:
1. The original drive has 512 byte sectors. The WD7500BPVT is 4096 byte sectors. Will the 630 handle that correctly or do I need to run WD Align?
2. Anyone tried a 2.5" WD drive in the 630?

adit 2011-05-17 11:04 AM

This will be a good replacement HD ( if they get a 2.5" version):

http://www.theinquirer.net/inquirer/...-drives-videos

7ninty 2011-05-19 01:23 AM

Larger HD's for 630
 
My experimentation shows that only " 1Terrabyte and smaller drives work " in 630 receivers.

These are full size drives in external drive dock powered externally separate from receiver

These drives have worked for me
Seagate 250G, and Pipeline 1terrabyte,
Western Digital WD10EADS Green 1terrabyte, WD1001FAS Black 1terrabyte

These drives have not worked
Samsung HD204UI 2terrabyte
Western Digital WD15EADS Green 1.5terrabyte
Seagate ST33000651AS 3terrabyte (drive actually partially formated to 593Gigs which is about 25% of what it should be)

If you try different drives, have one you know that works to put in after one that doesn't work because receiver still looks to format a drive after one fails and should you put in a drive you have recordings on it will format it wiping your saved recordings. Did that a couple of times till I caught on.

All the above drives that did not work in 630 receiver worked in 530 receiver, except for the Seagate 3T drive, again only a portion of it formatted.

tico 2011-06-05 05:40 PM

Just put a seagate 2.5" 1TB drive in. I don't know the exact model, however I could get this if someone wants it - I bought a USB 2.0 external drive with the 1TB seagate inside and harvested the drive.

Diagnostic R screen reports about 748GB (second item in leftmost column).

Is this normal? A limitation of the receiver to recognize drive space? My drive?

Anyone else checked their diag-R screen? (Options 4, 977, 1, Left Arrow).

QCK 2011-06-05 07:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tico (Post 1270419)
Diagnostic R screen reports about 748GB (second item in leftmost column).

Is this normal? A limitation of the receiver to recognize drive space? My drive?

(Options 4, 977, 1, Left Arrow).

I have 745GB showing from this screen, so yes it is normal.

tico 2011-06-05 07:44 PM

thanks, I rechecked mine and it is 745 GB (I couldn't remember if it was exactly 745 before, I was running a different drive at the time).

So, next question(s) - is 745 the maximum recognized by the 630? Can it actually record beyond this limit? Is there any point then, in installing the 1TB drive, over say a 750?

QCK 2011-06-05 09:41 PM

No, the smalller the less you would get I bet. I'm sure they have part of the hard drive allocated for VOD or other things to be saved in the future. It is probably a percentage (maybe about 25%) of the dive installed.

ScaryBob 2011-06-06 03:45 PM

Does anyone know how much space a 750GB drive formats to in the 630?

QCK 2011-06-06 05:54 PM

Odds are it will be around 560GB.

7ninty 2011-06-06 06:00 PM

Drive Size
 
Formatting generates " 2 " partitions on the drive, you only see the one in the Diagnostic screens which is the one where your recordings are kept.

Other one is hidden and used by operating system

tico 2011-06-06 09:50 PM

OK, so there is some "hidden stuff"...maybe. But not 250 GB worth, think about it- the stock drive was 320GB - leaving 70GB for data? I'd maybe go for that percentage idea, for VOD and stuff, but I'd sure like to have a few different DIAG-R reports for different sized drives.

Can anyone post a non 1TB diag-r drive space report? (even stock, I really don't want to go back to 320 GB just to find this out).

Sharper101 2011-06-13 03:54 PM

Could someone tell me of a 1TB drive in which I can just swap the orginal drive from the 630 with? I am looking for actual model #'s and if possible, the more quit the drive, the better.

The Samsung MT2 HM100UI is out of stock and a need a bigger drive, specifically one that is not powered separate from the 630. Just looking for a direct swap to a larger drive if that is possible.

Western Digital Scorpio Blue (WD10TPVT) 1TB (1000GB) SATA 5400 RPM 8MB Cache 2.5" 12.5mm
This seems like a good drive but I am not sure of compatability. If someone has tried this drive or know if it works with the 630, It would greatly be appreciated if you could let me know.

Cheers!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome