Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Shaw Direct Satellite (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-shaw-direct-satellite/)
-   -   Upgraded internal HDD for the 630 (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-shaw-direct-satellite/131081-upgraded-internal-hdd-630-a.html)

frenchophile 2010-10-17 08:03 AM

can you swap out the HD on a new 630 prior to initial activation?

QCK 2010-10-17 04:53 PM

There is no reason that I can think of why you could not do that. When I activated mine they did not worry at all about if they recored, only that there was a good signal on both tuners.

Petee_C 2010-10-18 09:04 AM

Good Job. I'll look into it in the future.

P

takeaim 2010-10-20 08:12 AM

i have a 1 tb wd green drive, if anyone is attempting or has attempted to put this into one of the 630's lmk how it worked out as if it helps with stability in the unit plus gives extra space for recording them i'm obviously all for it.

thanks

SD 630 Support 2010-10-20 08:18 PM

Hi Everyone,

Two quick notes:

1) Warranty
As per page iv of the Motorola User Guide provided with the receiver:

Service: Do not try to service this product yourself. If you open or remove the cover, you may be exposed to dangerous voltage or other hazards and will void the unit's warranty.

Second, be wary when using a "Green" drive. My understanding is that these will basically go into a sleep mode after a certain amount of time, resulting in missed recordings.

gretzky 2010-10-21 11:59 PM

SD 630 Support

if you don't want people to mess with the receivers just activate the esata port the 630 is sure a great machine and (i speak for myself) is way better than 530 but hard disk space is way outdated

rob1 2010-10-22 07:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gretzky (Post 1168654)
SD 630 Support

if you don't want people to mess with the receivers just activate the esata port the 630 is sure a great machine and (i speak for myself) is way better than 530 but hard disk space is way outdated

The Esata port was put there for a reason and it would make sense to allow external storage like Bell has been for the last year or so.......so I second that :)

QCK 2010-10-22 07:11 AM

With being able to mass purchase they could have went from a 320GB hard drive to a 640GB hard drive for about $20 more. If the receievrs had came with that I would have never bothered to put a larger drive in one of my receivers. Aprrox. 45 hours of HD is just not enough free space for a main reciever these days.

lineman 2010-10-22 07:59 AM

A 320gig drive is totally to small these days with high definition programming. When I purchased the PVR I actually thought that i would be able to attach an external drive for more storage space - now I am not so sure! Why build the features into the device and then not use them, but this seems to be the theme with Shaw Direct. I will truly be disappointed if these features do not become available.

classicsat 2010-10-22 08:58 AM

The DVR is new. Give them a chnce to get it running correctly first. Then they can add things such as eSATA and networking.

Krydor 2010-10-22 09:46 AM

I haven't been able to watch much TV this week, due to family issues, and the 320 Gb drive is doing just fine. 4 hours on Monday, 6 on Tuesday, 3 on Wednesday, and 2 last night (generally, it's 4). All HD. Another 20 in SD and another 4 or 5 tonight in HD. That will result in about half the drive being full.

As much as I like the TV, there aren't enough good shows on a week to week basis to require tripling my capacity. At least, that's my opinion.

QCK 2010-10-22 10:04 AM

Krydor, yes that is your opinion, but not mine that is why I upgraded.

If you record some movies to watch at a later time, along with that and then go on vacation for a week or two it does not take long get over 45 hours of HD contenet. We all have different needs, and record very little in SD which makes a difference as well.

zbroke 2010-10-22 10:28 AM

Bigger Hard Drive
 
I like to record entire series to watch in the summer when there is nothing on... Could not do that with the 160GB HD on the 530 and won't be able to with the 320GB on the 630 either...thus an upcoming HD upgrade... But I want to wait a little longer and give SD the change to fix some of the bugs via firmware upgrade. I want to rule out anything I might have done wrong when something if something bad happens with my 630.

Petee_C 2010-10-22 11:43 AM

Are any seals are broken when u open up the 630? and is the 2.5" drive I would need IDE or SATA?

Thx, p

QCK 2010-10-22 01:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Petee_C (Post 1168841)
Are any seals are broken when u open up the 630? and is the 2.5" drive I would need IDE or SATA?

Thx, p

No, there are none.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome