Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   OTA Station & Network Operational Status (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/220-ota-station-network-operational-status/)
-   -   Global Network DTV Transition Status (closed) (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/220-ota-station-network-operational-status/128235-global-network-dtv-transition-status-closed.html)

alebowgm 2011-03-18 04:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DigitalRocks (Post 1236604)
Well there you have it... they have to broadcast lower due to american stations on the same RF. I'd imagine one of them being WNEM CBS in Flint. I pick it up on occasion with some tropo coming from the north, it will kick out Global 22.
Makes sense really.

Um, I read it differently. They are broadcasting lower not because of American stations on the same RF, but rather because Global TV picks up the same network programming as the Detroit stations and they are protecting their signal.

Quote:

since the American broadcasters serving that market have programming rights for some of the same programs broadcast on the Stevenson station.

BCF 2011-03-23 01:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rob50312 (Post 1209347)
I wonder why Global has decided not to duplicate Paris transmitters analog coverage?

Does anyone know if there is a plan for CIII-TV Kitchener/Paris, Ontario on VHF channel 6 to boost their ERP from the very low 4kW ERP?
London seems to be losing out on OTA DTV reception.... CBC, and possibly CTV CKCO Kitchener UHF 13, and possibly Global CIII Paris VHF 6.

ScaryBob 2011-03-23 01:31 PM

Quote:

I wonder why Global has decided not to duplicate Paris transmitters analog coverage?
It's not so much Global's decision as bad planning on the part of regulators. Their power estimates for digital coverage on the VHF band, especially VHF-lo, were much too small. Many US VHF stations have received power increases after receiving viewer complaints. What happens with Global is yet to be determined. At least one station, CFPL London, has applied for and received permission for higher ERP within it's Canadian coverage area.

roger1818 2011-03-23 02:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ScaryBob (Post 1238378)
Their power estimates for digital coverage on the VHF band, especially VHF-lo, were much too small.

While this is the biggest factor, the other one is how they define equivalent coverage. Some broadcasters (such as Global) try to match the digital noise limited contour with the analog Class B contour resulting in the digital urban contour being smaller than the analog Class A contour. Other broadcasters match the digital urban contour with the analog Class A contour, resulting in the digital noise limited contour being larger than the analog Class B contour. The CRTC seems to accept either one without a public review.

As ScaryBob said, a few broadcasters have applied for an even larger contour to help compensate for the cliff effect of DTV, and the CRTC has so far accepted these applications after a public review.

Jase88 2011-03-23 02:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BCF (Post 1238374)
Does anyone know if there is a plan for CIII-TV Kitchener/Paris, Ontario on VHF channel 6 to boost their ERP from the very low 4kW ERP?

Earlier in this thread, we discussed how about two thirds of the Paris transmitter's coverage footprint will basically overlap the footprint for the Toronto transmitter. Thus the Paris transmitter should be relocated closer to the London area. Obviously that's not going to happen.

If I lived in the London area, I would be writing letters to the CRTC and Global to express my concerns. As well as looking for the highest gain VHF antenna I could find! ;-)

ScaryBob 2011-03-23 03:23 PM

Quote:

As well as looking for the highest gain VHF antenna I could find!
Tried that too. There isn't much out there that doesn't have the size and wind resistance of a pickup truck. Tried calling a Wade distributor to get channel 6 and 13 yagis. No response.

Quote:

Thus the Paris transmitter should be relocated closer to the London area.
Definitely. The original Paris transmitter was designed to cover Toronto and London. At least it gave Global enough coverage for simsub rights. Toronto got its own transmitter soon after but Londoners were still left out in the cold. CITY did the right thing by putting a UHF station in Woodstock. We get great coverage from that. Meanwhile, for CTV and Global, we are stuck between the Paris/K-W rock and the Oil Springs hard place. They are good enough for simsub eligibility but suck for OTA. If this was the US, both K-W and London would have major network stations, including Global. I don't think you would find any market of London's size in the US, or maybe the world, that is as badly served the country's domestic networks.

roger1818 2011-03-23 04:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jase88 (Post 1238415)
the Paris transmitter should be relocated closer to the London area. Obviously that's not going to happen.

Especially since the tower in Paris is owned by Global. They aren't likely going to rent space on someone else's tower if they have their own.

rob50312 2011-03-23 08:22 PM

I can receive current analog 6 in Mississauga .Global used to be on 22 from uxbridge area but had coverage problems in Toronto so they moved to the CN tower.Would make sense to make Paris directional away from GTA and up the power to 30kw.

Humbar 2011-03-23 08:29 PM

Ch-22 is now broadcasting from Oshawa, and it's a quasi repeater of CHEX but with local Oshawa news and a few other distinct programs.

wilspin 2011-04-12 10:57 PM

Canadian Heritage site tor, ham barrie.
 
http://www.pch.gc.ca/eng/1298735205509/1298735205543

1/2 way down they list Global on channel 7. Where is this transmitter?

alebowgm 2011-04-12 11:07 PM

CIII-TV-7 is in Midland. Not sure why they have it listed as Toronto. See http://toolserver.org/~geohack/geoha...itle=CIII-TV-7

The Toronto transmitter is CIII-TV-41. It is on the CN Tower.

tvlurker 2011-04-12 11:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alebowgm (Post 1247789)
CIII-TV-7 is in Midland. Not sure why they have it listed as Toronto.

The Midland transmitter serves Barrie, and Barrie and Hamilton are considered part of the Toronto market, essentially because of CHCH and CKVR serving Toronto.

alebowgm 2011-04-12 11:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tvlurker (Post 1247795)
The Midland transmitter serves Barrie, and Barrie and Hamilton are considered part of the Toronto market, essentially because of CHCH and CKVR serving Toronto.

Yes, BUT it lists at the of the page that Toronto includes Barrie and Hamilton, so why say Toronto when they can list it as Midland, or at least Barrie.

rob50312 2011-04-12 11:58 PM

My understanding was Global applied to have their Toronto transmitter cover Barrie and was approved for 100kw on 41 and allowed to keep analog 7 Midland on air past August.The Canadian Heritage says its being coverted to digital.

roger1818 2011-04-13 12:57 PM

I thought the power increase to the Toronto transmitter was to shut down the Fort Erie transmitter. It is true that Global also argued that the extra power would cover Barrie and thus eliminate the need to transition the Midland transmitter, but I think they lost that battle as the contours of the Midland transmitter also cover Barrie (which is considered by the CRTC to be part of Toronto).


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome