Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Bell Fibe TV (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/188-bell-fibe-tv/)
-   -   Fibe, Questions.. (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/188-bell-fibe-tv/127778-fibe-questions.html)

elyk 2017-09-13 06:43 PM

I'm confused. With respect to outside, don't they run the new fiber the same route as the old copper runs?

john canuck 2017-09-13 08:03 PM

Yes elyk ... that's what I had expected too, but what I tried to explain in my previous reply was that the initial installer said he "couldn't" and that's why I cancelled the initial upgrade attempt. For what it's worth, the following detail is likely irrelevant to most people doing an upgrade from FTTN to FTTH, but it explains why they "couldn't" do it in my case and why I ended up cancelling.

===================

I recognize my house is not a typical house for BELL to deal with. I'm in a very old area of Etobicoke, in a "century" aged house on an unusually deep lot (for Etobicoke). The installer's "explanations" for why he couldn't just use the same route as the old COPPER line (and after he had also talked to his "manager" about the situation) was
a) he didn't bring a long enough length of FIBER, to follow the same route as the COPPER wire

b) the current line depends on 2 poles from the street. The 1st pole comes down to about 1/3 of the way to the back of my property (and is also used to service my neighbour's house). My line continues from this pole and then diagonally across my neighour's back yard to a 2nd pole at the extreme back corner of her lot (and presumably services a whole bunch of old BELL and ROGERS services in the neighbourhood) ... one of which is mine and so runs back across my neighbour's backyard a 2nd time and finally comes in the back of my house.

His 2nd "explanation" for why he couldn't follow the same route was that BELL can't give me the FIBER service the same way, in simple terms was just that BELL couldn't make my FIBER service dependent on them needing access to another person's property.

I recognize that my lot configuration is not something that BELL would likely find more "commonly" in the City of Toronto (e.g. in a more recently built subdivision; with a more standard depth lot; a new condo building etc. etc.)

That's why I'm expecting / hoping that the 2nd installer that's coming next Wed will give me a "2nd opinion" and agree that he can run the BELL FIBER using the same path that the BELL COPPER uses today.
====================

Norman_C 2017-09-14 10:01 AM

Good luck - hope they bring a bigger reel of fibre-optic cable!

ExDilbert 2017-12-24 12:50 PM

That's not easy to picture. I don't understand why they cannot service your house from the first pole and avoid crossing the neighbor's property twice.

rw_tv 2018-01-23 11:45 AM

Hi all.

I would like to confirm/clarify a couple of things. I am currently on Bell satellite TV and Rogers cable (long story as to how I ended up in that place). I am in the process of doing rolling renos and in particular, upgrading/installing new cabling throughout the house. I just realized I should check on a typical Bell Fibe TV installation in case that impacts what I am doing, if I ever decide to move off of satellite.

Right now I have two Cat 6 and one RG6 going to the back of the house, at the current demarcation for Rogers and my Bell phone, from a central electronics cabinet which is being provisioned. Also I'm provisioning an RG6 (min one, sometimes two) and minimum of a couple of Cat 6 to various locations throughout the house (for phone, internet, whole home audio) from this central cabinet. So my questions based on what I have read so far (it would be nice if there was clean Fibe installation diagram somewhere, haven't found one yet):

- where would Bell typically bring any new Fibe line to? I would guess the current phone demarcation point but I'm not sure. I have no idea what level of fiber is in my neighbourhood although I suspect it is good, at least to the big brown box across the street from me. I in fact have a similar problem to the recent previous post in that my phone cable comes from a central pole in the back of my neighbour's yard, as does several other houses around me.

- if it does end up at this demarcation point, I assume that Fibe would use one of the Cat6 cables I have already provisioned, and not the RG6. I ask because I was planning on using that RG6 cable for centralizing my Rogers cable connection to the cabinet.

- from there, I assume that the Bell Fibe modem would be installed in the cabinet?

- from the modem, while I'm learning that wireless is a reasonable option, I would prefer the receivers to be wired, and that this can be done albeit I'd need to ensure enough Cat6 lines to the various TV locations?


Thanks in advance for the help!

RW

DiverRick 2018-01-24 12:06 PM

I'm pretty sure that Bell doesn't even offer wired set top boxes anymore. (except the main PVR box is wired)

All the satellite receivers will be wireless.

rw_tv 2018-01-24 03:06 PM

Thank you DR - I said that because the Bell website says that "TV receivers can be installed wirelessly or using a cable (Ethernet or coaxial)." But as I said I am looking to confirm as much as I can. I would prefer wired if possible.

What should I do to get ready for my Fibe TV installation : Bell Fibe TV wiring



RW

bev fan 2018-01-24 05:25 PM

Regular receivers are wireless and that is probably the only option. 4K PVR is wireless as well but can be connected with Ethernet cable.

Dr.Dave 2018-01-24 05:44 PM

The old STBs supported Ethernet or coax. The new ones support Ethernet or wireless.

If you are planning new wiring for Fibe TV, you should use Cat6 to each TV location.

I heard a while ago that there was a glitch with the wireless STBs where they would only work with a wireless connection. I don't know if that has been resolved and you can connect an Ethernet cable.

I think Bell normally uses an Ethernet connection for the PVR and wireless for the STBs.

bev fan 2018-01-24 07:11 PM

New PVRs are also connected wirelessly and there is no need for Ethernet onnection unless someone insists on it.
I have everything wireless including 4K PVR and so far no problems at all.

MCIBUS 2018-01-25 05:38 PM

Though not that knowledgeable in this area, but isn't connected to Ethernet a lot faster then being connected wireless?

bev fan 2018-01-25 06:59 PM

No doubt it is faster but all you need for each receiver is probably something around 3Mbps and maybe double that for 4K.
It is not like downloading something where the higher speed the faster download. If the receiver needs only 3Mbps then having 500Mbps available speed by Ethernet makes no difference.

Bobbles 2018-01-27 07:39 AM

The HD boxes would require around 8 megs, and the 4K could require over 60 megs (4K content and 6 recordings at one time). If you have the ability to wire the PVR then that would be your best option. Wireless is great... when it works.

bev fan 2018-01-27 09:24 AM

I have the ability to have my 4K PVR wired but it works great wirelessly and there is less clutter.

DaveyDphoto 2018-02-01 03:52 PM

My experience if it could help anyone
I upgraded my HH2000 to a 3000 and switched to the 4k PVR. The hub now is in the garage where the FTTH cable comes in the house. Wireless on the HH3000 is not good. I setup an wifi access point for that.
The receivers were installed with the existing cat5 wires on the old receivers. My network has a couple of gigabyte switches installed. The new receivers didn't like have extra switches on the line.
The installer set up the VAP2500 wireless transmitter and all seemed fine. 2 days latter one farthest one from the transmitter was losing its signal. I ended up passing new wires myself and everything is working fine wired.
I'm only running a 1080P 60" TV for my main TV, but I find the picture quality of the 4k PVR to be soft. (not much better than SD Channels). I switched the PVR to a smaller TV and use the regular HD receiver on the 60" TV. All is good now.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome