Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Bell Fibe TV (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/188-bell-fibe-tv/)
-   -   Fibe, Questions.. (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/188-bell-fibe-tv/127778-fibe-questions.html)

MCIBUS 2013-06-08 04:24 PM

The app for the TWN if you set it for Ottawa it'll stay on Ottawa. The channel itsaelf for what ever reason(and I've e-mailed TWN & bell twice about this, got one e-mail back saying their looking into it). That was several months ago.there are a few channels missing SD BPM:TV, TSC and a few more. The radio station section has mainly Montreal Stations & few Torontyo stations yet NOT ONE OTTAWA STATYION!! :mad:

Brutus 2013-06-08 09:37 PM

Yes, the app is good, although it sometimes takes a bit of time to load. It was easy to set the default location, so that wasn't a problem. Just a bit of difficulty with the Wife Acceptance Factor in seeing the regular Weather Channel showing Toronto as the default. Thanks for sending emails to Bell to ask about that ... I think we all need to do that to let them know what we like and don't like.

tat2 2013-08-01 03:08 AM

Thinking about moving from Cogeco to fibe and I have a couple of Q's after reading some info and need clarification.

I know the max record is now 3HD, 1SD at a time. However I am confused.

1) Say I am recording 3HDs & 1SD, can I watch something previously recorded to the PVR while that is happening? (In this example I only have the PVR & no other STB's)

2) If you get Fibe TV & Internet do they supply a wireless router as well as a modem (an all in one)? I ask because I already have a router.

Thanks.

vmpv 2013-08-01 08:00 AM

Tat2, just gave it a try and the answer to the first is yes. Haven't tried it long enough to see if it does it without the odd jitter but I definitely have 3 HD and 1 SD recording and I'm able to watch a HD recorded movie.

The answer to the second question is also yes. The Bell supplied modem is capable of wireless (not very good range from what I've been reading) but I've disabled wireless on the Bell modem in my setup and use my own router for wireless.

57 2013-08-06 04:52 PM

I was at a client today who has a very old TV that only has an RF-coax input. I tried connecting the Fibe PVR using the RF-coax (TV) output, but could not get it to work. I seem to remember that BTV (sat) uses a higher channel like 62 or something. Does anyone know the output channel on Fibe?

I called Bell Fibe and they said channel 3 or 4, but those did not seem to work and I tried tuning some of the higher channels but didn't stumble across a signal. I ended up using the RF-modulator that the client already had, but I was trying for a cleaner install using RF-coax directly. I don't think the CSR had any clue of what I was trying to do and he would not let me talk to second level directly.

Dr.Dave 2013-08-06 05:37 PM

4 Attachment(s)
Mediaroom uses channel 3 or 4. There are 2 coax connectors on a Fibe STB - one for TV-out and one for HPNA coax networking. It's possible you had the coax connected to the coax network jack if the STB was connected to the network with Cat5.

http://support.bell.ca/Fibe_TV/Recei...r_black_screen

Quote:

My Fibe TV is showing a snowy, blue or black screen

Several factors may affect your ability to watch Fibe TV. We recommend that you check the following before you begin troubleshooting:
  • Verify that your Fibe TV receiver is properly connected to your TV.
  • Make sure your TV is on channel 3 or 4
  • Ensure your TV is set to the correct input


57 2013-08-06 06:01 PM

The RF-coax connectors were on the right side when viewed from the back and there were two of them - one above the other if I recall correctly. I think I had the Cable connected to the top one, which I thought was labelled "TV". The input to the box was coax, not Cat5. I believe this was the PVR, not a STB, but I could be wrong since I'm not very familiar with Fibe

It's certainly possible I had the wrong output, but at least I solved it using composite/analogue audio and an RF modulator, which he had in his setup already - that's the way Bell had connected it (don't know why), but we were trying to also hook up a VCR/DVD recorder...

I managed to do that, but there were several workarounds that I had to utilize to make everything work with his very old equipment. (I connected composite/analogue audio to the VCR/DVD and then from the VCR/DVD to the modulator, then to the TV). It means he has to have the VCR/DVD on to watch Fibe, but he was fine with that since Bell could not get that to work and the VCR/DVD was useless to him until I got it working. He also wanted to record fibe, which my setup gave him, so he's happy.

The other weird thing was that the RF-coax output on the back of the VCR/DVD was only a "passthrough" and didn't send any signals to the TV when playing a DVD for example. The operating manual stated that and I tried it too, but it didn't work for watching a DVD, hence the need for the modulator in the loop.

Final resolution Fibe PVR -> VCR/DVD -> RF-Modulator -> TV

Dr.Dave 2013-08-06 10:27 PM

4 Attachment(s)
If the input was coax, then my theory about the wrong coax jack doesn't work. For future reference, I think there is something under SETTINGS that allows you to select the RF channel output.

It sounds like you needed the RF-Modulator to take care of the DVD playback anyway, so you probably ended up with the best solution. Composite from the Fibe box to the VCR will give them a slightly better signal for recording than coax. (But you don't need me to tell you that. ;) )

cptcarter 2013-08-06 11:19 PM

I'm wondering what bell Fibe's on demand content is like. Do they offer on demand content for all of the channels that generally have on demand content i.e. HGTV, Food Network, ABC Spark?

57 2013-08-06 11:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dr.Dave (Post 1728218)
For future reference, I think there is something under SETTINGS that allows you to select the RF channel output.

Thanks for the help. If I hadn't got it to work the way I did, I might have dug deeper into the STB settings, but client is happy and the final solution was better than using RF-coax out anyway. What confused me when I arrived was that the tech had set up the STB using composite to RF-modulator to TV when he should have just connected the RF-out to the TV's RF-in. Perhaps because that's the way the client had connected the VCR/DVD when he was on Rogers... But the Bell Tech could not get the all the equipment working the way the client wanted, but I did. :)

bev fan 2013-08-10 10:20 AM

Does anyone know if Bell will install fibe TV if I provide PVR that I had purchased on kijiji,or do I have to buy the PVR from them no matter what. I have to buy PVR because I do not want their phone line so they would not give me the free PVR offer.

Pinza 2013-08-10 10:24 AM

I would hope they handle it the same way they do with the Sat side of the business. Meaning they will most likely install it for you but there might be a charge for the line.

Dr.Dave 2013-08-10 11:05 AM

4 Attachment(s)
bev fan, call Bell with the serial number before you buy it to verify that it's not a rental unit or stolen. They should also tell you if the owner has to notify them that the box has been sold, so Bell can activate it on your account.

soucib 2013-08-20 12:37 PM

Is Bell Fibe 15/10 fast enough?
 
Hello all,

I am currently with Rogers for home internet have decided to move over to Bell Fibe. The package I have chosen is 15/10 mbps and I’m worried is that this may not be fast enough to accommodate our regular household usage. Unfortunately, the 15/10 package is the highest Bell has available in our area at the moment… actually, 25/10 is the highest, but not if we also have Fibe HDTV.

Our family regularly streams movies and TV shows via Netflix/Apple TV. We also have iPhone’s and iPads and regularly send photos to friends and family.

I’d love to hear from existing 15/10 users out there who also stream a lot of video. Right now I have Rogers Hi-Speed Extreme (35 mbps), which has worked just fine for me. The reason I am switching is price and my hatred of Rogers' Nextbox.

Thanks!

ainyul 2013-08-20 04:38 PM

^if u have other bell services u can get the 10$ add on that gives unlimited internet downloads;


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome