Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   Videotron (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/60-videotron/)
-   -   Videotron is able to obtain information about your TV (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/60-videotron/124283-videotron-able-obtain-information-about-your-tv.html)

Jake 2010-05-03 10:08 PM

Videotron is able to obtain information about your TV
 
I know HDMI was 2-way communication but I was surprised when tech support rattled off my TV model. I can only assume that my PVR records this information and sends it back to the cable company. Not sure if I like being a part of this database without my knowledge.

What do you think?

57 2010-05-03 11:48 PM

1. Not sure if this becomes part of a database or if it's "volatile".

2. When we discussed "information" from the STB with Rogers (like viewing habits), they stated that the information stays within Rogers (excepting Government or legal court order)

3. It's kind of good that they can see this since it may help with diagnosis or troublesome trends - firmware issues with certain make/model TVs, etc. - For example the issue that VT and BTV recently had with IR interference from certain LCDs.

4. I don't think anyone would hesitate to tell their service provider what TV they had if the provider asked, so this saves a step...

5. I would assume it also gives AVR information if one is connected between STB and TV?

In summary, I guess I don't have a problem with it since I would see more positives than negatives.

For the truly paranoid - connect using component video. ;)

Jake 2010-05-04 08:52 AM

All good points. I forgot about the viewing habits thread. Also, in this case the troubleshooter was WAY off target.

Quote:

it may help with diagnosis
He said that my signal level was low (-11) because I was using HDMI! :rolleyes:

17671 2010-06-19 04:22 PM

my STB (Scientific Atlantic) is able to tell which resolutions my TV Supports over HDMI Conneciton since the new Sarah firmware was loaded onto it. it does not support 480i over HDMI and before it would display this as a choice, where i was able to remove it manually, but now it does not let me choose it, even if i manually select it in the settings screen. pretty neat eh? less damaged tvs

Jake 2010-06-20 12:51 AM

Yeah I guess it serves a purpose. Now I can view the contents of my PVR online and create and delete content as well.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome