Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   MTS (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/193-mts/)
-   -   MTS TV and TV Tuner (https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/193-mts/123988-mts-tv-tv-tuner.html)

Deanna081 2010-04-24 11:02 AM

MTS TV and TV Tuner
 
I was wondering if someone would be able to help me set up my MTS tv with my computer tv tuner. I've plugged the television cable into the back of my computer and I'm not sure what the next step is. I have an IR blaster that I think I'm supposed to use, but I'm not sure how. I think part of the problem is that my MTS set box is in a completely different area of the house then my computer/internet. I'd appreciate any help that I could get!

Dr.Dave 2010-04-24 12:36 PM

4 Attachment(s)
The first thing we have to determine is whether you have MTS Classic TV or MTS Ultimate. MTS Classic uses one dark coloured STB for the whole house; MTS Ultimate is newer and uses a mainly silver-coloured STB for each TV. In either case, the computer tuner will be tuned to a set channel and the actual channel changes are done by the STB.

If you have MTS Classic and you want to use your PC for recording TV, I would suggest you consider upgrading to MTS Ultimate instead which includes a PVR. If you want to use your PC as an extra TV screen, tune the PC tuner to either 4, 8 or 11 and use the corresponding remote to change channels.

The IR blaster that comes from MTS is used to control a VCR that is adjacent to STB.

Deanna081 2010-04-24 04:34 PM

Thanks for your quick reply!

I just have the MTS classic tv. It's a black motorala box and I can have up to 3 tv's on it.

I just want to use my computer as an extra tv screen. Our main TV is in the family room in the basement and we can't afford another tv upstairs. The Acer computer I just bought came with a tv tuner already inside, so I thought this would be a way to get an extra tv. I'm not sure how to change the PC tuner to channel 4, 8 or 11.

The tv tuner for my computer came with a wireless antenna and it's own IR blaster that is supposed to plug into the computer. So I was trying to use the Acer IR blaster to set up the tv tuner.

Dr.Dave 2010-04-24 05:04 PM

4 Attachment(s)
If the Acer came with Windows 7 Home Premium, then it has Media Center which makes your computer act like a TV screen and has the controls for changing TV channels.

You should have received 3 remotes from MTS. For example tune your computer to TV channel 8 and use the MTS remote for TV channel 8 to change channels.

You won't need the IR blaster.

Deanna081 2010-04-24 06:39 PM

Thank you so much Dr. Dave! It's working!

I feel a little silly that it was so simple to set up, but I got distracted with all the extra equipment they provided with the computer. And whenever I did a search on the internet, it seemed so complicated.

Thanks again!! Have a great remainder of the weekend!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome