TiVos for HD OTA in Canada - Page 16 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 6Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #226 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-06-13, 06:28 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,369
Well I installed it and it works perfectly! I had no trouble getting it to transfer video to my TiVo. I don't know what's wrong with the Toast TiVo transfer. It sucks that I wasted money on it. I'll be more careful at trusting Roxio in the future.
FunkyTown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #227 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-06-13, 10:06 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 265
Happy to hear that it worked. Did you installed it on your Mac ?

I have used Roxio products before and enjoyed them. Sometimes depend of the configurations. Good to see StreamBaby working.
andrela is offline  
post #228 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-06-13, 11:17 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,369
Yes, I had Roxio Toast version 8 and it was OK. I bought 10 only because I wanted the TiVo transfer to stream video clips from my Mac, but I could never get it to work and spent a lot of time with Roxio. Disabled my firewalls on both the router and the Mac, restarted the TiVo and Mac, chose smaller files, chose different directories. The TiVo could transfer files to my Mac, but not the other way around. Also, the TiVo would display my computer, but when you click on the folder it would say, "There are no files on this PC". I think the Roxio software is only half-ready (if that). With this free software, I installed it in 1 minute, added the directory with my video clips, and presto it worked! So it obviously isn't a problem with the firewall or my computer. I'm just happy to have this functionality now. Thanks again.

I did install it on my Mac, but the software is called PyTiVoX. I guess it runs Streambaby in the background - I'm not sure.
FunkyTown is offline  
 
post #229 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-06-19, 01:27 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 265
OTA lineup change: The saga continue...

Still incorrect lineup. Talked to two CSR today. Very helpful. The last one said that has been escalated and there is a disconnect between Tivo and Tribune database. "One of the Lineup Specialist has taken the case under his wing and is seeking resolution as we speak"

I can see the next move as losing the guide on the frequency channels althogether and no virtual channels

Are we there yet?
andrela is offline  
post #230 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-06-19, 03:43 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,369
I contacted TiVo last Saturday to report the new CityTV digital channel in the Ottawa region. They said the guide data should be updated within 5 days. There must be some difficulty because after 7 days the guide data still isn't showing for 17 or 17.1.
FunkyTown is offline  
post #231 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-06-19, 09:36 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 265
Hopefully it will be done soon. You would have a better chance if multiple users would report the same issue. I think the question is "how long to wait before calling back"? Mine has been going for over 6 weeks, 5 calls and still counting. Luckily, this is summer and it is pretty slow out there!

I don't know if mentioned it in previous post: Shaw cable is using a cable box(Moto DCX3416) that uses cable card in many of its market including Calgary. What I heard is they do not sell or use cable cards in any other device. Too bad. I would even buy one of the DCX3416 if I could switch the card into the Tivo Premiere.
andrela is offline  
post #232 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-06-19, 10:02 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,369
I'm just thrilled about the OTA digital TV. For me, I'm getting rid of my satellite dish once all of the stations are digital. I'll likely even buy another TiVo for my bedroom. It's easy when you consider no monthly ridiculous cable/sat charge. Fortunately for me I'm not hooked on any specialty channel and I get great reception on most of the OTA channels. It's possible if many people switch to OTA, the cable companies in Canada might bend and permit the TiVo to use their signal. It's ridiculous that the cable and satellite companies are selling and renting PVRs and forcing us to use these inferior half-baked machines. Bell has the only PVR in Canada that even comes close to the TiVo but it's not fully there yet. I can't wait for August 2011 to call them and pull the plug on this stuff. I absolutely love the TiVo. The only big concern I have is with the guide. When new channels are added it's a waiting game to get the guide. CityTV analog broadcasts on channel 65 in Ottawa. There should be a way to just quickly duplicate the guide data to channel 17.1 since the data is already there for 65. It makes little sense that it should take longer than 24 hours to fix this issue.
FunkyTown is offline  
post #233 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-06-19, 11:29 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 265
You are right. With enough OTA channels with good quality, why keep the sat/cable? One advantage I found with a Tivo box is that it records anytime. With Global, CTV and alike we cover over 90% of all the primetime shows. Would still be missing a few good shows (good when you start watching it anyway). All considered, Once I get the Tivo guides for the 2 OTA channels, I will cancel the prime package and keep only the basic cable. For the shows I won't be able to get, I can download on Itunes most of them if needs be.

If shaw decide one day to provide M-cards, then I will get digital and HD.

Wow, I feel much better now that it seems that I have a choice. Thanks for your help, Funky Town!
andrela is offline  
post #234 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-06-19, 11:35 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,369
You're welcome. I'm like you, I'll buy shows I cannot get OTA from iTunes. Although at the moment there is only one show that I would need to download. I can certainly afford the show episodes considering no monthly satellite bill. It's great!
FunkyTown is offline  
post #235 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-06-22, 02:07 AM
EdT
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 312
I am currently looking to replace my Lite-On DVDR with a NTSC tuner. Will a Tivo unit record OTA HDTV signals onto a HD and transfer onto a DVD afterwards ? I am totally unfamilar with the Tivo DPVRs

OTA CM4228HD CM3410 CM4040
EdT is offline  
post #236 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-06-22, 02:06 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdT View Post
I am currently looking to replace my Lite-On DVDR with a NTSC tuner. Will a Tivo unit record OTA HDTV signals onto a HD and transfer onto a DVD afterwards ? I am totally unfamilar with the Tivo DPVRs
To record OTA HDTV you need a TiVo Series 3/HD or Premiere. You then need to transfer the programs to your PC using kmttg or similar application. You can simply dump this onto a DVD (for playback with a PC), transcode it down to DVD resolution and author a DVD (probably tools for this), or transcode to H.264, keeping the HD resolution, and author a AVCHD on DVD using multiAVCHD or similar tools.

Obviously a bit more work than your DVD Recorder. Humax made a TiVo DVD Recorder (refurbs available from Weaknees) but they are SD only.
ericball is offline  
post #237 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-06-23, 10:59 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,452
You can use any of the Series 2s, except the Series 2 DT and "542" single tuner with a DTV converter box.

Unless you have one already, I would not go that way, but get one of the HD models and a DVD recorder, or transfer to a PC and process there.
classicsat is offline  
post #238 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-06-24, 02:09 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: St-Philippe,QC
Posts: 50
Thumbs up Tivo rules!!

I just set up my new Tivo Premiere yesterday. Took a while to setup and download the latest updates. Hooked up to my OTA antennas (CM4228 for UHF and homemade Single-channel Yagi for VHF channel 13 ABC) and connected to the Internet via ethernet cable to my router.

I recently moved to the south shore from NDG and installed my antennas in the attic. I'm getting a very strong signal from all the Burlington/Plattsburgh network stations. ABC is expectedly coming in nowhere near as strong as the others but nevertheless, reception is generally quite good.

CBC, Radio-Canada and Tele-Quebec are now coming in (no longer blocked by Mount-Royal) but they are weak and not 100% reliable because reception is from the back of my CM4228 and the gain is very low (the CM4228 is very directional). Reception for CBC/SRC should improve when their digital antenna is moved to the Mount-Royal tower.

My original worries have been alleviated. The Tivo Premiere is equipped with sensitive, high quality dual ATSC tuners (a VERY important factor in digital OTA reception) and a nice surprise to boot: the HD menus are quite fast and not at all sluggish or slow as some have experienced (I'm guessing this was probably fixed by the latest software update).

Now if I can find some time to watch the shows I'm recording...
I just LOVE this box, it's da bomb!!

Last edited by Wirenut; 2010-06-24 at 02:29 PM.
Wirenut is offline  
post #239 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-07-05, 10:50 AM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,369
I put a request through to TiVo mid-June regarding the guide info for the new digital CityTV 17-1 station in Ottawa. They said it would take around 5 days. I called on Friday and they said something went wrong and it should be updated on TiVo within the next 2 days. Keeping fingers crossed.
FunkyTown is offline  
post #240 of 1424 (permalink) Old 2010-07-05, 07:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Markham
Posts: 18
I also asked for an update to add channels. They did it, but it took more like 5 weeks, not days....
windwagen is offline  
Reply

Tags
tivo

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome