How To Run OTA And Cable On Same TV? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 67 (permalink) Old 2009-04-21, 02:01 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Question How To Run OTA And Cable On Same TV?

Hi
I at present have just analog cable but would like too also
have OTA DTV since I live in Toronto and have a good line of sight too the CN Tower. My new TV has a Quam tuner in it. Is there a way to combine the 2 signals into one coaxial cable??? If not,
what would be an alternative??

Thanks for your time
Rob
RobertK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 67 (permalink) Old 2009-04-21, 02:12 PM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
Hi Rob and welcome here - since you have only one digital-ready coax input on your TV there are a couple of solutions:
  1. get an A-B coax switch (you can even find remote controlled ones)
  2. get an ATSC Set Top Box or PVR and run it into an HDMI or component input





Last edited by stampeder; 2009-04-21 at 02:34 PM.
stampeder is offline  
post #3 of 67 (permalink) Old 2009-04-21, 02:27 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 179
3. For analog cable get a NTSC PVR (like the TiVo Series 2 DT) and connect your cable to that, then S-Video to your TV.
4. Go digital cable (SD or HD).
ericball is offline  
 
post #4 of 67 (permalink) Old 2009-04-21, 02:30 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 825
From post 21 in Stampeder's excellent OTA Knowledge Base & FAQ

Can I run Cable TV and OTA on the same coax line?

You cannot have Cable TV signals on the same coaxial cable as OTA TV signals. There is a risk of signal leakage, which is treated very seriously by the authorities. For more information see the Signal Leakage Between CATV and OTA FAQ.
Michael DeAbreu is offline  
post #5 of 67 (permalink) Old 2009-04-21, 02:33 PM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
ericball's analogue cable solution is good too since I doubt you'd be getting any Clear QAM signals from Rogers.



stampeder is offline  
post #6 of 67 (permalink) Old 2009-04-21, 08:30 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 5,036
I use an A/B switch. You cannot combine the two feeds (unlike Direct Broadcast Satellite), as Cable TV uses the same spectrum as OTA channels.

In Kitchener, the only clear QAM channels (besides audio-only music and radio stations) I get are BET TV (standard definition), and the PPV promo channel.
Jase88 is offline  
post #7 of 67 (permalink) Old 2009-04-21, 11:18 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 342
I am fortunate that my Samsung TV has 2 coax inputs. That said, I don't use it for cable. Instead, I use a HTPC with 2 combo tuners and a third hybrid tuner. That allows me to record 3 ATSC and 2 NTSC channels at the same time. I use Vista MCE and I can get full guide listings for all the channels. I personally love it and the unit is extremely intelligent as to what it records for me. If you have the money to spare, I'd recommend a HTPC.

The poor-man's way would be to use a DVD or VHS recorder to tune the cable (NTSC) and your TV's input to handle the ATSC. You can probably pickup a DVD recorder for under $80 nowadays.
jeneral is offline  
post #8 of 67 (permalink) Old 2009-04-22, 11:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Woodbridge
Posts: 2
any recommended a/b switch?

I'm in the same situation: one input only on the Sharp.
I was going to try to go through the VCR and then use the component video to the TV.

I think its easier to go A/B switch but I'm worried about the quality of the switch and how much to spend on something that's good bang for the buck. Does anyone have any experience with the products available out there?

Thanks
tpet is offline  
post #9 of 67 (permalink) Old 2009-04-23, 01:21 PM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
tpet, here is the thread containing lots of helpful information on OTA gear like A-B switches:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=42428



stampeder is offline  
post #10 of 67 (permalink) Old 2012-04-11, 03:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Question Run OTA And Cable On Same TV?

Hi everybody,
here is my problem:
I have a subscription with a cable company (Videotron, Montreal), analogic version, quality: so-so but numerous chanels;
I have an antena: few chanels but fantastic quality.
to go from a mode to another, the built-in ATSC tuner must scan the entire band and it takes forever;
so I think I must buy an external tuner and plug it to an HDMI port of the TV;
TV to HDMI is quick.
is there a better way to solve my problem?
Which tuner is best for that?
Thank you
jjc_Mtl
jjc_Mtl is offline  
post #11 of 67 (permalink) Old 2012-04-11, 03:46 PM
HWP
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto, East York (Greenwood & Mortimer)
Posts: 1,180
jjc_Mtl,

Welcome to the forum.

I agree with your solution. Buying an external tuner is the cleanest and easiest way to solve your problem. The thing you should consider, though, is that most of the external tuners out there have previous-generation chip sets. So if you have any weak channels, then you might not get as good of reception on those marginal channels compared to your regular TV. I don't think this is a big enough problem to stop you, though, because if something really important is on TV you can always go back to your regular TV tuner if necessary.

Is your TV able to connect to a computer? If so, then I highly recommend the HDHomeRun dual tuner. It will solve your problem even better than an external tuner box. The "HDHomeRun Dual" made by SiliconDust connects to your home network and can be accessed by any computer on your network. With Windows Media Center your computer can be a PVR.

Good luck and enjoy your OTA!

OTA, Winegard HD7679 UHF&VHF-high Antenna, CM7778 pre-amp
CM Rotator, CM3218 Splitter, TiVo Premier, HDHomeRun
HWP is offline  
post #12 of 67 (permalink) Old 2012-04-11, 03:49 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,280
Just as an FYI, Videotron is doing away with some analogue cable, so you may be better off getting a digital STB from them instead of the other way around. Here's the thread. Eventually all analogue cable will be gone and you'll need a digital STB (or adaptor) for cable. I don't know if you're on basic or more than basic with Videotron. If more than basic, I'd suggest getting the cable STB. Your quality should also go up with the digital STB.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=143167

Here's a post useful for those new to the forum:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #13 of 67 (permalink) Old 2012-04-11, 06:31 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: East Amherst, NY (Near Buffalo)
Posts: 55
Another solution, for now, would be to run your antenna into your TV, and run the analog cable into a VCR. Plug the VCR into some RCA jacks and just use it to tune cable channels. This will work as long as analog cable exists.
pr92 is offline  
post #14 of 67 (permalink) Old 2012-04-11, 07:48 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 5,036
Which model of TV do you have?

My Sony Bravia allows me to turn "cable" on or off--no need to rescan, and I use an A/B switch on the back to switch between cable and antenna.

I'm wondering if perhaps your TV has the same capability....

Roof-top mounted Antennas Direct DB8e & C5, Channel Master 7777 preamp, Siemens surge protection. TiVo Roamio DVR
Jase88 is offline  
post #15 of 67 (permalink) Old 2012-04-11, 11:59 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Regina, SK, CA
Posts: 620
Get a digital cable box. Not only will this give you better reception and the ability to subscribe to high definition cable channels (which look so much better than standard def channels on HDTVs), but it will free up your cable in jack to use for your over-the-air antenna. This is my setup on both of my high-def TVs.
PhotoJim is offline  
Reply

Tags
cable tv , ota

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome