Samsung Galaxy S III (N. Am. Version) - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

View Poll Results: Would/Will You Buy A Samsung Galaxy S III (N. Am. Version)?
Already pre-ordered one 9 20.93%
Gotta pre-order one ASAP 0 0%
Will wait for release and user experiences 17 39.53%
Can't afford one 2 4.65%
Not interested (please explain) 15 34.88%
Voters: 43. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-04, 08:22 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 1,687
Still getting the message to come back later......on Rogers......
rfielder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-04, 09:18 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,200
^Go to Settings > About Device > Status. Does your "Device Status" at the bottom say Normal or Modified?

I know you said it was stock before, but just want to make sure.

You could also try downloading it from KIES.
BGY11 is offline  
post #63 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-04, 02:04 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfielder View Post
Still getting the message to come back later......on Rogers......
Do it via Kies, it took a 15 minutes
brownstar is offline  
 
post #64 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-04, 04:58 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NWO
Posts: 314
I've tried to use Kies multiple times and it keeps freezing right after it says downloading components. It appears as if it disconnects the phone. I have uninstalled and reinstalled Kies several times but with the same outcome. Seems like junk software to me. I'm not alone with this problem according to google but no answers either. Guess I wait for OTA.
Zero G is offline  
post #65 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-04, 05:11 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,200
I'll agree with you about Kies being junk software.....I refuse to use it myself.
BGY11 is offline  
post #66 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-04, 08:31 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,573
Yes it does appear to freeze but you need to leave it and let it do its thing, generally this happens if your phone has locked so unlock it and Kies will kick back in.
brownstar is offline  
post #67 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-04, 10:48 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Alberta, Yamaha RX-V1700, LG 60" Plasma, BD-F7500, Post Audio & Energy spkrs, Paradigm PDR-12 Sub
Posts: 360
Sittin here upgradin the GS3's from Ice Cream Sandwich to Jelly Bean. Not only did my wife look at me like I was on Drugs when I explained this to her, but our eight year old son looked at me like I'm on drugs as well. Who in their right minds comes up with this kind of techy terminology anyway? When an eight year old thinks it's wacked, It's friggin Wacked!


For anyone with the 2X Battery app or any other kind of battery saver app, don't forget to disable it while you do the download. The 2X Battery app disables the internet after 15 min's.
Dwayne Gorniak is offline  
post #68 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-04, 11:39 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Alberta, Yamaha RX-V1700, LG 60" Plasma, BD-F7500, Post Audio & Energy spkrs, Paradigm PDR-12 Sub
Posts: 360
All Done! Both phones updated OTA. The format really doesn't look any different so far.
Dwayne Gorniak is offline  
post #69 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-05, 08:58 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 1,687
Still getting the message to come back later...

I have not had any trouble with 2x Battery for long downloads. The very large map download for TomTom took more than 15 minutes I THINK, and since the phone did not go into sleep mode, 2x Battery did not kick in.
rfielder is offline  
post #70 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-05, 09:01 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto, Sony KDL55EX720, ParadigmSoundbar, intelNUC+kodi, GS6
Posts: 89
thanks for the suggestions re: using kies; upgraded last night. After a couple of issues (had to upgrade to the most current version of java, and charge the phone to >50%), it all worked; upgrade took around 30 mins.
Interested to see what Google Now does.
tgreg is offline  
post #71 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-05, 12:59 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,573
Google Now is pretty cool, it takes time for it to learn things about you. It does things like if you have searched for a location on Google Maps and have an appointment at the location it will tell you how long it will take to get to the location in one of the cards.

@rfielder - Kies does suck but it will upgrade your OS without you having to wait for it to be pushed OTA
brownstar is offline  
post #72 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-05, 04:36 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NWO
Posts: 314
Is anyone having a problem getting voice search to speak answers? I've tried to change the language to US, rebooted the phone etc. This is on Jelly Bean BTW.
Zero G is offline  
post #73 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-05, 05:58 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,200
It's a known thing in Canada.

From an XDA thread:

Quote:
To get Google Now fully working in Canada:
set your system locale (not the one in Google Now, but your actual device language) to en-US (use https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...relocale&hl=en), add custom locale with language 'en', country 'US', and apply that. The stock setting of en-CA (Canadian English) does not work
change your Google Now search settings to use Google.com instead of Google.ca. You lose cards otherwise.
Make sure Google Now voice is English US to avoid further issues.
BGY11 is offline  
post #74 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-05, 06:51 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NWO
Posts: 314
I see you have to use an app to do this. Thanks I now have it working

Last edited by Zero G; 2012-12-05 at 07:14 PM. Reason: found
Zero G is offline  
post #75 of 92 (permalink) Old 2012-12-06, 10:59 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto, Sony KDL55EX720, ParadigmSoundbar, intelNUC+kodi, GS6
Posts: 89
yes thanks.

I'm new to this (only one day with JB) but I was expecting a widget which would show any cards ... or do they come up through the notification bar?
tgreg is offline  
Reply

Tags
android , galaxy , lte , samsung

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome