H-P discontinues webOS handsets, tablets - Page 18 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #256 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-22, 08:44 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Montreal
Posts: 271
Alpha 2 has been released. Claims to have fixed the Netflix issue !

Alpha 2 Release notes:

This is for video playback fixes only, no other changes.

Fix netflix and other apps that rely on http live streaming
Fix blocky video due to bad scaling

http://rootzwiki.com/topic/18843-rel...od-9-touchpad/

Samsung HLP-5663W,Sony STR-DG910,PS3, WII,Toshiba A-2 HD DVD,Bell 9241,Cerwin Vegas,PSB Alpha's(rear),Polk SWB
coffenk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #257 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-22, 09:19 AM
Leo
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Vaughan
Posts: 269
Alpha 2 is now out, just installed it... awesome!! no problems at all

Leo
Leo is offline  
post #258 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-22, 01:21 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
Thanks for the heads-up.
Got a2 installed no problem and wifi worked on first boot (a good sign for me )
recneps77 is offline  
 
post #259 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-22, 02:31 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,434
Unfortunately I probably won't be able to install until the weekend.

For those who have this do you do a clean install and reinstall apps. Clear caches but backup apps and then install. Or clear caches leaving apps in place and then re-flash? With CM7 I was just using clockworkmod to install over the top with no issues that I saw.

Recommendation?

LONSat
LONSat is online now  
post #260 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-22, 02:41 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 520
Is anyone else waiting on ICS?

Everything
Costa is offline  
post #261 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-22, 04:19 PM
Leo
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Vaughan
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by LONSat View Post
Unfortunately I probably won't be able to install until the weekend.

For those who have this do you do a clean install and reinstall apps. Clear caches but backup apps and then install. Or clear caches leaving apps in place and then re-flash? With CM7 I was just using clockworkmod to install over the top with no issues that I saw.

Recommendation?
You need to use acmeinstaller2. Do not use clockwork. I updated. Cleared nothing. It simply installed over CM7. All apps I had installed worked fine.

Leo
Leo is offline  
post #262 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-22, 07:56 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
Yes, I cleared nothing.
Just drop the zip into the cminstall directory and repeat acmeinstaller (novacom boot mem:// <ACMEInstaller2 ).
It saved all of my settings as-is and just updated.

Took maybe 5 mins. 10 if you count the download time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Costa View Post
Is anyone else waiting on ICS?
ICS is out (CM9)
Unless I'm missing what you mean
recneps77 is offline  
post #263 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-23, 07:12 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,211
I loaded Alpha 1 over Alpha 0.6 using CWM, and then Alpha 2 over Alpha 1 over CWM. Just clear cache and dalvik cache, then install zip from sdcard. All my apps and widgets all the same. And suddenly I have HD Youtube and I was even successfully streaming 720p mkv's over my home LAN network, using BS Player in HW accelerated mode.

One thing I have to investigate.....I get no sound when I plug in headphone jacks.
asif9t9 is offline  
post #264 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-23, 12:26 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,434
I cleared the caches and installed from CWM. It went very quickly.

asif9t9 I believe there are documented sound issues still with CM9.

All my apps seem to be working except for jango Even jango from the web doesn't work. Overall for an alpha release it is pretty smooth.

LONSat
LONSat is online now  
post #265 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-23, 11:22 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 3,255
I think once you go to CM9 through acmeinstaller2 that after that updates are ok to do through clockworkmod...

I actually had a scare today trying to update... For some unknown reason i could not flash updates through acme or CWM... And my android install would only bootloop. Tried all kinds of things but no love. WEBOS worked just fine through..

My fix was to run acmeuninstaller and revert back to a factory reset.(perfect if your sending it back to HP) And then redo the whole acmeinstaller steps. And im back up and running Alpha2

Licenced HVAC TECH: "Without seeing your problem i can only offer suggestions, no warranty is included with my advice"
TKG26 is offline  
post #266 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-24, 11:56 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
It may work with cwm, but my understanding is acme is recommended as it has fewer instances of issues.
recneps77 is offline  
post #267 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-25, 07:59 PM
Leo
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Vaughan
Posts: 269
OK one issue I seem to be having. Cannot download from the android market. Downloads start but never finish. Anyone else seeing this?

Thanks

Leo
Leo is offline  
post #268 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-26, 11:01 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
Works fine for me, just tested.
recneps77 is offline  
post #269 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-27, 08:35 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 3,255
Go to app manager and wipe market cache and reboot.. might work

Licenced HVAC TECH: "Without seeing your problem i can only offer suggestions, no warranty is included with my advice"
TKG26 is offline  
post #270 of 320 (permalink) Old 2012-02-27, 05:55 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 3,255
Wink

Leo I just realized u went from cm7 to cm9 with no full wipe. You need to full wipe to do that upgrade.

Licenced HVAC TECH: "Without seeing your problem i can only offer suggestions, no warranty is included with my advice"
TKG26 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome