Asus eeePad Transformer discussions - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-05, 10:21 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 173
I bought the 16gb model and I am having a lot of fun with this thing. Very comfortable to use. I was torn between this and the Playbook but decided to go with the bigger form factor. The only thing I don't like is the small right hand shift key on the keyboard dock. I tend to inadvertently hit the up arrow key beside it (a lot).

All in all a very good buy. I'd recommend this to anyone looking to go Android with their tablet purchase.
CanaDawg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-05, 02:41 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 468
Thanks JCOL- I just picked up a 32gb at CC in Kingston! Really excited to play with it, and I hope I get the 3.1 update tonight!

Will post back with impressions later!

Shaw Direct DVR830 / DVR 605/ 605, Sony Xbr65" 950E", Sony XBR4 850d, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS4! WDLive
Ouser is offline  
post #78 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-06, 06:47 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 590
I love mine... since I got it at the beginning of May, I think I've popped open the smart cover on my iPad 2 perhaps three times.

One caveat: the 3.1 update introduced a REALLY annoying new bug: wifi drops four or five times each day... it thinks it's still connected, but nada.
CenturyBreak is offline  
 
post #79 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-06, 09:06 PM
AJM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
I've had the update to 3.1 since the OTA release. Haven't had a single drop of the wi-fi link.
AJM is offline  
post #80 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-07, 08:26 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 468
No OTA update for me...

Did I have to register the tablet? I just turned it on and away we went...

I have been waiting, and I tap the button that says check for update, but nothing happens.

Shaw Direct DVR830 / DVR 605/ 605, Sony Xbr65" 950E", Sony XBR4 850d, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS4! WDLive
Ouser is offline  
post #81 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-07, 09:27 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 436
Ouser - With mine when the update became available it did not automatically notify me; perhaps it only auto-checks once a week. I don't have mine in front of me now but I remember I ended up getting to the update check screen and having to press the "check for update" a couple of times before it did a search and paused and then said update found. You also need to have > then 50% life or it will not start the update. I think I did register my device with Asus the first time I turned it on but I'm not sure if that is a requirement for updates. BTW I know you just got you tablet, any chance it already has the 3.1 update?
jcol is offline  
post #82 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-07, 09:43 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 468
I did just get it, but the version is 3.0.1

Thats isnt 3.1 is it?


Shaw Direct DVR830 / DVR 605/ 605, Sony Xbr65" 950E", Sony XBR4 850d, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS4! WDLive
Ouser is offline  
post #83 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-07, 12:37 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 436
Yes that's the old version. Perhaps you will need to register it with Asus.
jcol is offline  
post #84 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-07, 06:13 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 468
Just got the notification- no registration needed!

I am playing around now with streaming apps for video on my home network.

PS3 media server doesnt seem to work- now trying PLEX, but I dont like the interface on my pc.

Any tips anyone- I want to share my media (video music etc) over my home wireless.

Shaw Direct DVR830 / DVR 605/ 605, Sony Xbr65" 950E", Sony XBR4 850d, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS4! WDLive
Ouser is offline  
post #85 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-07, 06:27 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by AJM View Post
I've had the update to 3.1 since the OTA release. Haven't had a single drop of the wi-fi link.
It's not happening to everyone, but there are many reports of this on xda. The suggested fix is a factory reset, but I'm not comfortable with rooting the Transformer in order to use Titanium for backups... and I don't want to lose my history in Cordy, etc.

Another xda post suggested that resetting his router did the trick. I tried that and no wifi drops... for a day. Then six or seven the next day. I tried it again yesterday and ended up with four or five drops the rest of the day... but today: none ... so far.
CenturyBreak is offline  
post #86 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-15, 08:49 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 468
show transformer as external Hard Drive?

Does anyone know how to have the Transformer show up as an external HD on my win 7 pc?

I need it show as "K:" drive for example, rather than "mobile media player" as it does now.

Im sure its a simple setting somewhere- just cant find it!

Reason: Need to connect to Calibre for ebook sync.

Thanks folks!

Shaw Direct DVR830 / DVR 605/ 605, Sony Xbr65" 950E", Sony XBR4 850d, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS4! WDLive
Ouser is offline  
post #87 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-17, 12:32 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,200
From what I understand, this isn't possible on the current Honeycomb tablets. I don't believe they have a standard "Mass storage mode" like other Android phones do.
BGY11 is offline  
post #88 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-17, 01:03 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,700
I'm a linux guy, and I can't transfer over using the cable!! It just keeps giving an error message on the tablet saying it can't find the Asus PC Sync software.

On another note, for those of you who find the charge cable ridiculously short for the Transformer, you can use a USB extension cable, but it must be a USB 3.0 extension cable. USB 2.0 cables will not work for charging. You can pick up a 6ft extension cable for under $4 at places like Monoprice. Now I don't have to leave my tablet on the floor when I am charging it!
rsambuca is offline  
post #89 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-18, 09:35 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 468
sorry...are yousaying that honeycomb isnt recognized by win7 as an external drive?

Shaw Direct DVR830 / DVR 605/ 605, Sony Xbr65" 950E", Sony XBR4 850d, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS4! WDLive
Ouser is offline  
post #90 of 185 (permalink) Old 2011-06-27, 09:16 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 659
Is this still one of the best tablets out there to get? I am looking to buy the 16GB version bundle with the keyboard, and a 32GB card for expansion.

Questions:

1. Does it play all movie and music format ( or are the apps like VLC for it )?

2. what case do people have for theirs and where to purchase?

3. What is this about needing 3.0 USB cable to charge it up?

Cheers
lima20 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome