Google Nexus One Review - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-09, 10:50 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
Quote:
Anyway, can't wait to get Froyo OTA!
If you want Froyo now, just root that baby and install it today!

Android rocks!
jvincent is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-09, 11:13 PM
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 617
You don't need to root to install Froyo.
Veee is offline  
post #63 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-09, 11:31 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
True, but you need to unlock the bootloader and you might well root it while you are at it.

Android rocks!
jvincent is offline  
 
post #64 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-10, 01:47 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 40
Interesting, but isn't Froyo still not official? I read that it is still in RC. However, if Froyo is as much of an improvement as I heard, I might just skip the wait and install it manually.

But good news, everyone! Google maps navigation is now in Canada (and Europe)! Just in time for the summer!
Dr.FeelGood is offline  
post #65 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-11, 09:00 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 468
Help..N1 on Rogers question

Just took delivery of my nexus 1.

I am able to make calls, send/receive texts, but cannot connect to the internet. I have played with the settings, but Im not sure what's wrong. I have a data plan on my account from my previous phone.

Internet is fine on wifi. Am i missing something?

Shaw Direct DVR830 / DVR 605/ 605, Sony Xbr65" 950E", Sony XBR4 850d, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS4! WDLive
Ouser is offline  
post #66 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-11, 09:06 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
Have you checked your APN settings?

Android rocks!
jvincent is offline  
post #67 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-11, 09:11 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,200
Sounds like an APN configuration issue. I'm not exactly sure how to change the settings as I've never used an Android handset, but here's what I found after a quick Google search:

Name: Rogers
APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
Proxy: <leave blank>
Port: 80
Username & Password: <leave blank>
Server: <leave blank>

You may have to reboot afterwards, but otherwise it should work.
BGY11 is offline  
post #68 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-11, 10:13 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 468
Thank you! I did find that I needed to add the apn settings... I am now online!

My next issue is 'sending' email! In the mail settings I copied all the info from my old Nokia E71, but I still cant connect to the server.

The smtp data that I have is smtp.rogerswirelessdata.com , but different sites suggest turning on or off identification. Neither seems to work. Anyone out there have an N1 on rogers?

Cheers folks!

Shaw Direct DVR830 / DVR 605/ 605, Sony Xbr65" 950E", Sony XBR4 850d, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS4! WDLive
Ouser is offline  
post #69 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-14, 02:17 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 468
Figured it out! Thanks for all the help folks...

PS: love this phone!

Shaw Direct DVR830 / DVR 605/ 605, Sony Xbr65" 950E", Sony XBR4 850d, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS4! WDLive
Ouser is offline  
post #70 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-14, 06:28 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 40
Thumbs up

Quote:
PS: love this phone!
Agreed. Some quirks aside, this phone - and Google - is amazing.

Something I just found out: my current plan doesn't have voicemail, but I just enabled Google voicemail - which is a million times better than any other voicemail I've had before. It transcribes and records it for easy viewing/listening online. All for free! Like any other Google service, it is easily customizable.
Dr.FeelGood is offline  
post #71 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-14, 07:01 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4,000
How did you do that in Canada? Google Voice, AFAIK, is not available here yet...
TorontoColin is offline  
post #72 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-14, 07:12 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
I was thinking the same thing.

Android rocks!
jvincent is offline  
post #73 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-14, 07:21 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorontoColin View Post
How did you do that in Canada? Google Voice, AFAIK, is not available here yet...
Actually, I wasn't sure if it would work initially. I went into the Call Settings and changed the Voicemail service to Google Voice. I went through some steps and it stopped me short of setting up some other things (since it's only in the U.S. currently). Google voicemail surprisingly worked after that. I don't think it's the full Google Voice thing...just voicemail. I even got a Google voicemail access number.

I tried calling from a landline and leaving a few voicemails on my cell - works very well. I can also check messages on my phone from the Voice app. Perhaps someone else should give it a try. The default greeting is pretty bad, though, so you may want to change that.

Last edited by Dr.FeelGood; 2010-06-14 at 08:20 PM.
Dr.FeelGood is offline  
post #74 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-14, 08:10 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Calgary Area
Posts: 2,448
^ What carrier are you on that let you make that change?
North_of_Calgary is offline  
post #75 of 80 (permalink) Old 2010-06-14, 08:23 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by North_of_Calgary View Post
^ What carrier are you on that let you make that change?
Not sure what you mean. I'm on Virgin Mobile, but all the N1 settings should be independent of any carrier. I'm running stock Android 2.1 btw.
Dr.FeelGood is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome