Are iPhone 3G S downloads really twice as fast as iPhone? - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 19 (permalink) Old 2009-07-11, 09:42 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
I understand its upto

but

they say that 3G S unlike 3G can take advantage of 7.2 Mbpsn while the 3G can only use 3.5 Mbps so it should be twice as fast as the 3G.



hugh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 19 (permalink) Old 2009-07-11, 10:33 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by philray View Post
No, false advertising is clearly promiscuous.
I think the advertise on your D-link wanna say that they CAN transfer up to 108 Mbps. So, if you pay for a service of 110 Mbps, the maximum rate you could have is 108.

You understand?
Yes, sort of, maybe

I suppose maybe not technically "false advertising", since 108 Mbps for the router, or 7.2 Mbps for 3.5G, are theoretically possible, even though practically unachievable under real world conditions.
GSMfan is offline  
post #18 of 19 (permalink) Old 2009-07-11, 10:41 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugh View Post
I understand its upto

but

they say that 3G S unlike 3G can take advantage of 7.2 Mbpsn while the 3G can only use 3.5 Mbps so it should be twice as fast as the 3G.
Hugh, I do understand your point. You're not debating whether 3.5G should achieve 7.2 Mbps, just the fact that it should be twice as fast as 3G, whether that ratio is 7.2/3.6, or 2.0/1.0. Or, in other words, you wouldn't necessarily have a problem with their claim if the actual download speeds turn out to be 500KB/250KB.
GSMfan is offline  
 
post #19 of 19 (permalink) Old 2009-07-12, 03:38 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugh View Post
I understand its upto

but

they say that 3G S unlike 3G can take advantage of 7.2 Mbpsn while the 3G can only use 3.5 Mbps so it should be twice as fast as the 3G.
The problem is I don't think they're lying. The chip in the 3G S can support 7.2Mbps.

Rogers' towers supports 7.2Mbps.

The problem lies in how they're configured, such that it'll never be close to 7.2Mbps. I think the 3G S is slightly faster in terms of network speed due to efficiencies, but it won't be anywhere close to 2x faster anytime soon.
Asher is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome