Fuzzyness with Sasktel Max - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 2008-09-19, 10:56 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Fuzzyness with Sasktel Max

hi,

I decided to try out sasktel max, yet my standard def channels seem to be incredibly fuzzy, but hd are clear like a charm. no matter what i do all the standard def channels are fuzzy, and it goes for all 3 of my tv's in the house.

so how can you take away all the noise in the picture?
Kaabik is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 2008-09-20, 11:26 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 114
Post

Do you have black bars on the side of screen on a sd channel? if you do, go to max home page and on settings and then to tv settings? Then go to 4/3 stretch override and choose stretch. How long you had it? Maybe try and reset the box to clear it memory if the setting don't help.

tell me if it improves, i have max hd and no problems.

Are you on VDSL2+ as well?
cprich2007 is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 2008-09-20, 01:44 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
if he's got HD he'll be on VDSL2+

you really shouldn't see fuzziness

SD channels are never going to look super fantastic on a HDTV
Tikker is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 2008-09-20, 02:38 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,030
Perhaps the following post on SD PQ will help. Are all 3 TVs HDTVs?

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=18580


The following post is usually useful for those new to the forum:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741


Quote:
Then go to 4/3 stretch override and choose stretch.
I can't see how this will help since the PQ of a stretched image is always worse, as well as providing distortion. Stretch modes are usually used on CRTs and plasmas to prevent burn in, however, if you want the best PQ, you leave your SD unstretched.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 2008-09-20, 07:00 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
one is a hd tv with a hd box, while one is a tube tv, and the other is a hd tv with a reg box.

i have had it for 2 days and it has been fuzzy the whole time.. i have it set on stretch and have tried every setting in the settings.
Kaabik is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 2008-09-20, 07:12 PM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 114
Post

Can you post some pics of the tv's images and I'll compare it to my Dell HD TV.

If it's ok with you.

Thanks

Did they upgrade you to VDSL2+ from ADSL2
cprich2007 is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2008-09-20, 07:15 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
what kind of cables are you using?

SD looks great on my tube tv's and looks OK on my HDTV's
Tikker is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 2008-09-20, 07:20 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
i have some monster component cables.. and the hd ones they gave me with the system. I also tried using a hdmi cable, but it doesnt do anything with that just plugged in.... and i am not sure where to check what box or firmware or anything i have
Kaabik is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 2008-09-22, 05:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 10
I'd tend to think it's compression related. SD always looked fuzzy to me on both my 47" LCD HDTV and my 36" CRT. Their SD service never really looked good actually...ever.

Call and get your lines checked. They're more than happy to send out techie after techie after techie...
Tuckeye is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 2008-09-27, 12:56 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 202
The cable connection may have something to do with the quality but as others pointed out, Sasktel SD signal sucks to begin with.

Shaw is much better in SD and HD is comparable between the two.

Sharp D64u 42" & 46" , PS3 , Toshiba Qosmio G40, Yamaha 6130B, Energy Take Classic
frosty vibe is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome