Finally getting around to ordering MAX HD & PVR - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-09-07, 11:18 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
Finally getting around to ordering MAX HD & PVR

quick question

are all of the outputs active at the same time?

ie, can I plug HDMI into the TV, and component into my LocationFree player at the same time?

or will I need to go component into the Locationfree Player, and from the, component into the TV (daisy chain essentially)

(locationfree player is essentially a slingbox, just a touch different)
Tikker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-09-08, 12:16 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 11
both the component and HDMI will output at same time so you can have both hooked up.

I have both hooked up to my tv, and when booting there used to be no display via the HDMI (there is now) but i would just switch to the component input to see the booting.
prankfurter is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-09-13, 02:42 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
ugh, currently can't distinguish between re-runs and first run shows

pretty lame

that being said, the picture is much better than I expected. really quite impressed with it so far (watched a couple CFL games tonight)

we'll see how it goes
Tikker is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-09-15, 01:48 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
the recording portion of the DVR appears to be absolute garbage

my box has locked up every single time a scheduled recording is about to come on

and almost worst of all, the 3800 modem sucks so badly, that it's ****ing with my internet, and local LAN
Tikker is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-09-15, 07:30 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 114
Post no problems

my box had no no problems for me so what is the problem? i have 3800 modem and upgraded to vdsl2 line card, so did you get upgraded to vdsl2 as well? Maybe your box needs to be reset to give it a clean slate.

try it out and tell me if it's helps
cprich2007 is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-09-17, 12:16 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
It ended up being the ethernet line from my server room, to the HD PVR

programming was fine, modem, PVR etc were all good

we had the software monitoring tool installed in the PVR and it showed all the errors, and finally on a hunch, I checked the one line I hadn't installed myself

replaced the line, and it seems to be working out fine now

I'm still not impressed with the PVR, it is working as intended now though
Tikker is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome