Sasktel Max HDTV Discussion - Page 16 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #226 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-06-12, 05:56 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by markb View Post
Are there known issues with the audio output over HDMI? On some HD channels with the audio on the Max box set to Surround, I receive no centre channel information (all sounds but dialouge). Then I have to go into the menu and switch it to Stereo which sometimes results in some static/buzzing sound on SD channels. Is this just an issue because I am using HDMI for audio and video?
Is your audio coming out of your TV speakers or a surround sound system?

If it's just through your tv speakers, then you wouldn't have a center channel. So the same issue would happen even on RCA audio, if it were set to "surround" or "5.1". Should be "stereo" if it's going through your TV
Erock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #227 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-06-16, 02:45 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
audio over HDMI is a known issue

just use the optical output
Tikker is offline  
post #228 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-06-16, 11:55 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tikker View Post
audio over HDMI is a known issue

just use the optical output
I'm using audio over optical and I get drop outs on every 5.1 broadcast. It's extremely annoying and SaskTel's response is that they only support audio over the RCA jacks. What a joke that they only support stereo sound!

I'm also waiting for their new software so I can get some use out of this glorified VCR they like to call a PVR.

I'll be bailing the minute after 1 year is up if these issues aren't addressed.
pappcam is offline  
 
post #229 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-06-17, 12:12 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
really?

I never ever had drop outs using optical


hang on

have you specifically gone in and turned off the audio over the HDMI first?

even if you're using the optical, if you don't have audio over HDMI turned off it'll do whacky stuff
Tikker is offline  
post #230 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-07-05, 04:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 20
3 HD TVs

Does anyone know if Sasktel is working on or has the ability to use 3 HD STBs.

Wish full thinking below
maybe being able to record 2 streams on each of the 3 HD TVs, bye bye time shifting
ryl411 is offline  
post #231 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-07-05, 07:38 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
3 HD STB has been available in certain places for months, it's never been advertised
Tikker is offline  
post #232 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-07-05, 07:58 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by tikker
3 HD STB has been available in certain places for months, it's never been advertised
What are the places? Do you have to use a separate internet service in that case? Is this with the fibre optic that's been promised for so many years or through DSL?

SaskTel phones me every month or so with a special offer, and when I tell them 3 STB's they always say their lines can't handle it, or in some cases they say you can get if you get 2 lines, 1 for 2 of the STB's, and a 2nd line for the 3rd STB. They say internet speed will be degraded if the STB's are in used however.
Neild is offline  
post #233 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-07-06, 03:49 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
certain places = case by case basis in certain neighbourhoods in regina/saskatoon. it's not really a service offering, just some places happen to have a loop short enough that it'll support 3HD streams and internet np.
some times yeah, it's done with 2 lines, 2 gateways (2HD on 1 gateway, 1 + internet on the 2nd)
and if your line is marginal, you may see internet slowdown when watching tv
Tikker is offline  
post #234 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-07-22, 10:44 PM
ch7
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
sasktel max

max might look good...but access 7 has complete game coverage of
WHL games, MLB, University games, as well as litty jimmy playing
football that grandad can sit home and watch a complete game, with
catching a cold at the local field.
ch7 is offline  
post #235 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-08-29, 03:35 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 21
Contracts with Max

I have been considering a move to Max but I need to know if there are contract obligations if I sign up? Thanks for your help in advance.
piecowyr is offline  
post #236 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-08-30, 12:54 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
well, not really, but yes at the same time

there's no contract per se, but the install fee is waived if you remain a subscriber for 1 year

if you cancel before that, then you are hit with the $99 (i think) install fee
Tikker is offline  
post #237 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-08-31, 02:51 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 21
I called and they say there were no fees but they failed to mention what you just told me. Thanks for your help I will be making another call to confirm. I hate that they didn't disclose that to me in any way--that may be enough to sway me into staying with Shaw Direct.
piecowyr is offline  
post #238 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-08-31, 07:54 PM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 21
The fee is no longer administered so you are free to cancel at any time with no penalties.
piecowyr is offline  
post #239 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-09-01, 09:35 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
when I moved from Regina to Humboldt, I had to give up my MAX and go with Shaw Direct

MAX beats the bejesus out of it so far. I really dislike the Shaw Direct guide, and i get way more pixelization and video drop outs on satellite
Tikker is offline  
post #240 of 274 (permalink) Old 2009-09-04, 01:14 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 21
I decided to give it a try for the 4 month promo they are having. If it is good I will keep it since it is signifigantly cheaper when bundled with my cell phone, internet and securtek. I really like shaw direct and think that it is the best satellite provider especially for their service; although the hardware is garbage compared to bell. Did you have the DTVR for max? If so was it a good receiver? Any problems? thanks
piecowyr is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome