Sasktel TV hook up - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2013-03-10, 09:35 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Calgary,AB
Posts: 580
Sasktel TV hook up

Last Christmas we bought my wife's Dad an new LCD HDTV to replace his ancient TV.We included an HDMI cable. When we visited him a few weeks ago ,Sasktel had come by and updated his box and connected the TV.I noticed the picture was okay, but not great.So I did a little checking,and discovered the TV was connected to the box via a component cable,not an HDMI cable!

He wasn't sure what happened to the HDMI cable we gave him .He's 76 years old,and understandably not too familiar with cables.I ran out and picked another HDMI cable (expensive at the local store),and the picture was way better.

I would like to know where the original HDMI cable went...

KDLW4100,BDP-S550,Wii,PS3,Shaw DCT 3416 HDPVR with 1TB exHDD,ATV2,Mission M2V 5.1 ,Klipsch RW-10D sub,HTR4063)
Biggles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2013-03-14, 07:07 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
odd, we pretty always include HDMI cables with an install

What's his number, I'd be curious to see who did the install (you can pm me this if you like)
Tikker is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2013-03-22, 11:22 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
or don't I guess. hard to help with no infoz
Tikker is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2013-03-23, 10:17 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,056
I've encountered at least a couple SaskTel installs where it was composite video, not even component or HDMI. It's a cheap fix, but still don't get why they would do that.
Neild is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2013-04-01, 07:55 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
it's not typical, or the expected install

only times I've seen it done is when customer has a tube tv, or something that just doesn't have enough HDMI/component inputs

Last edited by 57; 2013-04-01 at 08:12 PM. Reason: UQR
Tikker is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome