Skip difficulty on Max - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-07-18, 02:52 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 58
Skip difficulty on Max

So just in the last couple of days the 30 second skip and replay functions have been malfunctioning, but only on programs that were recorded on Ch. 304, CTV Saskatoon HD. The skip button causes it to jump to the end of the recording, and replay won't move in back beyond the last 7 sec. The FF and RW buttons do work.

Anyone else noticing this? Why just the one channel?
brithgob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-07-20, 04:20 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 34
I have a similar problem. We have recordings on channel 4 (CTV Saskatoon SD) that if you try to fast forward, It will go to the end of the recording. It will also stop on its own, a couple minutes after the start of the show. You have to restart the program, and go past the first couple minutes to get it going again. After this point, We CANNOT fast-forward or rewind without going to the end of the recording again. it's only on Channel 4.

Called once, troubleshooting, rebooting and "refreshing programming" didn't help, and will have to probably call again.

Last edited by urbanracer34; 2012-07-20 at 08:55 PM.
urbanracer34 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-07-20, 04:35 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 58
Isn't that strange that it would affect 4 AND 304. I wonder, is there any kind of flag that's being included in that particular digital signal by the broadcaster, that's intended to disable the skip function?
brithgob is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-07-24, 09:00 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 34
Just a check back in regarding my family's problem. It appears to of resolved itself. It hasn't come up in the last day. Who knows, maybe they put out a STB update in the night!
urbanracer34 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-07-25, 04:27 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 58
It's resolved on mine as well.
brithgob is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome