Upgrading Internal HDD for Motorola PVR - Please Read Post 1. - Page 24 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #346 of 383 (permalink) Old 2014-11-20, 05:49 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 949
For the DCX3400 no formatting is needed, the unit will do it for you.

DCX3400 and earlier PVR models only support up to 1TB. DCX35XX and newer have no limit that I'm aware of. Both these DCX3501 and DCX3510 (not with Shaw firmware) are supported by Novus.

The type of drive doesn't matter a whole lot, but ones that are designed for DVR recording should be better in theory.

It is more difficult to replace the internal drive in the DCX3400 than the earlier DCT units but not that much. The hardest part is twisting the metal tabs that secure the drive. You have to line them up just right.

It is still much easier than replacing a drive in a DCX3510 which is a PIA!
loracweb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #347 of 383 (permalink) Old 2014-11-20, 11:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Ok, so the formatting on the external box won't do it? Like I have an eSTATA external box and if I put an HDD in there, the PVR detects, asks if I wanna format, and formats it. This is how Shaw did it, as well as Novus (they subcontract Shaw services). I thought I could just format in the eSata box and then swap the drives, no?
Alexbc is offline  
post #348 of 383 (permalink) Old 2014-11-20, 11:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by loracweb View Post
For the DCX3400 no formatting is needed, the unit will do it for you.

DCX3400 and earlier PVR models only support up to 1TB. DCX35XX and newer have no limit that I'm aware of. Both these DCX3501 and DCX3510 (not with Shaw firmware) are supported by Novus.

The type of drive doesn't matter a whole lot, but ones that are designed for DVR recording should be better in theory.

It is more difficult to replace the internal drive in the DCX3400 than the earlier DCT units but not that much. The hardest part is twisting the metal tabs that secure the drive. You have to line them up just right.

It is still much easier than replacing a drive in a DCX3510 which is a PIA!
Really? I thought 3500/3510 are not supported if it was a Shaw box to begin with. I was gonna buy another 3400, as I thought it's the best, but should I look for 3500/3510 instead?

Just to clarify, IF the 3500/3510 used to be a Shaw box, would it work on Novus or not?
Alexbc is offline  
 
post #349 of 383 (permalink) Old 2014-11-20, 11:30 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 949
you can format the drive via eSata, but you don't have to. The eSata came about because the DCT units wouldn't format internal drives beyond 160gb.

Shaw doesn't use the DCX3501. Shaw DCX3510 can be made to work on Novus (complicated though).

The DCX3510 on Novus wouldn't suck like it does on Shaw.
loracweb is offline  
post #350 of 383 (permalink) Old 2015-03-20, 09:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
K i just created a guide for replacing the hard drive in the DCT 3416/6416.

Let me know if something is labelled incorrectly or any errors.

Hopefully this guide will make it easier for people to replace their small factory hard drive with a new larger 1TB one by looking at the diagrams.

--> DIRECT IMAGE LINK <--


Last edited by cargo; 2015-03-21 at 03:46 AM.
cargo is offline  
post #351 of 383 (permalink) Old 2015-03-21, 12:13 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 145
Thanks for that, to bad this old machine can't decode MP4 signals. I just got a gateway, so if anyone wants my upgraded 1TB DCT 3416 I am going to sell it. Let me know if you are interested. It has worked very well, and if it weren't for the MP4 issue, I'd keep it.
TheFuzz is offline  
post #352 of 383 (permalink) Old 2015-03-21, 03:56 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
You're welcome!

TheFuzz is there anyway you could put my guide image at the end of your very first post on the first page of this thread of yours? (after the admin edits)

Im just thinking maybe it might be easier to find on the first post/page for all the people hoping to upgrade their DCT 3416 / DCT 6416 instead of eventually finding a guide after 24 pages and an hour+ of reading.
cargo is offline  
post #353 of 383 (permalink) Old 2015-03-21, 11:31 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,324
Link added to post 1.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #354 of 383 (permalink) Old 2015-03-21, 05:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
^ thanks 57.
cargo is offline  
post #355 of 383 (permalink) Old 2015-04-04, 01:17 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 62
Quote:
For the DCX3400 no formatting is needed, the unit will do it for you.

DCX3400 and earlier PVR models only support up to 1TB. DCX35XX and newer have no limit that I'm aware of. Both these DCX3501 and DCX3510 (not with Shaw firmware) are supported by Novus.

The type of drive doesn't matter a whole lot, but ones that are designed for DVR recording should be better in theory.

It is more difficult to replace the internal drive in the DCX3400 than the earlier DCT units but not that much. The hardest part is twisting the metal tabs that secure the drive. You have to line them up just right.

It is still much easier than replacing a drive in a DCX3510 which is a PIA!
Just what does replacing a drive in a DCX3510 involve? What makes it so difficult?
finalcoolman is offline  
post #356 of 383 (permalink) Old 2015-04-04, 02:21 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 949
Well, it is just the design of how the HDD is secured inside the unit. Seems odd of how they went from the most user friendly design for being able to replace the hard drive in the DCX3501 to the unfriendly design of the DCX3510.

I'm not sure if the OCAP firmware has any effect on the using a different HDD in the DCX3510.
loracweb is offline  
post #357 of 383 (permalink) Old 2015-04-04, 12:45 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 62
Yes I am referring to how the hard drive is secured inside. Do you have to use pliers to get it out or something? I am asking because I am thinking about upgrading to 1 terabyte or more.
finalcoolman is offline  
post #358 of 383 (permalink) Old 2015-04-13, 08:55 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 949
You do need needle nose pliers, but it is more the location of the two back screws that make it difficult. There are other parts in the way which make it extremely difficult with a regular screwdriver. Probably be easier if you had one that could do 90 degrees. I also don't know if the OCAP firmware on the DCX3510 makes any difference in terms of the unit recognizing a different hard drive. One of these days I may test it out, but since I know upgraded drives work in OOB systems that is really all that concerns me.

Also just as an FYI, the DCX3400 can now accommodate up to at least 2TB both internal and external. 4TB drives don't work, and I haven't tested 3TB.
loracweb is offline  
post #359 of 383 (permalink) Old 2015-04-14, 04:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edmonton, Shaw
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by loracweb View Post
You do need needle nose pliers, but it is more the location of the two back screws that make it difficult. There are other parts in the way which make it extremely difficult with a regular screwdriver. Probably be easier if you had one that could do 90 degrees. I also don't know if the OCAP firmware on the DCX3510 makes any difference in terms of the unit recognizing a different hard drive. One of these days I may test it out, but since I know upgraded drives work in OOB systems that is really all that concerns me.

Also just as an FYI, the DCX3400 can now accommodate up to at least 2TB both internal and external. 4TB drives don't work, and I haven't tested 3TB.
So is replacing the drive in the DCX3400 the same as for the DCT3416? Ie. reformat the drive in an external and simply replace the drive? Is the 2TB WD Green SATA III a good drive to use?

And if I do so, the DCX3400 will recognize the full 2TB internal?

TIA
gordog is offline  
post #360 of 383 (permalink) Old 2015-04-14, 04:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edmonton, Shaw
Posts: 15
Whoops, I just read the post above: "For the DCX3400 no formatting is needed, the unit will do it for you."

So for Shaw, confirming a 2TB WD Green SATA III will work and the DCX3400 will recognize the full 2TB, plug and play?

TIA
gordog is offline  
Reply

Tags
3416 , hard drive , replacement , upgrade

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome