Cogeco HD Channels using Built in ATSC/QAM Tuner - Page 7 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #91 of 149 (permalink) Old 2011-12-14, 07:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
QAM - Missing Channels

I've got two TV's, one is analog and so I have one of the digital set top box things from Cogeco plugged into it and it's working fine.

The other tv has a built in QAM tuner. I happened to be flipping through channels on it last night and noticed a few are missing, notably Spike (14) Space (XX.40) and Comedy (XX.44). I did a channel rescan and still nothing.

Is anyone else experiencing this? I've not contacted Cogeco yet as I wanted to know if it is just me.

Last edited by 57; 2011-12-14 at 11:32 PM. Reason: Moved to existing thread
sharkus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 149 (permalink) Old 2011-12-15, 01:29 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 16
Here too...

We were relatively happy after the analog->digital conversion came and the missing analog stations appeared in Clear QAM. Now, as of a few days ago, all of the QAM 73 stations have gone encrypted. Then today, all but one of the QAM 75 stations have gone too. A loss of 25 stations. Not sure what to do now. We use a Sony DVR which combines antenna (for HD) with cable (for specialty channels). Now we are not getting channels that we pay for.
cxgy is offline  
post #93 of 149 (permalink) Old 2011-12-15, 10:49 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,040
You'll need to get a digital STB(s) (or adaptor) as discussed in the following thread:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=136537

For the Sony DVR here's the hookup FAQ: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76077

You can still use the antenna connection and "add in" the STB connections - for example via composite or S-video plus analogue audio and programme the DVR accordingly for the channel or input desired. It's pretty cumbersome, but it works. Strongly suggest you consider a Cogeco PVR instead since that will allow for HD recording and a much simpler system.

If you wish to discuss the adaptor, STB, etc, please use the first link in this post. If you wish to discuss QAM, please use this thread.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #94 of 149 (permalink) Old 2011-12-15, 03:07 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,530
I don't get cxgy, you have cogeco, they provide you with one free digital adaptor, whats the problem? just connect it and enjoy your tv broadcast
17671 is online now  
post #95 of 149 (permalink) Old 2011-12-15, 03:16 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,770
I think the problem is the HD Sony DVR had a built in guide that worked with QAM, now there will be no data.

CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
post #96 of 149 (permalink) Old 2011-12-15, 03:37 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,040
Let's stick to the topic.

If you want to discuss the adaptors, use the adaptor/digital switch thread (first link in post 93).

If you want to discuss CableCARD, use the various CableCARD threads where the issue has been discussed to death.

As discussed in the FAQ link in post 2 of this thread, Cogeco is simply doing what all the major Cable Companies (and satellite) have done for years - encrypted all/most of their digital channels.

This thread is to discuss the channels that are available in the clear on QAM. Future off-topic posts will be deleted.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #97 of 149 (permalink) Old 2011-12-17, 12:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
In response to my initial post. I phoned cogeco. The problem is because they don't guarantee the channels that you'll get with a built-in QAM, fair enough. I ask if it's possible to get another DTA, even asking how much. I'm told they don't have any for the Oakville area anymore, they were only available when the digital transitioning was going on, and I'd need to get a digital subscription, and would I like to speak to sales about it!

Hmm, not impressed to be honest, I'd have thought that I'd be able to get a box, they seemed happy to sell them while the transitioning was going on, but now seems they want to force you to digital, which would no doubt be higher cost as I'd need to replace my existing DTA with a digital receiver and then get an additional receiver at additional cost for my other tv.
sharkus is offline  
post #98 of 149 (permalink) Old 2011-12-26, 03:14 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Well cogeco as well as other cable companies want 1 thing and that is total control. With the transition to digital they are going to get that, analog stuff who cares all they know is that they won't have to send installers out to disconnect your cable feed, the few analog channels they are not going to worry about and the digital ones they can just shut down the box you either have bought or rent from them being the little SD one or some HD unit. QAM tuner you can almost forget that, they seem to be moving the stations around all over the place and I imagine this will continue for the foreseeable future. Since most tv's really have no way to tell if its a music only channel or a digital tv channel, you are going to spend lots of time locking out the music channels. Thing is too that a couple weeks when they remap the channels again you will have to do it all over again and again and again and again. Eventually you will get tired of it and either buy the little SD box, but sounds like they will never sell you another one, or an HD box. Thing is I think the rules on that crap need to be updated by the GOV, it should state the the original channel can not be altered from how they get it, since what 100% of the OTA tv stations are digital and 90% are HD they should pass that HD station through to you as it is, they should not be alowed to downgrade it to SD or whatever they are doing to them.

4 BOSE speakers, Panasonic reciever, sony center channal and subwoofer, RCA F38310 38 inch 16:9 picture tube, LG LDA-531 DVD.
jabbathutt is offline  
post #99 of 149 (permalink) Old 2011-12-29, 05:06 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Burlington, Ontario Canada
Posts: 37
There still is some clear Qam stuff but it's all over the place. Root channels on my set start at 102.XX

The only way to get Cogeco's attention is to contact the CRTC by email asking that you be notified when Cogeco renews, or applies for a license.

Let them know to intend to oppose it. It is a real costly procedure for Cogeco!
lhowarth is offline  
post #100 of 149 (permalink) Old 2012-01-10, 06:43 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: St Catharines
Posts: 1,264
Cogeco Niagara:

Scanned yesterday and found 79 clear digitals above Ch 80.

There were 2 HD channels:

TVO at 93.XX
SUN News HD at 101.XXX
dsspredator is offline  
post #101 of 149 (permalink) Old 2012-03-05, 06:39 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: St Catharines
Posts: 1,264
2 HD movies channels at 113.7XX
dsspredator is offline  
post #102 of 149 (permalink) Old 2012-03-05, 10:05 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: St. Catharines
Posts: 177
Thanks for the heads-up on this, dsspredator!

It looks like Superchannel is on free preview for March:

March 1, 2012
Sample Super Channel All Month Long!

Super Channel brings you first-run movies, hot new series, explosive fights, documentaries, concerts and more! There’s so much to see, and it’s all exclusive, unedited and commercial-free.
Channels: HD1/788; HD2/789; SD/190-193
Andicus is offline  
post #103 of 149 (permalink) Old 2012-03-16, 10:44 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Waterdown QAM List

Can someone post a list of the current Waterdown QAM channels? I'm moving there in 4 weeks.

Thanks!
timdau is offline  
post #104 of 149 (permalink) Old 2012-06-27, 07:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Halton Hills, Ontario
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1234Aquos4321 View Post
I guess it's different in Milton than in Oakville....

It's just frustrating to scan through all the digital channels and not knowing what channel you are viewing...

Anyone have a complete channel list for straight COAX into the TV tuner for Oakville? Thanks in advance.
Try this

You'll need to change the country and put in a postal code. It should pop out the channels and sub-channel listing with call letters for your area that are ClearQAM. It will also show you what channels people are getting over the air digital. Just select the correct channel listing from the drop down that will pop up.

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2013-05-01 at 10:44 AM. Reason: Fixed Link
squiffy is offline  
post #105 of 149 (permalink) Old 2012-06-28, 12:36 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,040
What is available OTA has no relation to the clear QAM channels on Cogeco, as discussed earlier in this thread and in the Clear QAM FAQ.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=32271

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Tags
2013 , cogeco , dtv tuner , hd channels , qam channels

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome