Cogeco HD Channels using Built in ATSC/QAM Tuner - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-02-07, 09:18 AM
G77
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 109
Is there an easy way to split the coax connection to my cable modem so I can try this out on the QAM tuner I have for my PC but not interrupt my net connection?
G77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-02-07, 10:19 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ridgeway, Ontario
Posts: 295
Any standard cable splitter will work - just split the signal before your cable modem.
Kevin S is offline  
post #48 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-02-07, 04:27 PM
G77
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin S View Post
Any standard cable splitter will work - just split the signal before your cable modem.
Will that not deteriorate the signal quality? Do I not need an amplifier?
G77 is offline  
 
post #49 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-02-08, 09:38 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 133
It CAN deteriorate the signal, a good quality splitter might have less negative effects though, just don't buy cheap ones...

Also please note that if you ever need a service call, you can/will be charged if the deterioration on the signal comes from your splitter... And Cogeco techs don't like people playing with their coax if they don't know what they're doing, a badly fitted/connected can cause a LOT of problem even on Cogeco's network (aka your neighbours) and if you ever cause problems you can/will be charged for even more fees if you degraded service for your neighbours if Cogeco had to solve the problem...

Just refrain from cutting the original Cogeco's coax, if you wanna try to split, just put the coax in the splitter without cutting it and using "bought" coax to go to your computer and modem, this will prove a lot less expensive in the end than cutting the coax, making your own coax connectors etc since if anything happens, you can revert, with no damage done, to your old setup...
Ratatosk is offline  
post #50 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-02-08, 12:48 PM
G77
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 109
Thanks for the tips. I've just got a cheap splitter for now to test it out, I have some spare coax cables, so no need to touch the Cogeco provided stuff. I will give it a go and get a good quality splitter if it seems ok...
G77 is offline  
post #51 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-02-08, 01:15 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 133
G'luck Hope everything will be working fine
Ratatosk is offline  
post #52 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-02-09, 08:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
can i get Cogeco QAM with no sub whatsoever

hey everyone,

thanks for the interesting reading.

i have a winTV hvr 1800 hdtv tuner card for my pc, which i currently use for my ota tv stations in niagara.

but i was wondering if it is possible to get QAM channels without any cable subscription whatsoever.

i have the cable from the cable company coming into the house, but i am trying to do a scan and not succeeding.

any opinions on this? is it likely that they have it disconnected at the road??

i am using wintv to do my scanning, but nothing is coming up

thanks for your help.

by the way, what programs do you other computer qam users use to scan qam??

thanks again
farmwersteve is offline  
post #53 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-02-09, 08:39 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ridgeway, Ontario
Posts: 295
If you don't have any cable services whatsoever (ie. TV or internet) then your service will almost surely be disconnected from the system (if it's not, it's by mistake). People getting QAM channels either have cable TV and/or internet so the signal is coming into the house and the QAM tuner can recieve the signals otherwise only available with a cogeco box.
Kevin S is offline  
post #54 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-02-10, 01:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
okay,

thanks for the response. that makes sense.
farmwersteve is offline  
post #55 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-02-10, 04:37 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
can't always get DTV channels (e.g. TSN2)

Hello All,

I am a bit new at this whole HDTV stuff. I've been living under a rock with basic cable and an ancient TV all these years until recently I bought a new LCD Samsumg flat screen. While I'm still with Cogeco's basic tv package, I notice that my LCD tv is able to get DTV channels (e.g. TSN2, Food Network etc. etc.). The problem is that I'm not always able to get these channels with certainty. Sometimes it a hit while other times I get a error saying "weak or scrambled signal". My questions are:

1) Why am I able to get these DTV channels?
2) How come I can't always get these channel with regularity?

Any help and advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you kindly,

Jason
tranj is offline  
post #56 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-02-10, 05:37 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
Your post was moved to this existing thread on the topic, which was right next to the new thread you created in the Cogeco forum. Please read the link in post 2 of this thread, as well as other posts in this thread. Some of the channels you mentioned were on free preview and therefore unencrypted while on free preview.

Then check out the following post, useful for those new to the forum - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #57 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-02-14, 07:22 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
New Samsung TV, Cogeco, No Guide

I'm relatively new to the whole HDTV thing but so far I'm impressed. I'm sorry if this question has been addressed already, but I find that this thread is getting long.

I was under the impression that my new Samsung 610 series LCD TV could somehow generate a channel list and programming guide (TVGOS?) when I tell it to auto-scan for channels. The auto-scan seem to work, and find a number of analogue and digital channels, but no labels or programming guide is generated. I've had the TV for about four days and no guide has appeared. I'm not completely sure about how TVGOS works, or QAM.

I'm using Cogeco cable in Peterborough. Does anyone know if Cogeco strips the TVGOS data from their broadcasting?

Thanks much.
NWSlacker is offline  
post #58 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-02-14, 07:27 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
Do a search of the forum for "TVGOS Canada". There are several existing threads - for example - check out the last few pages of the following link. I searched that thread for "cogeco", but there was only one post - not positive feedback... This is not the thread to discuss TVGOS - please use existing TVGOS threads.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...t=tvgos+canada

Useful post: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #59 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-03-09, 11:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
i have the same issue as the Op i just bought a dynex DX-L40-10A hdtv and i can excess digital channels like cbs, tsn, abc, nbc, fox, W, sun tv, here is the codes

rf89.5 cbs digital
rf89.9 abc digital
rf89.11 NBC""
rf89.24 fox
rf90.33 W
rf99.96 MTV
rf99.94 MMM
rf102.118 game tv
rf89.10-CH
rf88.59 tsn
rf87.8 SUN tv

also 89.1 and 89.10, this channels are sometimes Mpix, rogers of demand, or cogeco on demand or family on demand, and they show the same movie all the time, and whats wierd is that sometimes it rewinds about 30 sec-2 minutes, its like someone is controlling it

anyone know what 81.9 and 89.10 are, and where i can get a guide for the other channels if there is one, since the channels just say rf81-9 when i use the built in guide
bart101 is offline  
post #60 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-03-10, 12:32 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
If you read the link in post 2, the answers to your questions are there.

- VOD/PPV and No guide.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Tags
2013 , cogeco , dtv tuner , hd channels , qam channels

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome