Cogeco Internet and IPv6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By scrooloose
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2016-09-12, 12:42 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grimsby, Ont.
Posts: 3,229
Cogeco Internet and IPv6

I have Internet service with Cogeco and an Arris cable model (not sure which model). A friend has Cogeco in Dundas and appears to have IPv6 enabled but, so far, I'm IPv4 only. I phoned Cogeco to see if my cable modem was preventing IPv6 but she didn't know anything about it and wasn't much help.

I'm in Grimsby. Does any one have IPv6 enabled on their Cogeco Internet near me?

-Mike

Sony XBR65X930D | Denon AVR-X1300W | BELL Fibe | Panasonic DMP-UB900 4K | XBOX One X
scrooloose is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2016-12-20, 08:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
No IPv6 here in Hamilton. Kind of sucks.
georgeqgreg is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2016-12-20, 11:06 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grimsby, Ont.
Posts: 3,229
I actually got IPv6 with Cogeco Internet working. I did change out my home router but I''m not sure if that's what did it.

-Mike
georgeqgreg likes this.

Sony XBR65X930D | Denon AVR-X1300W | BELL Fibe | Panasonic DMP-UB900 4K | XBOX One X
scrooloose is online now  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2016-12-20, 11:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Last time I tested it (not too long ago) it didn't work... but now it does! Whoo hoo! A Christmas miracle! Thank you scrooloose!
georgeqgreg is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2016-12-21, 06:07 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,839
Quote:
No IPv6 here in Hamilton. Kind of sucks.
On Rogers, some modems were not suitable. Also, if you have a separate router, it has to properly support IPv6. Again, on Rogers, that means it has to support DHCPv6 & DHCP-PD. I expect Cogeco to be similar.

I'll have to ask my niece's husband about that on Christmas. He works for Cogeco support.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2016-12-21, 11:49 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
We upgraded to DOCSIS3 long ago as we were tired of the high prices and slow speeds of ye olde DOCSIS2. If you have DOCSIS3, just enable DHCPv6 in your router settings. (And maybe it'll even work on DOCSIS2!)
georgeqgreg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome