Why does 701 (CTVHT) look like garbage? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 2015-11-01, 04:29 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: St. Catharines
Posts: 177
Why does 701 (CTVHT) look like garbage?

It looks like upconverted SD at best.

Even the guide is lower resolution when I'm tuned to 701.

I usually only watch it when I'm watching Sunday NFL, so I don't know if it's always like this.

Anyone have any idea what's up?
Andicus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 2015-11-02, 05:47 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: St. Catharines
Posts: 177
No one has any idea?

Are people at least seeing the same issue I'm seeing? I've verified it with one other person.

I've also determined that it's not just NFL. Checking it just now, it is still doing the same thing.
Andicus is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 2015-11-03, 08:54 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
If your TV has an "info" button, does the TV report the resolution of the signal from the STB to the TV?

If so, compare it with a channel that looks clear and crisp.

If they are the same, then the problem is upstream from your STB.

However, if the TV reports a lower resolution being received when that channel is being viewed, you might want to contact Cogeco. The fact the guide is looking different I find a fascinating detail.

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 2015-11-03, 10:17 AM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 425
Andicus, is there any way for you to post comparison pics?

...this is a signature...
jeffaustin90 is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 2015-11-04, 05:52 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: St. Catharines
Posts: 177
I'll try to post a couple pics later tonight.

I thought it may have to do with 1080i, but City is 1080i and looks fine (as you suggested, CamDAB).
Andicus is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 2015-11-05, 07:48 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
^^^^ And when you tune to 701 (CTVHD) what does your TV report?

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 2015-11-08, 06:20 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: St. Catharines
Posts: 177
Perhaps I should've resized these, but I didn't want anything to affect the images. Not the greatest image quality, taken with my phone, but I think it shows the difference pretty clearly. For the guide, if it's not really obvious, compare the 'W' in Two and a Half Men. For the football game, the yard lines make it very obvious.
FWIW, both channels used in the NFL pics indicate 1080i on my TV, as well as on the RNG200N. The guide pic when viewing 702 shows 720p on the RNG200N and 1080i on my TV.

Guide when viewing 702:


Guide when viewing 701:


NFL game on 701:


NFL game on 713:
Andicus is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 2015-11-11, 05:25 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 166
I am having the same issue. Channel 707 as well. I just got a new Pace DVR, I'm wondering if that is the issue. 701 and 707 look fine on my other STBs (Motorola DVR and Pace non-DVR).
Leafhound is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 2015-11-12, 03:34 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: St. Catharines
Posts: 177
I just checked and I'm also seeing this with 707.

Also, another TV in the house with a Motorola non-PVR box does not have the same problem.
Andicus is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 2015-11-17, 11:57 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,326
701 CTVHT looks just fine and has been for as far I can remember. It's looks the same with the RNG200N I have now or with the DCT6416 I had a few weeks ago. It's definitely not upconverted SD.

The lines on the football field definitely do stand out quite a lot when comparing the too. Maybe a local head-end issue?



Cogeco - Mix 40, Timeshifting, TiVo T6 DVR & 2 Minis, UltraFibre 360; Rogers - LG G7ThinQ; Koodo - Wireless Home Phone
denben73 is offline  
post #11 of 14 (permalink) Old 2015-12-02, 04:14 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: St. Catharines
Posts: 177
Just following up on this...

The problem seems to be resolved by using HDMI, rather than component cables.

I had been using component because HDMI was painfully slow, at times, when switching resolutions. That may have been due to my TV, I'm not really sure?

I have found that by disabling all output resolutions on the Pace box, apart from 1080i, there is no delay when switching stations and all the images come out fine.

Thanks for the suggestions and comments, it is appreciated!
Andicus is offline  
post #12 of 14 (permalink) Old 2015-12-02, 05:13 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,039
That is indeed very strange since component video can easily carry up to 1080P signals (it's the box that limits resolution using CV). Your other channel looked fine, so it couldn't be the cables themselves. It's possible that 701 was for some reason sending 480i or 480P. Now that you have the output format set to fixed, you should give CV another try as a test, making sure to select 1080i fixed for that output as well.

And yes, it's the TV that causes the delay when switching formats.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #13 of 14 (permalink) Old 2016-01-04, 11:51 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 166
Switching to HDMI resolved the issue for me as well. Thanks all.
Leafhound is offline  
post #14 of 14 (permalink) Old 2016-12-20, 08:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
For whatever reason both CFTO and CHCH (which also has this problem) are flagged as copy protected, and that's what causes this issue. Weird. As a workaround, for CTV at least you could watch CKCO on channel 805, which isn't affected.
georgeqgreg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome