Cogeco Channel Discussion Thread - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 6Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-06-11, 06:49 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kingston
Posts: 131
Both CNN HD (808) and HLN (809) are up and running in Kingston.
bbailey861 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-06-11, 09:05 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,332
They up and running here in Windsor as of sometime overnight. They weren't there yesterday evening. CNN International is also listed but I don't sub to the International News pack, or whatever it is called.
denben73 is offline  
post #63 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-06-11, 07:18 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Niagara
Posts: 251
Wasnt there something about Action HD coming too?
HowieDoin is offline  
 
post #64 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-06-12, 12:09 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,332
Yes, but I have no idea what the status of that is. It could be later in the month, could be later this summer.
denben73 is offline  
post #65 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-07-06, 07:44 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,332
Cogeco has added Stingray's Ambiance channel on 300. The channel is apparently in HD but it is squished into a 4:3 frame. All my other HD channels display properly. Cogeco recommends I call support...not my account and I don't see how it could much of a difference. Honestly, not a big deal since we might watch it minutes a month. I recommended they move it to 800 to put it with the other HD channels but that is not the point of this post.

But anyone else in Windsor or any other Cogeco system getting the same experience? I seem to recall some customers were getting the same issue with WWE when it was released but I have no idea what happened.

My DVR is set to output to 16:9 and 1080i via HDMI. Even I change the output to Native it makes no difference. When I did that, I noticed my TV was showing the display as 720p so it is being sent to us in HD.
denben73 is offline  
post #66 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-07-07, 07:16 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,780
Could somebody kindly tell me what the channel number is for WNED Buffalo (PBS) in HD? I can find SD but not HD. Burlington area. Thanks!
peano is offline  
post #67 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-07-07, 08:09 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,332
I would have thought it would be on channel 715. However, I don't think you have it from what I have found online. Cogeco has the Buffalo stations in SD but Detroit in HD. I thought that wasn't "allowed" anymore.
denben73 is offline  
post #68 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-07-07, 09:53 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
It was allowed originally by the CRTC because Buffalo WNED was not in HD whereas Detroit was. This was to be for a limited period of time until Buffalo went HD.

Why it's been allowed to go on for ages like this is beyond me as I was on Cogeco prior to moving and not having Buffalo in HD was a major irritant.

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
post #69 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-07-07, 06:12 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 326
Correct. Like all American stations, PBS in HD is from Detroit.
cableredneck is offline  
post #70 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-07-22, 01:59 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,332
What is the delay with Action HD? I don't get this. They've been saying it's coming for two months now but delayed.

Is there a technical reason? Bandwidth issue? Even when they were planning to add CNN and HLN's HD feeds, there was a delay before they appeared.

You know, with all that spectrum that has been opened with the removal of analog services across almost all of the systems, you'd think we would be getting a bunch of missing HD channels. I'd list them but you all know what they are.

Also, anyone know how they get a deal in place for CNN HD, CNN International and HLN HD but don't get TCM or Peachtree? Seems strange.

Cogeco - Mix 40, Timeshifting, TiVo T6 DVR & 2 Minis, UltraFibre 360; Rogers - LG G7ThinQ; Koodo - Wireless Home Phone

Last edited by denben73; 2015-07-22 at 02:26 PM.
denben73 is offline  
post #71 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-08-10, 01:35 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,332
While I am reading and keeping up with the TiVo related thread, I'm wondering...

Does anyone have any idea which channels are delivered via SDV? HD and SD? Same for each city?



Is there a way to tell in the settings of the DVR if it is tuned to a SDV channel or not?

Cogeco - Mix 40, Timeshifting, TiVo T6 DVR & 2 Minis, UltraFibre 360; Rogers - LG G7ThinQ; Koodo - Wireless Home Phone
denben73 is offline  
post #72 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-08-15, 04:35 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Burlington, Ontario - Cogeco Cable
Posts: 91
Fox sports racing ch.742

Just noticed that FOX Sports Racing has been added on CH. 742. Not sure how long it has been there for but I noticed it while flipping through the sports channels this afternoon and I know a lot of people were asking about this channel to be added to replace the Speed Channel.
Big_A is offline  
post #73 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-08-15, 05:12 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,332
It's been on since the 6th of August. We've been discussing it a little in the "Official" Thread


Cogeco - Mix 40, Timeshifting, TiVo T6 DVR & 2 Minis, UltraFibre 360; Rogers - LG G7ThinQ; Koodo - Wireless Home Phone
denben73 is offline  
post #74 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-08-15, 05:34 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by CamDAB View Post
It was allowed originally by the CRTC because Buffalo WNED was not in HD whereas Detroit was. This was to be for a limited period of time until Buffalo went HD.

Why it's been allowed to go on for ages like this is beyond me as I was on Cogeco prior to moving and not having Buffalo in HD was a major irritant.

Cameron
I would say the lack of WNED HD is because they are probably getting their feeds from Shaw as a BDU, and Shaw doesn't have WNED HD. I'd love the same on Shaw Direct, but it will never happen! I know Rogers had WNED HD, back when I had their cable a few years ago.

EDIT: I don't know how the CRTC views this but I would love to know. I suspect they don't care as long as at least one feed is in HD. Shaw Direct doesn't even have a PBS West feed in HD, though there is space in the guide for it, so perhaps in the future...

Last edited by CrispyPotato; 2015-08-15 at 05:36 PM. Reason: Addition
CrispyPotato is offline  
post #75 of 178 (permalink) Old 2015-09-01, 11:49 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,332
Disney Channel is now on in SD on 497 (???) and HD on 849. No sign of the French version in Ontario.

Why the (???)? Who the heck decided to use that location for the SD version? You got the SSP running from various channels from 431 to 496 and then Disney at 497. What? Channel number 3748 not available?

No guide info or Channel label yet for either one.

CN is now duplicated on 98 and 106 in SD and 723 and 854 in HD. It's possible this is temporary though.

Cogeco - Mix 40, Timeshifting, TiVo T6 DVR & 2 Minis, UltraFibre 360; Rogers - LG G7ThinQ; Koodo - Wireless Home Phone
denben73 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome